Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – 26th April 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam IBPS SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 26th April 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – April 26th 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi

 

1) What is the theme of World Intellectual Property Day?

a) Powering change: Men in initiative and creativity.

b) Powering change: Women in initiative and creativity.

c) Powering change: Men in innovation and creativity

d) Powering change: Women in innovation and creativity

e) None of these.

2) Which of the following launches Atal New India Challenge?

a) NITI Aayog

b) RBI

c) IRDAI

d) SIDBI

e) None of these.

3) Till which year the Union Cabinet on has approved the extension of the National Bamboo Mission (NBM)?

a) 2019

b) 2020

c) 2022

d) 2025

e) 2028

4) Which country’s central bank bans Cryptocurrency dealings?

a) Iraq

b) Israel

c) Iran

d) India

e) None of these.

5) To which of the following state ADB to give Rs 1 700 crore for infrastructure development and creation of sewerage treatment facilities in urban areas?

a) Uttarakhand.

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Orissa

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

6) Which of the following has invited applications for empanelment of detective agencies to locate its untraceable borrowers?

a) Punjab National Bank

b) Bank of Baroda.

c) Bank of India

d) SBI

e) Axis

7) Which of the telecom operator decided to merge Indus Towers with its tower arm?

a) Bharti Airtel

b) Vodafone

c) Jio

d) Idea

e) None of these.

8) Which of the following senior advocate ha appointment as a Supreme Court Judge?

a) Indu Malhotra

b) Violet Alva

c) Konamaneni Amareswari

d) Janaki Amma

e) Meenakshi Arora

9) Where did 2018 Secure India Conclave held?

a) New Delhi

b) Kolkata

c) Bangalore

d) Chennai

e) None of these.

10) Which country will host the world’s female foreign ministers?

a) India

b) Canada

c) China

d) UAE

e) Singapore

11) HRD Ministry Launches 2nd Edition of Unnat Bharat Abhiyan, Who is the union Human Resource Minister of India?

a) Prakash Javadekar.

b) Harsh Vardhan.

c) Smriti Zubin Irani

d) Thawar Chand Gehlot

e) None of these.

12) What is the rank of India in World Press Freedom Index Report?

a) 130

b) 135

c) 138

d) 132

e) 136

13) Which country tops in World Press Freedom Index?

a) India

b) Canada

c) China

d) Norway

e) Singapore

14) What is the name of Joint Military Exercise conducted between India and Malaysian?

a) Garuda Shakti

b) Harimau Shakti

c) Garuda

d) Red Flag

e) None of these.

15) Who released a book Have a Safe Journey?

a) Narendra Modi

b) Ram Nath Govind

c) Vengaiya Nadu

d) Arun Jaitley

e) None of these.

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: D

The theme of World Intellectual Property Day Powering change: Women in innovation and creativity.

  1. Answer: A

NITI Aayog launches Atal New India Challenge.

  1. Answer: B

The Union Cabinet on Wednesday approved the extension of the National Bamboo Mission (NBM) till 2020.

  1. Answer: C

Iran central bank bans Cryptocurrency dealings.

  1. Answer: A

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) will be giving an aid of Rs 1,700 crore to Uttarakhand for infrastructure development and creation of sewerage treatment facilities in urban areas.

  1. Answer: A

Punjab National Bank (PNB) has invited applications for empanelment of detective agencies to locate its untraceable borrowers.

  1. Answer: A

Sunil Bharti Mittal-led Bharti Airtel has decided to merge Indus Towers with its tower arm Bharti Infratel.

  1. Answer: A

The government has cleared the appointment of senior advocate Indu Malhotra as a Supreme Court Judge.

  1. Answer: A

2018 Secure India Conclave held in New Delhi

  1. Answer: B

Canada will host the world’s female foreign ministers.

  1. Answer: A

Prakash Javadekar is the union Human Resource Minister of India.

  1. Answer: C

World Press Freedom Index Report India Ranks 138th, Norway tops the table.

  1. Answer: D

World Press Freedom Index Report India Ranks 138th, Norway Tops.

  1. Answer: B

Indo-Malaysian Joint Military Exercise ‘Harimau Shakti’ Held.

  1. Answer: E.

Union Road Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the 29th Road Safety Week at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News

 

 

 

/ 5. Reviews