Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26th December 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 26th December 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26th December 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) Power ministry mandates use of smart prepaid meters from April 2019. The government is procuring smart and prepaid meters from which company?

a) Power Grid Corporation of India

b) Larsen & Toubro Limited

c) Tata Power Distribution Limited

d) Enzen Global Solutions Private Limited

e) Energy Efficiency Services Limited

2) How much amount does the government is considering as an additional soft loan to sugar mills for creating ethanol capacity?

a) Rs 7,400 crore

b) Rs. 7,500 crore

c) Rs. 7,600 crore

d) Rs. 7,700 crore

e) Rs. 7,800 crore

3) The Centre has earmarked how many crore rupees for implementation of the upcoming National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) for financial year 2018-19 and 2019-20?

a) Rs.100 crore

b) Rs.150 crore

c) Rs.200 crore

d) Rs.250 crore

e) Rs.300 crore

4) Where did the first meeting of the follow-up committee of Chabahar Agreement between India, Afghanistan and Iran was held?

a) New Delhi

b) Kabul

c) Tehran

d) Chabahar

e) Mumbai

5) When was the ban on import of milk products from Chinafirst imposed?

a) September 2012

b) September 2011

c) September 2008

d) September 2014

e) September 2016

6) Which state government announced to name all the Child Care Institutes being run in the state as ‘Jagannath Ashrams’?

a) Odisha

b) Haryana

c) Rajasthan

d) Punjab

e) Manipur

7) Which state is offering a bonus of Rs.425 per quintal for tur (redgram) growers, over and above the minimum support price (MSP) of Rs.5 675 for the pulses crop?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Telangana

c) Karnataka

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Kerla

8) With an increasing focus on retail customers, which private sector Bank is now churning data to understand customer behaviour and offer a right mix of products based on a predictability model?

a) Axis Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) Yes Bank

d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

e) ICICI Bank

9) Who has been Appointed as MD&CEO Corporation Bank?

a) Sandeep Bakhshi

b) P.V.Bharathi

c) Karnam Sekar

d) Mahabaleshwara M S

e) Naina Lal Kidwai

10) Sangeeta Verma joins as CCI member. Who is the chairperson of Competition Commission of India (CCI)?

a) Ashok Kumar Gupta

b) Augustine Peter

c) UC Nahta

d) Devender Kumar Sikri

e) Subhash Chandra Khunti

11) What is the theme of the 106th Indian Science Congress (ISC-2019)?

a) Reaching the unreached through science and technology

b) Science & Technology For National Development

c) Science and Technology for Human Development

d) FUTURE INDIA – Science and Technology

e) Science and Technology for Indigenous Development in India

12) Who was conferred the Mohammed Rafi Lifetime Achievement Award?

a) Laxmikant and Usha Timothy

b) Usha Timothy and Shankar Mahadevan

c) Shravan Rathod and Shankar Mahadevan

d) Rahul Dev Burman and Sachin Dev Burman

e) Jaikishan Dayabhai Panchal and Khayyam

13) Famous poet Nirendranath Chakraborty Passes Away. He wrote poems in which language?

a) Assamese

b) Bengali

c) Sindhi

d) Telugu

e) Kannada

14) Who clinched the Indian-style prestigious wrestling championship ‘Maharashtra Kesari 2018’?

a) Saurav Gurjar

b) Bala Rafique Shaikh

c) Abhijeet Katke

d) Jinder Mahal

e) None of these

15) According to a report titled “In the Dark:How much do power sector distortions cost South Asia” by World Bank, efficiency gap in India’s power sector will cost the Indian economy how much percent every year?

a) 5%

b) 3%

c) 2%

d) 4%

e) 6%

Answers: 

1) Answer: e)

The government has mandated the use of smart prepaid electricity meters in the country beginning April next year, as it looks to complete the transition over the next three years. Smart meters are a part of the overall advanced metering infrastructure solutions (AMI) aimed at better demand response designed to reduce energy consumption during peak hours. The government is procuring smart and prepaid meters from State-owned Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL).

2) Answer: a)

The government is considering an additional soft loan of Rs 7,400 crore to sugar mills for creating ethanol capacity under a recently launched scheme. The food ministry is also considering tweaking the scheme to ensure that non-molasses-based distilleries are also able to avail soft loans under the scheme launched in June for expansion and setting up of new ethanol plants. India, the world’s second biggest producer, is likely to produce 31.5 million tonnes of sugar in 2018-19 marketing year, slightly lower than 32.5 MT last year.

3) Answer: e)

The Centre has earmarked Rs. 300 crore for implementation of the upcoming National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) for financial year 2018-19 and 2019-20. Overall cost of taking multiple air pollution abatement measures in 102 cities across the country. The NCAP is a pan-India national level strategy to tackle increasing air pollution problems in a comprehensive and time-bound manner. The Centre has set a mid-term (five-year) target to reduce air pollution by 20-30% by 2024, taking 2017 as base year

4) Answer: d)

The first meeting of the Follow-up Committee between the three South-Asian nations was held at the port city of Chabahar in Iran. India Ports Global Limited company opened its office and took over operations at the at Chabahar on this occasion. The next Follow-up Committee meeting, followed by the 2nd Coordination Council Meeting the level of Secretaries/ Deputy Ministers, will held in India in 2019.

5) Answer: c)

The government has further extended the ban on import of milk and its products, including chocolates, from China for four months till April 23 next year, according to a notification of the commerce ministry. The ban was first imposed in September 2008 and later extended from time to time. The ban was imposed on apprehensions of presence of melamine in some milk consignments

from China. Melamine is a toxic chemical used for making plastics and fertilisers. India is the world’s largest producer and consumer of milk. It produces around 150 million tonne milk annually.

6) Answer: b)

Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar announced to name all the Child Care Institutes being run in the state as ‘Jagannath Ashrams’. The Chief Minister made this announcement while addressing the people during a dance competition organised by women wing of All India Vaish Federation, in Karnal.

7) Answer: c)

Karnataka is offering a bonus of Rs.425 per quintal for tur (redgram) growers, over and above the minimum support price (MSP) of Rs.5 675 for the pulses crop. The total pay-out for tur growers will be Rs.6100 a quintal for the 2018-19 season.A maximum quantity of 10 quintals will be procured from each farmer. Tur has been planted on about 15.29 lakh hectares in the State and the total production is expected to be around 10.19 lakh tonnes.

8) Answer: c)

With an increasing focus on retail customers, Yes Bank is now churning data to understand customer behaviour and offer a right mix of products based on a predictability model. The bank has already diversified into retail segment and now harnessing data analytics to come up with models that help understand customer behaviour

9) Answer: b)

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of P V Bharathi as Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of Corporation Bank. Prior to this elevation, Bharathi was an Executive Director at Canara Bank. She will take over the charge on or after February 1, 2019 and remain in the post till March 31, 2020.

10) Answer: a)

Sangeeta Verma, a previous Indian Economic Service (IES) officer has joined the Competition Commission of India (CCI) as a member. The CCI will now have its full strength, with one chairperson Ashok Kumar Gupta and three members. The other two members are Augustine Peter and UC Nahta. The Commission was established in 2003 to replace the Monopolies and Restrictive Trade Practices Commission.

11) Answer: d)

The Indian Science Congress Association (ISCA) has been organising the event annually to bring together science fraternity from across the world to discuss innovations and researches. This year, six Nobel laureates from countries like Germany, Hungary, England and others will be participating in the science congress to make it the largest such gathering of its kind in the world. The 106th Science Congress to be hosted by Lovely Professional University (LPU) in Jalandhar, Punjab from January 3 to 7, 2019. The theme of the Summit is FUTURE INDIA – Science and Technology

12) Answer: a)

The Mohammed Rafi Award has been bestowed upon late music composer Laxmikant Shantaram Kudalkar and playback singer Usha Timothy. The award was instituted by an NGO headed by Mumbai BJP Chief Ashish Shelar. Kudalkar, was given the Mohammed Rafi Lifetime Achievement Award consisting of Rs 1 lakh and a trophy. Timothy was honoured with the Mohammed Rafi Award and Rs 51,000.

13) Answer: b)

Bengali poet Nirendranath Chakraborty Passed away. Chakraborty wrote at least 47 books, many of them for children, 12 novels and many essays on various problems. He was editor of the children’s magazine Anandamela for years. Chakraborty published his first book of poems, Nil Nirjone in 1954, when he was 30 years old. In 1974, he won the Sahitya Akademi award for his poem Ulanga Raja, which was a satire on society.

14) Answer: b)

Bala Rafique Shaikh clinched the 62nd Maharashtra Kesari 2018 title by defeating Abhijeet Katke of Pune in the wrestling duel held at Azad ground, Jalna, Maharashtra. He defeated his opponent 11-3 in the one-sided match. Shaikh was honoured with a silver mace and cash prize of Rs 1 lakh. Maharashtra Kesari is an Indian-style prestigious wrestling championship, established in 1961. ‘Kesari’ is a Sanskrit word for ‘Lion’.

15) Answer: D)

The World Bank recently released a report titled “in the Dark:How much do power sector distortions cost South Asia”.As per the report,Efficiency gap in India’s power sector costs the Indian economy 4% every year, which equivalents to $86 billion in 2016 FY.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: