Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26th December 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 26th December 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26th December 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) A short-term borrowing means borrowing of tenor up to but less than what period?

a) 1 year

b) 18 months

c) 2 years

d) 30 months

e) 36 months

2) The bonds can also be sold and transferred as per provisions of which act?

a) Government Securities Regulations, 2007

b) Government Securities Act, 2006

c) Government Securities Act, 2005

d) Government Securities Regulations, 2004

e) None of these

3) In banking industry what does ‘SEZ’ stands for?

a) Special Environment Zone

b) Super Economic Zone

c) Super Environment Zone

d) Special Economic Zone

e) None of these

4) What is the maximum restriction on withdrawal in rupees of funds held in an EEFC account?

a) 1 lakh

b) 2 lakh

c) 3 lakh

d) 5 lakh

e) No Restriction

5) Systemically Important Core Investment Company (CIC-ND-SI) can accept _____

a) Deposits

b) Public Fund

c) Public Deposits

d) Both (A) and (C)

e) Both (A) and (B)

6) Namdapha Tiger Reserve is located in which state?

a) Assam

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Bihar

e) Chattisgarh

7) Jata Jatin is a famous dance form of which state?

a) Bihar

b) Odisha

c) Rajasthan

d) Maharashtra

e) Meghalaya

8) ‘The Three Musketeers’ is a book pened by which author?

a) Alexander Solzhenitsyn

b) Alexander Dumas

c) Albiruni

d) Adam Smith

e) None of these

9) Vajubhai Vala is the current governor of which state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Mizoram

c) Karnataka

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Maharashtra

10) Who among the following is the current chief justice of Orissa?

a) Rajendra Menon

b) S.K Mhukerjee

c) Satish Kumar Agnihotri

d) Hemanth Gupta

e) Vineet Saran

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

A short-term borrowing means borrowing of tenor up to but less than one year.

2) Answer: b)

The bonds can also be sold and transferred as per provisions of Government Securities Act, 2006.

3) Answer: d)

A special economic zone (SEZ) is an area in which business and trade laws are different from the rest of the country. SEZs are located within a country’s national borders, and their aims include: increased trade balance, increased investment, job creation and effective administration.

4) Answer: e)

No restriction on withdrawal in Rupees of funds held in an EEFC account.

5) Answer: b)

Systemically Important Core Investment Company (CIC-ND-SI) means a core investment company having total assets of not less than ₹100 crore either individually or in aggregate along with other CICs in the Group and which raises or holds Public Funds.

6) Answer: b)

Namdapha Tiger Reserve is loacted in Arunachal Pradesh. Pakhui Tiger Reserve is another famous tiger reserve in the state.

7) Answer: a)

Jata Jatin is a famous dance form of Bihar. Other famous dance forms includes:

  1. Faguna or Fag
  2. Purbi
  3. Bidesia

8) Answer: b)

The Three Musketeers’ is a book pened byAlexander Dumas.

9) Answer: c)

Karnataka State

Capital – Bangaluru

Chief Minister – H. D. Kumaraswamy (ChannapatnaConstituency)

Governor – Vajubhai Vala

10) Answer: e)

Vineet Saranis the current chief justice of Orissa

Rajendra Menon – Patna

S.K Mhukerjee – Karnataka

Satish Kumar Agnihotri – Sikkim

Hemanth Gupta – Madhya Pradesh

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews