Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 27th December 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 27th December 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 27th December 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) The government of India has released a gazette notification for the bifurcation of the High Court of Judicature at Hyderabad into the High Court of Telangana and the High Court of Andhra Pradesh. Who is appointed as the head of the new High Court of Andhra Pradesh?

a) Thottathil B. Radhakrishnan

b) Kalpesh Satyendra Jhaveri

c) Ajay Kumar Tripathi

d) Dinesh Maheshwari

e) Ramesh Ranganathan

2) Recently, which Asian country caps expenditure not more than Rs.1 lakh per month of its citizens in India?

a) Bhutan

b) Nepal

c) China

d) Afghanistan

e) Bangladesh

3) Which among the following infrastructure major has bagged orders worth nearly Rs. 2,360 Crore for rural development projects?

a) Larsen and Toubro (L&T)

b) Delhi Land & Finance Limited (DLF)

c) Tata Group

d) Jaiprakash Associates Ltd.

e) Unitech Limited

4) Maersk unit to open India’s first green warehouse for chemicals in which city?

a) Jodhpur

b) Hyderabad

c) Ahemadabad

d) Raipur

e) Pune

5) Name the medical scheme that has been launced in Uttarakhand which is going to benefit 23 lakh households and cover 1,350 critical diseases?

a) Atal Ayushman Uttarakhand Yojana

b) Janani Suraksha Uttarakhand Yojana

c) Kishore Vaigyanik Protsahan Yojana

d) Uttarakhand Suraksha Aarogya Yojana

e) None of these

6) Depositors of City Co-op Bank allowed to withdraw up to Rs. 5,000 from accounts. What was the limit earlier?

a) Rs.1000

b) Rs.2000

c) Rs.2500

d) Rs.3000

e) Rs.3500

7) Who has taken over as India’s chief boxing coach at the ongoing national camp?

a) Vikas Krishna Yadav

b) Ghulam Mustafa

c) Dharamender Bidhuri

d) C A Kuttappa

e) Shiva Thapa

8) Name the retired Indian Administrative Service (IAS) official who has been appointed as deputy managing director ofInfrastructure Leasing & Financial Services (IL&FS).

a) Pradeep Kumar Sinha

b) Vinod Kumar Pipersenia

c) Bijay Kumar

d) M Lakshminarayana

e) Manoj Kumar

9) Who has been conferred with the ‘Tansen Samman’ for 2018 by the Madhya Pradesh government for her contribution in the field of music?

a) Zakir Hussain

b) Anupama Bhagawath

c) Anoushka Shankar

d) Manju Mehta

e) None of these

10) Which among the following companies has selected for first prize in Air sector in Swachch Bharat Grand Challenge that was organised by Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP)?

a) Maclec technical project laboratory pvt. Ltd

b) Altersoft Innovations India Private Limited

c) Sanshodhan An E-Waste Exchange Private Limited

d) REVY Environmental Solutions Pvt Ltd

e) None of these

11) Who has been took charge as head for expert panel on Economic Capital Framework?

a) Rakesh Mohan

b) Bimal Jalan

c) Subhash Chandra Garg

d) N S Vishwanathan

e) Sudhir Mankad

12) Who became the 25th player from his country to be inducted into the ICC hall of fame?

a) Danniel Vitory

b) Brain Lara

c) Kumara Sangakara

d) Saurav Ganguly

e) Ricky Pointing

13) Renowned social worker and Padma Shri awardee Sulagitti Narasamma passed away. She hails from which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Karnataka

c) Chandigarh

d) Maharashtra

e) Mizoram

14) Heddaiyamman an annual festival of Baduga tribal communitycelebrated on 26th December. The tribal community belongs to which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Telangana

c) Karnataka

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Kerala

15) Which country became the first country in Southeast Asia to approve the licensed use of marijuana and kratom for medical use and research?

a) Bhutan

b) Thailand

c) Indonesia

d) Malaysia

e) Phillippines

Answers:

1) Answer: e)

  • The government of India has released a gazette notification for the bifurcation of the High Court of Judicature at Hyderabad into the  High Court of Telangana and the High Court of Andhra Pradesh
  • The new High Court for Andhra Pradesh will be the 25th High Court in the country.
  • The new Andhra HC is expected to function from a temporary structure in the state’s capital till a permanent building is set up at the ‘Justice City’ being planned in Amaravati.
  • Justice Ramesh Ranganathan, who is at present the Chief Justice of Uttarakhand High Court, will head the new high court. He will be the first chief justice of the latest high court. It will have 15 judges besides the chief justice.

2) Answer: b)

  • Nepal imposed a monthly limit on the amount of Indian currency its citizen can spend in India, Nepali citizen would be unable to spend more than Rs.1 lakh per month while paying for goods and services in India and that the decision was taken to address the country’s current account deficit, The policy applicable to prepaid, credit and debit cards of Nepali banks.
  • Central bank of Nepal – Nepal Rastra Bank

3) Answer: a)

  • The construction arm of infrastructure major Larsen and Toubro (L&T) has bagged orders worth nearly Rs. 2,360 Crore for rural development projects
  • L&T’s Water and Effluent Treatment and Transportation Infrastructure Business have secured order worth Rs. 1,281 Crore from the Andhra Pradesh Capital Region Development Authority (AP CRDA)
  • Another turnkey order worth Rs. 1,076 Crore has been secured by Water and Effluent Treatment Business from the Madhya Pradesh Jal Nigam Maryadit (MPJNM) for the execution of multi village rural water supply schemes in Jabalpur, Narsinghpur, Seoni and Damoh districts of Madhya Pradesh

4) Answer: e)

  • PM Terminals Inland Services, a unit of Danish transport giant AP Moller Maersk Group, is to open India’s first environment approved inland container depot (ICD) for handling chemicals in Pune
  • The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has given APM Terminals Inland Services blanket approval to store 35,000 tonnes of chemicals of all types, except explosives and radioactive chemicals.

5) Answer: a)

  • Atal Ayushman Uttarakhand Yojana’ has been launched in the hill state. Under the scheme, each household in the state will be able to avail medical treatment of up to 5 lakh rupees annually.
  • The scheme will benefit 23 lakh households and cover 1,350 critical diseases. Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat distributed scheme-related golden cards to beneficiaries.

6) Answer: a)

  • The Reserve Bank of India has modified its directive in the case of the Mumbai-based The City Co-operative Bank, allowing its depositors to withdraw a sum not exceeding Rs. 5,000 of the total balance in every savings bank or current account or any other deposit account, against Rs. 1,000 earlier.

7) Answer: d)

  • Dronacharya awardee C A Kuttappa has taken over as India’s chief boxing coach at the ongoing national camp.
  • Star pugilist Vikas Krishan (75kg) was left out from the post following his professional plunge.
  • The 39-year-old Kuttappa is credited with shaping some of the country’s most successful boxers such as Vijender Singh, M Suranjoy Singh and Shiva Thapa among others.

8) Answer: c)

  • Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services (IL&FS) has appointed retired Indian Administrative Service (IAS) official Bijay Kumar as deputy managing director of the company.
  • The company has also appointed N Srinivasan as a non-executive director of the company.

9) Answer: d)

  • Sitar player Manju Mehta has been conferred with the ‘Tansen Samman’ for 2018 by the Madhya Pradesh government for her contribution in the field of music. She was given a cash award of Rs. 2 lakh and a memento.
  • The Tansen Music Festival is organised every year by the MP culture department in the memory of Tansen, one of the greatest artists in Indian history.
  • Meanwhile, the ‘Raja Mansingh Tomar Honour’ was given to the Sankat Mochan Pratishthan in Varanasi for 2017 and the Natrang Pratishthan of New Delhi for 2018.

10) Answer: a)

  • As part of the Swachhta Pakhwada held from 1st to 15th November, 2018, Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) organized a Swachch Bharat Grand Challenge
  • The 1st Prize money for the Swachch Bharat Grand Challenge was Rs. 2 lakh and 2nd Prize, Rs. 1 lakh along with a certificate of appreciation.

Sector – Air

1st Prize Maclec technical project laboratory pvt. Ltd

 

Sector – Sanitation

1st Prize Altersoft Innovations India Private Limited

 

Sector – Waste

1st Prize Sanshodhan An E-Waste Exchange Private Limited

 

Sector – Water

1st Prize REVY Environmental Solutions Pvt Ltd

11) Answer: b)

  • The central bank constituted a six-member committee headed by former Governor Bimal Jalan with former secretary Rakesh Mohan as the vice chair.
  • Panel to decide on appropriate size of reserves to be maintained by RBI
  • The panel will include Economic Affairs Secretary Subhash Chandra Garg and RBI Deputy Governor N S Vishwanathan, Bharat Doshi and Sudhir Mankad who are members of the central board of the RBI, will be other two members of the expert committee on Economic Capital Framework

12) Answer: e)

  • Former Australian captain Ricky Ponting became the 25th player from his country to be inducted into the ICC hall of fame
  • Ponting was named in the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame along with former India captain Rahul Dravid and England woman wicketkeeper-batter Claire Taylor during the ICC Annual Conference in Dublin in July
  • He was received his commemorative cap from compatriot ICC Cricket Hall of Famer Glenn McGrath during the tea break on the opening day of the third Test against India at the MCG.

13) Answer: b)

  • Renowned social worker and Padma Shri awardee Sulagitti Narasamma passed away. She had helped deliver more than 15,000 babies in Krishnapura, a remote village in Pavagada taluk in Karnataka.
  • Narasamma had been conferred with the Padma Shri by President Ram Nath Kovind on March 20, 2018, Narasamma was conferred an honorary doctorate by the Tumkur University in 2014.

14) Answer: d)

On December 26, 2018, the tribal Baduga community in the Nilgiris district of Tamil Nadu celebrated their annual Heddaiyamman festival. In connection to this festival, People will observe 48 days fast and walks in religious processions and holding up a holy shaft which symbolizes the miracle of the traditional Badaga goddess. Week long celebrations will continue in different villages including Petthala, Beragani, and Ketti.

15) Answer: b)

Thailand approved the licensed use of marijuana and kratom for medical use and research. It became the first country in Southeast Asia to take such action.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: