Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 27th March 2018

Dear Readers, Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – March 27th 2018

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Which of the following oldest city got wireless connectivity?

a) Haridwar.

b) Risikesh

c) Ameristar

d) Varanasi

e) None of these.

2) Which of the following organisation plans to expand GPI Tracker System to help Banks?

a) RBI

b) SEBI

c) IRDAI

d) SWIFT

e) NHB

3) Which of the following state government signs MOU with AAI under its Corporate Social Responsibilities (CSR) initiative for the sustainable development of human settlements at villages in Kamrup district?

a) Bihar

b) Assam

c) Goa

d) Orissa

e) Kerala

4) With which of the following organisation India signed the host country agreement?

a) UNO

b) Euro

c) G20

d) ISA

e) Commonwealth

5) What is the rank of India in electricity production?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

6) Which of the following country is the largest electricity producer in the world?

a) India

b) Japan

c) Russia

d) China

e) United States

7) To which of the following bond Ministry of Finance has approved Government guarantee of Rs. 5000 crore?

a) Green Bond

b) Mortgage-backed bonds.

c) IRFC Bond

d) IRCTC Bond

e) None of these.

8) Where does Indira Gandhi Memorial Tulip Garden is located?

a) Srinagar

b) Jammu

c) Ladakh

d) Karwar

e) None of these.

9) Which district has become the first district in the country to have 100 percent solar powered Primary Health Centers (PHC)?

a) Gandhinagar

b) Surat

c) Porbandar

d) Ahmadabad

e) None of these.

10) Where does National Conference on Down Syndrome was organised?

a) New Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Chennai

d) Mumbai

e) None of these.

11) Under which of the following scheme Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has approved the construction of 3,21,567 more affordable houses for the benefit of urban poor?

a) PMAY.

b) PMJDY.

c) APY.

d) PMGSY.

e) None of these.

12) Where did the eleventh Rashtriya Rifles Biennial Conference is being conducted?

a) Nagrota

b) Bangalore

c) Chennai

d) Mumbai

e) None of these.

13) What is the name of activist shortlisted for Commonwealth Youth Awards?

a) Mirnalini Dayal

b) Yogesh Kumar

c) Yogeshwar Dutt.

d) Both a and b

e) Both a and c

14) What is the rank of India in mobile Internet download speeds?

a) 100

b) 105

c) 110

d) 109

e) None of these.

15) What is the name of mobile app that has launched by Ministry of Tribal Affairs?

a) E-Tribes.

b) M-Tribes.

c) I-Tribes

d) Electronic-Tribes.

e) None of these.

16) To which of the following space launching company NASA has tie up to search for exoplanets using the transit method TESS?

a) ISRO

b) SPACEX

c) JAXA

d) European Space Agency

e) None of these.

Answers:

1) Answer: D

World’s Oldest City Varanasi Becomes ‘Wireless’.

2) Answer: D

SWIFT expands GPI Tracker System to help Banks.

3) Answer: B

The Airport Authority of India (AAI) signed an MoU with Assam government under its Corporate Social Responsibilities (CSR) initiative for the sustainable development of human settlements at villages in Kamrup district.

4) Answer: D

The International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), signed the Host Country Agreement.

5) Answer: C

India has become the 3rd largest electricity producer in the world.

6) Answer: D

China is the largest electricity producer in the world.

7) Answer: C

Ministry of Finance has approved Government guarantee of Rs. 5000 crore in the current Financial Year for Indian Railway Finance Corporation (IRFC) bonds to be subscribed by Life Insurance Corporation (LIC).

8) Answer: A

Indira Gandhi Memorial Tulip Garden was opened for visitors in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir. It is recognized as the Asia’s largest tulip garden.

9) Answer: B

Surat district has become the first district in the country to have 100 percent solar powered Primary Health Centers (PHC).

10) Answer: A

A’ National Conference on Down Syndrome’ was organised by the National Trust under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment in New Delhi.

11) Answer: A

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has approved the construction of 3,21,567 more affordable houses for the benefit of urban poor under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.

12) Answer: A

The eleventh Rashtriya Rifles Biennial Conference is being conducted at Nagrota from 26 to 27 March 18.

13) Answer: D

Mirnalini Dayal and Yogesh Kumar shortlisted for Commonwealth Youth Awards.

14) Answer: D

India, the largest consumer of mobile data in the world, ranks 109th when it comes to mobile Internet download speeds.

15) Answer: A

The Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India, (TRIFED), under Ministry of Tribal Affairs has launched E-Tribes India banners on e-commerce platforms like Amazon, Snapdeal, Paytm & GeM.

16) Answer: B

NASA has partnered with private space launching company SpaceX to launch Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS) to search for exoplanets using the transit method.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz9.00 PM

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News