Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 27th November 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 25 and 26th November 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 27th November 2018

maximum of 13 points
Table is loading

1) Who has been appointed as the first ‘Youth Advocate’ of UNICEF for the north eastern region?

a) Nahid Afrin

b) Vishal Dadlani

c) Sunidhi Chauhan

d) Shekhar Ravjiani

e) None of these

2)  For which bank Sidharth Rath was appointed as the Managing Director & CEO>

a) State Bank of Travancore

b) State Bank of Mauritius

c) Repco Bank

d) Yes Bank

e) None of these

3) Which country will host 2019 Union World Conference on Lung Health?

a) India

b) Poland

c) Spain

d) Morocco

e) None of these

4)  Which state has launched a Nari Sashaktikaran Sankalp Abhiyan in the state recently?

a) Assam

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Bihar

d) Meghalaya

e) None of these

5) Name the company which has launched the Neighbourly app in Delhi and Bangalore?

a) Microsoft

b) Google

c) Oracle

d) Apple

6) Which state tops with the highest employability in the 6th India Skills Report?

a) Rajasthan

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Haryana

d) Uttar Pradesh.

e) None of these

7)  With which institute Indian Chamber of Commerce (ICC) signed a MoU to help facilitate incubation of start-ups primarily in the Eastern and North Eastern state?

a) IIM Indore

b) IIM Lucknow

c) IIM Bangalore

d) IIM Calcutta

e) None of these

8)  Name the SpaceX’s Big Falcon Rocket(BFR) which had been Renamed recently by its CEO Elon Musk?

a) Falcon 9

b) Zenit-2

c) Saturn V

d) Starship

e) None of these

9) Which country launched the second earth observation satellite “Mohammed VI-B” recently?

a) Denmark

b) Italy

c) Spain

d) Morocco

e) None of these

10) Which of the following pair won a International James Dyson award 2018 for designing a ‘Urban wind turbine’ called O-Wind Turbine?

a) Nicolas Orellana, Yaseen Noorani

b) Arian Richard, Samuel Rolland

c) Peter Prentice, Michael Regan

d) Sean Preston, Mike Delfino

e) None of these

11) Which IIT researchers developed smartphone-based system to detect adulteration in milk?

a) IIT Roorkee

b) IIT Kanpur

c) IIT Chennai

d) IIT Hyderabad

e) None of these

12)  Which of these cities is the venue of 12th World Congress on Mountain Medicine?

a) Dhaka

b) Kathmandu

c) New Delhi

d) Islamabad

e) None of these

13)  Sandeep Michael, who passed away recently, was the noted player of which sports?

a) Tennis

b) Boxing

c) Hockey

d) Wrestling

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

Popular Assamese singer, Nahid Afrin was appointed as the first ‘Youth Advocate’ of the north eastern region by the United Nations Children’s Fund, (UNICEF) to fight for child rights at an event held in Guwahati. Nahid Afrin from Biswanath Chariali, Assam made her playback debut in 2016 in the Bollywood film Akira, starring Sonakshi Sinha and won several awards.

2) Answer: b)

State Bank of Mauritius (SBM) has appointed Sidharth Rath as the Managing Director & CEO of SBM Bank (India). Before this he was working with Axis Bank as Group Executive and Head of Corporate, Transaction Banking and International Banking.

3) Answer: a)

The International Union against Tuberculosis and Lung Disease (The Union) released the agenda to host the 4-day 50th Union World Conference on Lung Health in Hyderabad on 30 October – 2 November 2019. The conference theme will be: “Ending the Emergency: Science, Leadership, Action”. It would be held after the first ever United Nations (UN) High-Level Meeting on TB and the third UN High-Level Meeting on non-communicable diseases.

4) Answer: b)

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched month-long Nari Sashaktikaran Sankalp Abhiyan or Women Empowerment campaign in Lucknow. It is aimed to empower women in the state through various programmes including education, self-employment, health, cleanliness, nutrition. For the awareness of the campaign, women officers and female staff of the state government will go door-to-door in villages to educate women about the schemes.

5) Answer: b)

Google’s Next Billion Users (NBU) team announced the national roll-out of its Neighbourly app in Delhi and Bangalore. It will help people by sourcing local information from their neighbors about their neighbourhood in an easier way.The full-fledged app offers services in 8 vernacular languages and is a targeted app with a geographic radius between 1 to 5 km. The initial phase was tested in Mumbai, followed by Jaipur, Ahmedabad, Mysuru, Vizag, Kochi and Coimbatore. Henceforth more Indian cities like Chennai, Hyderabad, Pune, and Kolkata would be covered.

6) Answer: b)

As per the 6th edition & 2019 version of India Skills Report, Andhra Pradesh topped the list of states with the highest employability followed by Rajasthan and Haryana. Andhra Pradesh is one of the preferred hiring destinations in India, with the highest employability in India. Employability has risen to 47%, with female employability at 46% and male participation at 48%. It is high in B.Tech/ B.E. whereas that of MBAs are low.

7) Answer: d)

The Indian Chamber of Commerce (ICC) signed a memorandum of understanding with the IIM Calcutta Innovation Park to help facilitate incubation of start-ups primarily in the Eastern and North Eastern states. It will primarily be focusing on developing start-up ecosystems that make a socio-economic impact in the eastern and north eastern states. This will help start-up entrepreneurs access ICC’s member network.

8) Answer: d) 

SpaceX CEO Elon Musk has announced that he is changing the name of “BFR” rocket to “Starship.”This rocket aims to carry people to the Moon and also to the Mars one day. BFR was referred as the “Big Falcon Rocket.” The rocket is 387-foot tall. It has a first stage with engines and fuel systems, which will be called the “Super Heavy.”Passengers will ride in the second stage of “Starship”. The estimated cost of the rocket system is USD 5 billion.

9) Answer: d)

Arianespace launches Morocco’s second earth observation satellite named Mohammed VI-B, developed by Thales Alenia Space and Airbus from French Guiana. Morocco’s first satellite named Mohammed VI-A was launched on 8th November 2017 by Vega rocket from Kourou space center. Mohammed VI-B is the second satellite of Morocco’s ambitious space program- the first in Africa. The satellite is named after Mohammed VI, King of Morocco who launched this ambitious space program in 2013. The satellite will be used for mapping, Agricultural monitoring, land surveying, monitoring changes in the environment and desertification as well as border and coastal surveillance.

10) Answer: a)

The prestigious International James Dyson award 2018 was won by Nicolas Orellana of Chile and Yaseen Noorani from Kenya for their innovative design ‘Urban wind turbine’ called O-Wind Turbine. It would help cities to harness energy to produce electricity and was inspired from NASA’s Mars Tumbleweed Rover. It is a sphere shaped object with vents that spins and converts the power of the wind into electricity.

11) Answer: d) 

IIT-Hyderabad researchers developed smartphone-based system to detect adulteration in milk.

12) Answer: b)

The 12th World Congress on Mountain Medicine 2018 has started in Kathmandu, the capital of Nepal on November 21. The theme of 4 day congress is “Mountain Medicine in the Heart of the Himalayas”. The biennial event mainly focuses on science and research aspects of high altitude medicine. It will also include practical workshops related to trekking, expedition medicine and clinical education.

13) Answer: c)

Sandeep Michael (37), the former international hockey player, has passed away in Bangaluru, Karnataka on 23 November 2018.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews