Daily Current Affairs Quiz –27th October 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 27th October 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz –27th October 2018

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) Who has been appointed as India’s ambassador to Myanmar?

a) Saurabh Kumar

b) Sangeeta Bahadur

c) Naveen Srivastava

d) Tsewang Topden

e) None of these

2) Soyuz-2.1B rocket is successfully launched by which country?

a) Italy

b) US

c) China

d) Russia

e) None of these

3) Which company launched a 3,000-tonne training ship for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG)?

a) Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers

b) Mazagon Dock Limited

c) Dredging Corporation Of India

d) Reliance Naval and Engineering

e) None of these

4) The Punjab government has banned this chemical compound which is consider as a Group 2A cancer-causing material.

a) Dicamba

b) Glyphosate

c) Atrazine

d) Chlorpyrifos

e) None of these

5) China and Japan are partnering to develop __________.

a) Trade and financial purpose

b) Infrastructure in Asia

c) Missile treaty

d) Banking resources

e) None of these

6) Gogha- Dahej Ro-Pax Ferry service will be inaugurated in which of the following state?

a) Punjab

b) Haryana

c) Maharashtra

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

7) How much amount does Kerala will need for recovery and reconstruction following the century’s worst floods, according to a UN report?

a) Rs 30,000 crore

b) Rs 31,000 crore

c) Rs 32,000 crore

d) Rs 33,000 crore

e) None of these

8) Who is posthumously awarded UN Human Rights Prize?

a) M.Karunanithi

b) J.Jayalalitha

c) Atal Bihari Vajbai

d) APJ Abdul Kalam

e) Asma Jahangir

9) Where did Maneka Gandhi inaugurates 5th edition of Women of India National Organic Fest 2018?

a) Chennai

b) Bangalore

c) New Delhi

d) Mumbai

e) None of these

10) What is the rank of India in FIFA ranking released by Federation Internationale de Football Association (FIFA)?

a) 50

b) 92

c) 95

d) 97

e) 99

Answers :

1) Answer: A

Senior diplomat Saurabh Kumar has been appointed India’s ambassador to Myanmar. Saurabh Kumar, a 1989 batch Indian Foreign Service officer, is currently serving as the Indian envoy in Iran. Kumar will succeed Vikram Misri who has been serving as Indian envoy in Myanmar since August 31, 2016.

2) Answer: D

Russia has successfully launched a Soyuz-2.1B rocket for the first time since the failure of a similar rocket aborted a manned take-off to the International Space Station (ISS). According to Russia’s space agency chief Dmitry Rogozin, this was the first launch of a rocket from the Soyuz family since the October 11 accident.

3) Answer: D

Reliance Naval and Engineering (RNEL) launched a 3,000-tonne training ship for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG). The state-of-the-art training vessel will be delivered to the ICG in May next year. The 105-metre long training vessel, the largest ship ever built for the ICG. The ship, built at a cost of Rs 220 crore, was named by Urmila Singh as ICGS Varuna at a ceremony attended by a large gathering of Coast Guard officers and government officials.

4) Answer: B

The Punjab government has banned the sale of glyphosate. Glyphosate is a herbicide which is extensively used in the State to control a wide variety of weeds in almost all the crops. The chemical has been observed to be a Group 2A cancer-causing material. This chemical is also known for causing other health problems and has the potential to damage human DNA.

5) Answer: B

China and Japan to partner in building Asia infrastructure. Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe has arrived in China. His visit is expected to trigger significant collaboration between Tokyo and Beijing in developing infrastructure in Asia. He was received by his Chinese counterpart Li Keqiang, at the Great Hall of the People.

6) Answer: D

Gogha- Dahej Ro-Pax Ferry service will be inaugurated in Gujarat on 27 October 2018. The ferry service is a part of Sagarmala programme of the Ministry of Shipping. The ferry service has a carrying capacity of 100 vehicles and 500 passengers. The ferry will travel through the sea route by crossing the Gulf in Cambay.

7) Answer: B

Kerala will need about Rs 31,000 crore for recovery and reconstruction following the century’s worst floods, according to a UN report presented to the Chief Minister by UN Resident Coordinator in India Yuri Afanasiev. Afanasiev presented the Post Disaster Needs Assessment (PDNA) report to Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan in Thiruvananthapuram. This is the first time the UN has prepared such a report in India.

8) Answer: E

Late Pakistani human rights activist and lawyer Asma Jahangir was announced as one of the four winners of the 2018 UN Human Rights Prize. She became the fourth Pakistani woman to be awarded the UN Human Rights Prize.

9) Answer: C

Women and Child Development Minister Maneka Gandhi inaugurated the 5th edition of Women of India National Organic Fest 2018 in New Delhi. The fest will continue till 4th of next month.

10) Answer: D

The Indian men’s football ranking is unfazed, as it continues to be placed at the 97th spot in the latest rankings released by Federation International de Football Association (FIFA). Belgium have retained the pole position ahead of World Cup champions France.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: