Daily Current Affairs Quiz –28th & 29th October 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 28th & 29th October 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz –28th & 29th October 2018

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) METRO INOX of which city has become India’s First Rooftop Solar Powered Cinema?

a) Bengaluru

b) Hyderabad

c) Mumbai

d) New Delhi

e) None of these

2) Name of the Indian scientist who won the World Health Summit Startup award 2018?

a) Remya Jose

b) Roopam Sharma

c) Pranav Mistry

d) Arvind Thiagarajan

e) None of these

3) Which company won the Best Mining Equipment Seller Award?

a) BEML

b) NALCO

c) Vedanta

d) Hindalco

e) None of these

4) For which social media network, Information Commissioner Office fines Rs.500,000 over data breach?

a) Facebook

b) Google

c) Twitter

d) Instagram

e) None of these

5) With which country India have signed research on different aspects of the Ganga delta region and the Bay of Bengal?

a) US

b) UK

c) Singapore

d) Russia

e) None of these

6) Which country has donated $300,000 to a programme to train commanders for UN peacekeeping?

a) India

b) UK

c) Japan

d) China

e) None of these

7) With which country the Arunachal Pradesh government signed a MoU to strengthen educational and cultural cooperation?

a) China

b) Israel

c) Japan

d) Russia

e) British

8) Which state has launched Blue Revolution for Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries?

a) Assam

b) Bihar

c) Orissa

d) Meghalaya

e) None of these

9) Which company has appointed former SBI chairman Arundhati Bhattacharya independent director?

a) Infosys

b) Wipro

c) TCS

d) HCL

e) None of these

10) Where did North East Festival and Experiencing the North East held?

a) Imphal

b) Gangtok

c) Agartala

d) Dispur

e) New Delhi

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Mumbai’s METRO INOX is now South Mumbai’s largest cinema and India’s First Rooftop Solar Powered Cinema. It has launched two INSIGNIA screens which are 100% solar powered. It has become the first multiplex in India to join the solar revolution. The INSIGNIA screens also contribute to protecting the environment by reducing 282 tons of CO2 during its operational life. It is one of nine PSUs under the Union Ministry of Defence of India.

2) Answer: B

Roopam Sharma, a 23-year old Indian scientist, won the World Health Summit Startup award, 2018 for his invention, Manovue – the world’s first intelligent personal assisting system for the visually impaired. Sharma was awarded at an annual event of the health summit in Berlin recently. He is the youngest person to be recognized as one of the top innovators under 35 by the MIT Tech Review in 2016. Roopam was conferred with the National Youth Award by the President of India in January this year.

3) Answer: A

Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML), a Mini Ratna Public Sector Undertaking, under the Ministry of Defence, received the prestigious ‘Top Challengers Award 2018’ for the excellent performance during the financial year 2017-18 and Best Seller in Crawler Equipment- Dozers and Rigid Dump Truck segment for mining sectors. At a function held at Delhi, CMD BEML Shri Deepak Kumar Hota has received the award from Construction Economist Mr. Graham D Robinson.

4) Answer: A

The Information Commissioner Office (ICO) found that between 2007 and 2014, Facebook processed the personal information of users unfairly by giving app developers access to their information without informed consent. The scandal took place after new EU data protection rules went into effect this year, the amount could have gone up to £17 million or 4% of global turnover whichever is higher.

5) Answer: B

India and the United Kingdom will collaborate on research on different aspects of the Ganga delta region and the Bay of Bengal. The two countries are also collaborating in several areas of earth sciences and weather, like the monsoon.

6) Answer: A

India has donated $300,000 to a programme to train commanders for UN peacekeeping. Known as the “Pipeline to Peacekeeping Command Programme,” it will “over a period of three years, help develop the capacity of future commanders and managers to lead by example and raise awareness of UN standards of conduct among their personnel.

7) Answer: E

The Arunachal Pradesh government signed a MoU with The British Council in Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh to strengthen educational and cultural cooperation.

8) Answer: D

The Meghalaya government is all set to launch a new scheme Blue Revolution: Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries on October 26 next to meet the requirements of the state. The Central Government has sanctioned Rs 51 crore for scheme and the State Government has already received the first installment of Rs 25 crore.

9) Answer: B

Wipro said it had appointed former State Bank of India chairman Arundhati Bhattacharya as an independent director beginning January 1, 2019. Bhattacharya’s appointment is for a period of five years.

10) Answer: E

The sixth edition of North East festival is being organized till October 28, 2018 in New Delhi and the 15th edition of Indian International Centre festival is to be held from 27-31 October 2018.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews