Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 28th and 29th November 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 25 and 26th November 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 28th & 29th November 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) The University of Auckland has signed its first strategic partnership with which of the Indian institutes for research tie-up?

a) IIT Kanpur

b) IIT Bombay

c) IIT Madras

d) IIT Kharagpur

e) None of these

2) Which city is the venue of the first-ever Sustainable Blue Economy Conference 2018?

a) Brasília

b) Cape Town

c) New Delhi

d) Nairobi

e) None of these

3) Which sportsperson has clinched women’s trap gold at the 62nd National Shotgun championship 2018?

a) Varsha Varman

b) Soumya Gupta

c) Shagun Chowdhary

d) Shreyasi Singh

e) None of these

4) Which state government has launched the ‘DataCity’ to foster innovation and solve global challenges?

a) Karnataka

b) Odisha

c) Kerala

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) None of these

5) Who is the recipient of the 2018 Bharat Ratna Pandit Bhimsen Joshi LTA for Classical Music?

a) Ronu Majumdar

b) Hariprasad Chaurasia

c) Rakesh Chaurasia

d) Keshav Ginde

e) None of these

6) Which of the following countries is the partner country at the 2018 International Gita Festival?

a) Sri Lanka

b) Nepal

c) Mauritius

d) Myanmar

e) None of these

7) Which of the following organisation organised the 9th Indian Organ Donation Day?

a) National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization

b) Dadhichi Deh Dan Samiti

c) Department of Health Research

d) National Health Systems Resource Centre

e) None of these

8) Which state bagged the Best State Award in cadaveric organ donation from the National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Maharashtra

c) Punjab

d) Kerala

e) None of these

9) Who has been conferred with the highest French civilian award?

a) Azim Premji

b) Chanda Kochhar

c) Lakshmi Mittal

d) Vishal Sikka

e) None of these

10) Who has been named captain of the ICC Women’s World Twenty20 XI?

a) Smriti Mandhana

b) Poonam Yadav

c) Harmanpreet Kaur

d) Mithali Raj

e) None of these

11) What is the theme of the 2018 International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women?

a) Orange the World: #SupportMeToo

b) Orange the World: #ListenMeToo

c) Orange the World: #Stand4MeToo

d) Orange the World: #HearMeToo

e) None of these

12)  How many movies are nominated for ICFT UNESCO Gandhi Medal by IFFI?

a) 25

b) 10

c) 15

d) 12

e) None of these

13) Which bank developed the PaiSA portal for processing interest subvention on bank loans to beneficiaries under DAY-NULM?

a) Dena Bank

b) Indusland Bank

c) Allahabad Bank

d) Yes Bank

e) None of these

14) Who of the following has been conferred with the FICA Emerging Artist Award 2018?

a) Rakhi Peswani

b) Anupam Roy

c) Latika Gupta

d) Shirana Shahbazi

e) None of these

15) How many years did The BCCI recently announced that a cricketer guilty of age fraud will be barred from all its recognised tournaments?

a) Four

b) One

c) Three

d) Two

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

IIT Kharagpur has recently signed an MoU with Auckland University to foster academic exchange and research collaboration, faculty exchange and student mobility. The institutes will typically explore opportunities for research in healthcare technologies, new materials, cyber security and Artificial Intelligence (AI).

2) Answer: d)

In Kenya, the first-ever Sustainable Blue Economy Conference 2018 was held in Nairobi from November 26 to 28 with theme ‘The Blue Economy and the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development’. The global conference was organized by Kenya, with Canada and Japan as co-hosts. Over 4,000 participants from around the world participated in it.

3) Answer: a)

Varsha Varman from Madhya Pradesh has won the women’s trap gold at the 62nd National Shotgun championship 2018 in Jaipur, Rajasthan.

4) Answer: a)

The Karnataka government has launched an initiative ‘DataCity’ in partnership with France-based utility company Suez and a start-up accelerator Numa to foster innovation and solve global challenges. DataCity will be an international open innovation programme to bring city authorities, corporates and start-ups to address cities’ challenges and develop solutions using data and technology.

5) Answer: d)

Renowned flautist Pandit Keshav Ginde will be conferred the 2018 prestigious Bharat Ratna Pandit Bhimsen Joshi Lifetime Achievement (LTA) Award for Classical Music. Born in 1942 in Belgaum, Karnataka, Pt. Ginde hails from a family of musicians and started his musical training at the age of six. Ginde is credited with the designing of a new flute, which he named “Keshav Venu”.

6) Answer: c)

The International Gita Festival 2018 will be held at Kurukshetra in Haryana from December 7-23 to commemorate the birth of ‘Srimad Bhagwat Gita’, the sacred scripture containing invaluable advice of Lord Krishna that he proffered to Arjuna, the third Pandava in the battlefield of Kurukshetra on the first day of the famous 18-day battle in the Mahabharata.

7) Answer: a)

‘9th Indian Organ Donation Day’ was organized by the National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (NOTTO) in Delhi. Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare stated that People’s participation and people’s awareness is the key to encouraging organ donation. The best performing State of Tamil Nadu was also felicitated. The State of Maharashtra received an award for being the best State for promoting awareness of organ donations. Dr. Subramania Iyer K, Kochi was felicitated for conducting first hand transplant in the country and Dr. Shailesh Puntambekar, Pune, received the award for conducting 1st Uterine Transplant in India.

8) Answer: a)

Tamil Nadu bagged the Best State Award in cadaveric organ donation from the National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO), Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The State has been awarded for the fourth consecutive year. Health Minister C.Vijaya Baskar received the award from the Ministers of State, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ashwini Kumar Choubey and Anupriya Patel during the 9th Indian Organ Donation Day programme in New Delhi 28th November 2018.

9) Answer: a)

Tech magnate and philanthropist Premji will receive the Knight of the Legion of Honour or Chevalier de la Legion d’Honneur from Ambassador of France to India, Alexandre Ziegler. The renowned entrepreneur will be bestowed with this distinction for his contribution to developing the IT industry in India and his economic outreach in France. Indian recipients who have received this prestigious award include Shah Rukh Khan as well as Bengali actor Soumitra Charrerjee.

10) Answer: c)

Harmanpreet Kaur has been named captain of the ICC Women’s World Twenty20 XI, which also featured opener Smriti Mandhana and leg-spinner Poonam Yadav. A selection panel of ICC in Dubai picked up the team on the basis of the players’ performances in the 2018 ICC Women’s World Twenty-20 tournament , which concluded recently with Australia winning the title.Three players from England, two from Australia and one each from Pakistan, New Zealand and the Windies have also been named in the eleven. The next ICC World T20 tournament will take place in Australia in 2020.

11) Answer: d)

The International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women (IDEVAW) is observed every year on 25th of November to raise public awareness on issues of violence against women and girls, including how men and boys can play a more active role in eliminating this violence. The day also marks the start of the “16 Days of Activism”.

12) Answer: d)

The International Film Festival of India (IFFI) has nominated 12 movies for this year’s International Council for Film, Television and Audio-visual Communication (ICFT) UNESCO Gandhi Medal. Of these 12 films, two are from India and the rest are foreign movies. The two Indian movies competing for the honour are Tamil film Baaram and Ladakhi movie Walking with the Wind.

13) Answer: c)

The government launched a centralised electronic platform for processing interest subvention on bank loans to beneficiaries under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), called ‘Paisa’. PAiSA, or `Portal for Affordable Credit and Interest Subvention Access’, is a web platform designed and developed by Allahabad Bank, which is the nodal bank.

14) Answer: b)

Delhi-based artist Anupam Roy has won the FICA Emerging Artist Award 2018, which is granted by Foundation for Indian Contemporary Art (FICA) for his large-scale drawings and paintings speak about systemic violence and injustice. As part of the award, he would receive a 90-day residency in Switzerland in 2019, supported by Pro Helvetia, which would help develop his practice and in forging further artistic collaborations. The FICA award, granted annually in collaboration with Pro Helvetia – Swiss Arts Council, seeks to promote young artists who are studying or practising in India, and demonstrate extraordinary skill and promise in the visual arts.

15) Answer: d)

From the 2018-19 season, any cricketer who is found guilty of tampering his/her date of birth will be disqualified and barred from participating in any BCCI tournament for a period of 2 years i.e. 2018-19 and 2019-20 seasons. Earlier, a cricketer faced a ban of one year. In September, the BCCI had banned a Meghalya-bound Delhi player, Jaskirat Singh Sachdeva, for producing a fake birth certificate to play in an Under-19 tournament.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: