Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – 28th April 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 27th April 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – April 29th&30th 2018

maximum of 11 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi

1) What is the name the company that Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has granted first licence for Liquid Chlorine on All India basis?

a) M/s Maharashtra Alkalies and Chemicals Ltd.

b) M/s UP Alkalies and Chemicals Ltd.

c) M/s Madya Pradesh Alkalies and Chemicals Ltd.

d) M/s Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Ltd.

e) None of these.

 

2) Who is the president of North korea?

a) Ban Ki-moon

b) Kim Jong-un

c) Moon Jae-in

d) Kim Yan Jong

e) None of these.

 

3) Who is the president of South korea?

a) Ban Ki-moon

b) Kim Jong-un

c) Moon Jae-in

d) Kim Yan Jong

e) None of these.

 

4) Where did Shirui Lily festival began?

a) Manipur.

b) UP.

c) Madhya Pradesh.

d) Gujarat.

e) Maharashtra.

 

5)Who has signed an agreement with Macquarie for road projects under the highway monetisation initiative?

a) National Road Transport Corporation

b) RBI

c) SEBI

d) SIDBI

e) None of these.

 

6) Who has signed a MoU with the Tourism Ministry to take up Red Fort and Gandikota Fort under the ‘Adopt a Heritage’ project?

a) BHEL

b) IOCL

c) HPCL

d) Dalmia Bharat Limited

e) None of these.

 

7) Who has become Brand Ambassador for Haryana?

a) Gauri Sheoran.

b) Gauri Sanker

c) Gauri Manohar

d) Vijay Sanker

e) None of these.

 

8) Who has resigned as the President and whole-time director of IndiGo and will leave the company by 31 July 2018?

a) Aditya Ghosh

b) Greg Taylor

c) Rahul Bhatia

d) Santosh Kumar Gangwar

e) None of these.

 

9) Who has appointed as the interim CEO of the company?

a) Aditya Ghosh

b) Greg Taylor

c) Rahul Bhatia

d) Santosh Kumar Gangwar

e) None of these.

 

10) Name the Union Minister of State (Independent charge) Ministry of Labour & Employment?

a) Aditya Ghosh

b) Arun Jaitley

c) Radha Mohan Singh

d) Santosh Kumar Gangwar

e) None of these.

 

11) Name the brand that has awarded the most trusted Internet brand in India?

a) Google

b) Microsoft

c) Yahoo

d) WhatsApp

e) None of these.

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: D

Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has granted first licence for Liquid Chlorine on All India basis to M/s Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Ltd.

  1. Answer: B

Kim Jong-un is the president of North korea.

  1. Answer: C

Moon Jae-in is the president of South Korea.

  1. Answer: A

Shirui Lily festival began in Manipur.

  1. Answer: E

NHAI has signed an agreement with Macquarie for road projects under the highway monetisation initiative.

  1. Answer: D

Dalmia Bharat Limited has signed a MoU with the Tourism Ministry to take up Red Fort and Gandikota Fort under the ‘Adopt a Heritage’ project

  1. Answer: A

Gauri Sheoran has become Brand Ambassador for Haryana.

  1. Answer: A

Aditya Ghosh has resigned as the President and whole-time director of IndiGo and will leave the company by 31 July 2018.

  1. Answer: C

Rahul Bhatia has appointed as the interim CEO of the company.

  1. Answer: D

Santosh Kumar Gangwar is the Union Minister of State (Independent charge) Ministry of Labour & Employment.

  1. Answer: A

Google has awarded the most trusted Internet brand in India.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

/ 5. Reviews