Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 28th December 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 28th December 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 28th December 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1). The Centre has given an extension of how many months to complete the ongoing exercise for updating the National Register of Citizens (NRC) in Assam?

a) Three months

b) Four months

c) Five months

d) Six months

e) Nine months

2). Minister for Road Transport & Highwayslaid the foundation stone of 11 projects for Yamuna Rejuvenation under Namami Gange Programme in New Delhi. Who is the current union minister for Road Transport & Highways?

a) Ram Nath Kovind

b) Arun Jaitely

c) Nitin Gadkari

d) Devendra Fadnavis

e) Sushma Swaraj

3). Which state government has launched Atal Bihari Vajpayee International Schools?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

e) Punjab

4). According to the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion Foreign Direct Investment in the non-conventional energy sector totalled howmany million dollars in the April 2015 to June 2018 period?

a) $ 1,217.43 million

b) $ 2,217.43 million

c) $ 3,217.43 million

d) $ 4,217.43 million

e) $ 5,217.43 million

5). Finance Ministry state that the seventh tranche of electoral bonds sale will kick off from which day?

a) January 1st

b) January 3rd

c) January 5th

d) January 7th

e) January 10th

6). With which company did the Tourism Ministry Signs MOU to Develop a Mobile Audio Guide App for Five Iconic Sites?

a) Softbiz Solutions Pvt. Ltd

b) Hartron Communications Ltd

c) ResBird Technologies Pvt. Ltd

d) LiquidHub Analytics Pvt. Ltd

e) Educomp Solutions Ltd

7). NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant released the Second Delta Ranking of the Aspirational Districts Programme. Which among the following districts has topped in the ranking of Aspirational districts under educationalsector?

a) Virudhunagar (Tamil Nadu)

b) Naupada (Odisha)

c) Sidharthnagar (Uttar Pradesh)

d) Chitrakoot (Uttar Pradesh)

e) Sitamarhi (Bihar)

8). 12th Annual Indian Subcontinent Decision Sciences Institute (ISDSI) conference commenced in which city?

a) Pune

b) Hyderabad

c) Mumbai

d) Bangalore

e) Jodhpur

9). National Children’s Science Congress held in which state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Odisha

e) Gujarat

10). Who has been named as the president and chief executive officer of US multinational courier delivery giant FedEx Express?

a) Rajesh Subramaniam

b) Sarvesh Subramaniam

c) Mahesh Subramaniam

d) Vikram Subramaniam

e) Rakesh Subramaniam

11). Divya Patidar Joshi crowned Mrs. India 2018 title. She hails from which state?

a) Meghalaya

b) Haryana

c) Bihar

d) Chhattisgarh

e) Madhya Pradesh

12). Dwijing Festivalbegins in which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Assam

c) Bihar

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Telangana

13). Famous personolity Hamidi Kashmiri passed away recently. He is professionally a ___

a) Poet

b) Musician

c) Cricketer

d) Film Director

e) Freedom fighter

14). Which state houses the Lalitgiri Archaeological Museum inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi?

a) Gujarat

b) Odisha

c) Jharkhand

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) None of these

15). Which agency launched the U.S. Air Force’s newest ‘Global Positioning System (GPS) III’ satellite nicknamed “Vespucci,” on a Falcon 9 rocket from Florida, USA?

a) National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

b) SpaceX

c) European Space Agency (ESA)

d) Canadian Space Agency (CSA)

e) None of these

Answers With Explanation:

1). Answer: D)

Explanation:

The Centre has given an extension of six months to complete the ongoing exercise for updating the National Register of Citizens (NRC) in Assam by June 30. The Registrar General of India Sailesh stated that the decision has been taken as the exercise to enumerate citizens in the NRC, a list of Assam’s residents, could not be completed within the specified date of December 31, 2018.

2). Answer: C)

Explanation:

Union Minister Nitin Gadkari laid the foundation stone of 11 projects for Yamuna Rejuvenation under Namami Gange Programme in New Delhi. These projects under Yamuna Action Plan III are located in three drainage zones namely Kondli, Rithala and Okhla in Delhi.

3).  Answer: B)

Explanation:

Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis launched the Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee International School on the occasion of 94th birth anniversary of the late prime minister. The school is affiliated to the Maharashtra International Education Board (MIEB), which the state government had set up with an aim to achieve higher education standards.

4). Answer: C)

Explanation:

According to the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion Foreign Direct Investment in the non-conventional energy sector totalled $ 3,217.43 million in the April 2015 to June 2018 period.  Renewable Energy Capacity reaches about 74GW as on November. As per Global Status Report-2018 of REN21 (Renewable Energy Policy Network for the 21st Century), India ranked 5th in Renewable Power Capacity (including hydropower) and 4th (not including hydropower) as of end 2017.

5). Answer: A)

Explanation:

  • Finance Ministry state that the seventh tranche of electoral bonds sale will take place from January 1-10
  • The government notified the Electoral Bond Scheme in January this year. Electoral bonds are being pitched as an alternative to cash donations made to political parties as part of efforts to bring transparency in political funding
  • Registered political parties that have secured not less than 1 per cent of the votes polled in the last election of the Lok Sabha or legislative assembly will be eligible to receive electoral bonds.

6). Answer: C)

Explanation:

The Minister of State (I/C) for Tourism K J Alphons handed over a Memorandum of Understanding to Resbird Technologies under the ‘Adopt a Heritage’ project for the development of a mobile audio guide application for five iconic sites. The five iconic sites for which the mobile Audio Guide App is to be developed are Amer Fort (Rajasthan), Kaziranga (Assam), Colva Beach (Goa), Kumarakom (Kerala) and Mahabodhi Temple (Bihar).

7). Answer: A)

Explanation:

  • NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant released the Second Delta Ranking of the Aspirational Districts Programme.
  • The ranking measures the incremental progress made by 111 Aspirational districts during June to October this year across six key development sectors. The development areas include health and nutrition, education, agriculture and water resources, financial inclusion, skill development, and basic infrastructure.
  • Top three districts in the ranking of Aspirational districts
  • Virudhunagar (Tamil Nadu), Naupada (Odisha) and Sidharthnagar (Uttar Pradesh)
  • Three least improved Aspirational districts
  • Pakur (Jharkhand), Hailakandi (Assam) and Chatra (Jharkhand)
Sector Most improved district Least improved district
Education Virudhunagar (Tamil Nadu) Pakur (Jharkhand)
Health and nutrition Chitrakoot (Uttar Pradesh) Chatra (Jharkhand)
Agriculture and water resources Sitamarhi (Bihar) Giridih (Jharkhand)

8). Answer: C)

Explanation:

  • 12th Annual Indian Subcontinent Decision Sciences Institute (ISDSI) conference commenced in SPJIMR, Mumbai.
  • The 12th ISDSI conference at SPJIMR will brings leading researchers and practitioners together in the decision sciences area and promises to throw up many interesting ideas and discussions.
  • The theme of Conference ‘Data Driven Decision Making at the Digital Age’
  • SPJIMR- S. P. Jain Institute of Management and Research

9). Answer: D)

Explanation:

The National Children’s Science Congress is an endeavour to inculcate the spirit of scientific research among the children. Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik inaugurated 26th edition of National Children’s Science Congress in Bhubaneswar. It is for the second time that the National Children’s Science Congress is being organized in Odisha. Earlier, the mega event was held in 2015. The theme of the NCSC this year — Science, Technology and Innovation for a Clean, Green and Healthy Nation.

10). Answer: A)

Explanation:

Rajesh Subramaniam, an IIT-Bombay graduate from Thiruvananthapuram, has been named as the president and chief executive officer of US multinational courier delivery giant FedEx Express. Subramaniam, currently the executive vice president, chief marketing and communications officer of FedEx Corporation, He replaces David L Cunningham.

11). Answer: E)

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh’s Divya Patidar Joshi crowned Mrs. India 2018 title.The Mrs. India My Identity Beauty Pageant 2018 finale was held in Delhi and Divya Patidar Joshi was crowned with the prestigious honour.  Divya defeated 24 promising contestants and won all the rounds of Beauty with Brain contest along with Best Cat Walk title.

12). Answer: B)

Explanation:

The 3rd Dwijing Festival starts on the banks of Aie river at Chirang district of Assam. Adventure sports, food mart, cultural events, traditional games are being organized in the 12 day long event.

13). Answer: A)

Explanation:

Well-known Urdu poet and former vice-chancellor of the University of Kashmir professor Hamidi Kashmiri passed away. Kashmiri was a recipient of the Ghalib Award and Sahitya Akademi Award. The Government of India honoured him in 2010, with the third highest civilian award of Padma Shri.

14). Answer: B)

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi embarked on a one-day visit to the state of Odisha. He inaugurated the Lalitgiri Archaeological Museum. Lalitgiri in Odisha is a famous Buddhist centre of archaeological importance, comprising Stupa, Viharas (monasteries) and images of Lord Buddha.

15). Answer: B)

Explanation:

SpaceX launched the U.S. Air Force’s newest ‘GPS III’ satellite on a Falcon 9 rocket from Cape Canaveral Air Force Station in Florida, USA. The solar-powered spacecraft, dubbed “Vespucci,” is the company’s first official “National Security Space” mission. Vespucci’s nickname honours Italian cartographer and explorer Amerigo Vespucci, after whom North and South America were named. It was competed through the Air Force’s Evolved Expendable Launch Vehicle program. The successful GPS III SV01 mission marked SpaceX’s 21st and final launch of 2018, beating the company’s 2017 flight rate of 18 launches.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: