Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th December 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 29th December 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 29th December 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) How much amount did the The Union Cabinet approved budget for the proposed human spaceflight mission (Gaganyaan)?

a) Rs.5000 crore

b) Rs.7500 crore

c) Rs.8500 crore

d) Rs.10000 crore

e) Rs. 15000 crore

2) Recently, Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced Rs. 4,500 crore financial assistance to which Asian country for its 12th five year plan?

a) Nepal

b) Bangladesh

c) Bhutan

d) Yemen

e) Myanmar

3) According to Gallup survey who was named the Most Admired Man in America?

a) Donald Trump

b) Barack Obama

c) Ronald Reagan

d) Dwight D. Eisenhower

e) Bill Clinton

4) The Israeli Parliament passed the 16th amendment to Dangerous Drugs Ordinance on December 25, that concerns the governance and regulatory aspects of exporting medical cannabis from Israel. What was the name of Israeli parliament?

a) Knesset

b) Shora

c) Tsogdu

d) Narodno Subranie

e) Folketing

5) Andry Rajoelina wins the presidential Election of which country?

a) Mangolia

b) Montenegro

c) Madagascar

d) Maldives

e) Montenegro

6) Recently, RBI allows which organisation to use existing Rs. 1000-crore corpus for funding micro finance institutions?

a) NABARD

b) SIDBI

c) SBI

d) IDBI

e) IFCI

7) According to Reserve Bank of India between 2015 and 2017, which private lender bank penalised the highest number of employees for defrauding bank assets?

a) Axis Bank

b) Kotak Mahindra Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) IndusInd Bank

e) ICICI Bank

8) The central bank has launched a ‘Survey on Retail Payment Habits of Individuals (SRPHi)to capture retail payment habits in 6 cities. Which among the following cities not included in the survey?

a) Kolkata, Chennai

b) Delhi, Mumbai

c) Bengaluru, Guwahati

d) Mumbai, Guwahati

e) All are included

9) Which among the following financial institution becomes most valuable business house in the country?

a) Tata Group

b) HDFC Group

c) Reliance Group

d) ICICI Group

e) None of these

10) Which Small Finance Bank has received the RBI’s approval as a scheduled bank?

a) Equitas Holdings Pvt Ltd

b) Ujjivan Financial Services Pvt Ltd

c) Disha Microfin Pvt Ltd

d) ESAF Microfinance

e) Utkarsh Microfinance Pvt Ltd

11) Who Wins Balkan Athlete of the Year Award 2018?

a) Novak Djokovic

b) Luka Modric

c) Kevin Durant

d) Simona Halep

e) None of these

12) The 42nd Indian Social Science Congress was inaugurated by Dr. Najma Heptulla, Governor of Manipur in Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology campus. What is the theme of the congress for the year 2018?

a) Human Future in Digital Era

b) Making Nation as Digital Hub

c) Nations Future in Digital Era

d) Human Life with Digital World

e) None of these

13) Who has been appointed as Chairman and Managing Director of South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL)?

a) Ambika Prasad Panda

b) Nikhilesh Solanki

c) Vijayendra Bhopathi

d) Siddharth Verma

e) None of these

14) Amos Oz, countries most successful and internationally recognized author passed away. He belongs to which country?

a) Bhutan

b) Israel

c) Vietnam

d) Uruguay

e) Qatar

15) The mechanical branch of which Central Railways division has introduced a new advanced technology called Automated Train Examination System (ATES) for the enhancement of train safety?

a) Nagpur

b) Mumbai

c) Pune

d) Solapur

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

  • The Union Cabinet approved Rs 10,000 crore budget for the proposed human spaceflight mission (Gaganyaan),
  • ISRO’s Gaganyaan will help India become the fourth nation to independently send humans to space.
  • ISRO hopes to deploy its biggest rocket, the Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle Mark III (GSLV Mk III), from the Sriharikota space port in Andhra Pradesh.
  • Three Indian astronauts will be sent to space for up to seven days by 2022, as part of India’s ambitious Gaganyaan project by ISRO

2) Answer: c)

  • Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced Rs. 4,500 crore financial assistance to Bhutan, for its 12th five year plan after holding wide ranging talks with his Bhutanese counterpart Lotay Tshering.
  • Tshering arrived on his first foreign visit to India after taking charge as PM of the Himalayan nation

3) Answer: b)

  • According to Gallup survey former President Barack Obama was named the Most Admired Man in America For the 11th year in a row, Present President of USA, Donald Trump ranked 2nd for the fourth consecutive year.
  • Former President Obama’s wife and former First Lady Michelle Obama displaced Hillary Clinton as the Most Admired Woman in the country.
  • It was the first time in 17 years Clinton did not top the list.

4) Answer: a)

  • The Israeli Parliament (the “Knesset”), passed the 16th amendment to Dangerous Drugs Ordinance on December 25, that concerns the governance and regulatory aspects of exporting medical cannabis from Israel
  • Israel will become the third country, after the Netherlands and Canada, to take its medical cannabis global
  • The Israeli medical cannabis company iCAN predicts the global industry will reach $33 billion in the next five years.

5) Answer: c)

  • A former leader of Madagascar, Andry Rajoelina, has won the country’s presidential run-off vote
  • He won nearly 56% to defeat another former president, Marc Ravalomanana.

6) Answer: b)

  • Reserve Bank of India cleared a proposal to give existing Rs 1000-crore corpus to Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) for funding micro finance institutions (MFIs).
  • The development bank will now use the money to offer soft loans to MFIs on a condition that end borrowers should get loans at 15-17% rate, which is significantly lower than the prevailing 20-22% market rate.

7) Answer: e)

According to Reserve Bank of India between 2015 and 2017, private lender ICICI Bank penalised the highest number of employees for defrauding bank assets in the last three year out of 60 scheduled commercial banks operating in India. Followed by State Bank of India and Punjab National Bank.

8) Answer: e)

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will capture payment habits of individuals in six cities, including four metropolitan towns.
  • The central bank has launched a ‘Survey on Retail Payment Habits of Individuals  (SRPHi)
  • The survey will cover a sample of 6,000 individuals from various socio-economic backgrounds across six cities — Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru and Guwahati.

9) Answer: b)

  • Financial services conglomerate HDFC group has become the most valuable business house in the country, surpassing Tatas, with the cumulative market valuation of its five listed companies surging Rs 10.40 lakh crore.
  • HDFC group has five listed firms – HDFC Ltd, HDFC Bank, HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company, Gruh Finance Ltd and HDFC Asset Management Company.

10) Answer: d)

  • ESAF Small Finance Bank Ltd has received the RBI’s approval for inclusion in the second schedule of the RBI Act, 1934, within two years of its commencement of operations
  • ESAF Small Finance Bank the fifth scheduled bank from Kerala

11) Answer: b)

  • Croatia and Real Madrid midfielder Luka Modric has been named Balkan athlete of the year, becoming only the second soccer player to scoop the prize after Bulgaria’s former European Footballer of the Year Hristo Stoichkov in 1994, He also won the prestigious Ballon d’Or for the first time.
  • Men’s tennis world number one Novak Djokovic of Serbia was second in the Balkan poll, and the Women’s number one, Romania’s Simona Halep, was third.

12) Answer: a)

  • The 42nd Indian Social Science Congress was inaugurated by Dr. Najma Heptulla, Governor of Manipur in Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology campus.
  •  Indian Social Science Congress is the annual meet of social scientists organized by Indian Social Science Academy (ISSA).
  • The theme of the congress is ‘Human Future in Digital Era’.
  • President, Indian Social Science Academy – Prof. Binod C. Agrawa

13) Answer: a)

  • Ambika Prasad Panda has been appointed as Chairman and Managing Director of South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), the largest coal producing company of the country.
  • Panda is at present Director (finance) in the same organisation.
  • SECL – South Eastern Coalfields Limited, Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh

14) Answer: b)

  • Amos Oz, Israel’s most successful and internationally recognized author passed away
  • Oz was born in Jerusalem in 1939. He studied philosophy and literature at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem.
  • His most famous novels are Black Box, My Michael, A Tale of Love and Darkness, and In the Land of Israel.

15) Answer: a)

The mechanical branch of Central Railways’ Nagpur division has introduced a new state-of-the-art technology called Automated Train Examination System (ATES) for the enhancement of train safety. The system, developed by Konkan Railway Corporation Limited, eliminates manual examination of trains and measures axle box temperature, wheel disc temperature and records the under-gear of rolling stock of running trains through infrared and other cameras.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
 NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: