Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 2nd & 3rd December 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 2nd and 3rd Decmber 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 2nd & 3rd December 2018

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Who has become the first Indian to won the ISSF’s highest shooting honour ‘Blue Cross’?

a) Gagan Narang

b) Jitu Rai

c) Abhinav Bindra

d) Vijay Kumar

e) None of these

2) India’s first owl festival was held in which of the following cities?

a) Udaipur

b) Lucknow

c) Pune

d) Kolkata

e) Chennai

3) Which Bangladeshi activist has been chosen for the UNESCO / Emir Jaber al-Ahmad al Jaber al Sabah Prize for Digital Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities?

a) Shahidul Alam

b) Rafida Ahmed Bonya

c) Vashkar Bhattacharjee

d) Taiyaba Majumder

e) None of these

4) Which country is the partner country at the International CII Agro Tech 2018?

a) United Kingdom

b) France

c) Germany

d) Australia

e) None of these

5) Which of the following sport has been approved under UNESCO’s world’s most treasured cultural practices?

a) Korean wrestling

b) Kite flying

c) Tuho

d) Neolttwigi

e) None of these

6) Where did Home Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated 19th Hornbill Festival held?

a) Manipur

b) Nagaland

c) Meghalaya

d) Rajasthan

e) None of these

7) Which become the first country in the world to recognise ‘orphanage trafficking’ as a form of modern slavery?

a) Japan

b) Swedan

c) Australia

d) Netherlands

e) None of these

8) Who won the ‘World Chess Championship 2018’ title?

a) Sergey Karjakin

b) Viswanathan Anand

c) Magnus Carlsen

d) Fabiano Caruana

e) None of these

9) Which country and India are scheduled to participate in a 12-day joint exercise ‘Cope India 2019’ from December 3 to 14?

a) China

b) Germany

c) Russia

d) United States

e) None of these

10) Who is appointed as next CEO of World Gold Council?

a) David Tait

b) Suresh Kumar

c) Naresh Kumar

d) Ankit Kumar

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: C

India’s Olympic and world champion shooter Abhinav Bindra has been bestowed with the prestigious ISSF’s highest shooting honour ‘Blue Cross’at the General Assembly in Munich for his outstanding services as the chairman of the International Shooting Sport Federation’s Athletes Committee.

2) Answer: C

India’s first owl festival was held at Pingori village in Purandar taluka of Pune from November 29. The two-day festival, organised by Ela Foundation (an NGO working towards nature education and conservation), will give information on owl conservation and feature art forms like pictures, paintings, lanterns, lamp shades, posters, origami, stitched articles, poems and stories on owls.

3) Answer: C

Vashkar Bhattacharjee, a Bangladeshi disabilities rights advocate, has been chosen for the UNESCO / Emir Jaber al-Ahmad al Jaber al Sabah Prize for Digital Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. Bhattacharjee has successfully developed a pioneering dictionaries in Bangladesh for people with visual, print and learning disabilities, and a special programme to help the disabled set up their own businesses through e-micro credit support.

4) Answer: A

President Ram Nath kovind inaugurated the 13th edition of International CII Agro Tech 2018 with theme ‘Technology in Agriculture: Increasing Farmer’s Income’. The 4-day International Agro Technology and Business Fair is being organised by Confederation of Indian Industries (CII). In the fair, the partner country is Great Britain while focus countries are Canada and China.

5) Answer: A

UNESCO accepted a joint bid for Korean wrestling to be recognized as one of the world’s most treasured cultural practices. This bids a new step in their reconciliation efforts of North and South Korea. The two Koreas had originally filed separate applications for their traditional form of wrestling to be recognized on the UN agency’s Intangible Cultural Heritage list.

6) Answer: B

Home Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated 19th Hornbill Festival in Nagaland on 55th Nagaland Statehood Day. In 1963, Nagaland attains its statehood and was declared as the 16th state of the Indian Union, by Dr. Sarvapelli Radhakrishnana, the then President of India. The fest aims to display the rich traditions and the vibrant culture of Nagaland through colourful performances, crafts, sports, food fairs, games, and ceremonies. US Ambassador to India Kenneth I Juster was invited as the guest of honour.

7) Answer: C

Australia has become the first country in the world to recognise ‘orphanage trafficking’ as a form of modern slavery. Children from smaller countries are recruited in orphanages in the West for the purpose of profit through foreign aid. According to the US State Department, “many orphanages use the children to raise funds by forcing them to perform shows for or interact and play with potential donors to encourage more donations”. As per estimates, 80% of children living in the world’s orphanages have at least one living parent.

8) Answer: C

World number one Norwegian Magnus Carlsen has retained his World Chess Championship title, beating US opponent Fabiano Caruana in a tie-breaker event.

9) Answer: D

Air forces of the United States and India are scheduled to participate in a 12-day joint exercise ‘Cope India 2019’ at two air force stations in West Bengal this month.

10) Answer: A

The market development organization for the gold industry, The World Gold Council announced the appointment of David Tait who has a very successful career in the financial services industry as the incoming Chief Executive Officer (CEO).

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: