Daily Current Affairs Quiz –2nd November 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 2nd November 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 2nd November 2018

maximum of 11 points
Table is loading

 

1) IDFC’s Infrastructure Finance Limited was acquired by:

a) SEBI

b) NIIF

c) Bajaj Capital Limited

d) L & T Finance

e) None of these

2) Name the first indian who won Asian Snooker Tour title in China.

a) Manan Chandra

b) Geet Sethi

c) Pankaj Advani

d) Yasin Merchant

e) None of these

3) Which two countries jointly launched the Oceanography Satellite recently?

a) China and France

b) France and Russia

c) India and China

d) US and Russia

e) None of these

4) With which country India signed a $950 million deal for inducting two new warships equipped with Brahmos missiles in the India Navy?

a) Russia

b) France

c) Germany

d) Italy

e) None of these

5) Which team get the overall champions of 1st edition of North East Olympic Games 2018?

a) Tripura

b) Nagaland

c) Manipur

d) Sikkim

e) Goa

6) Where did Soura Jalanidhi scheme was launched?

a) Rajasthan

b) Bihar

c) Assam

d) Odisha

e) None of these

7) UP government join hands with this country to develop food value chain.

a) Nepal

b) Japan

c) Russia

d) Singapore

e) Indonesia

8) Who won the gold medal in the 2018 Egypt Junior & Cadet Open table tennis tournament?

a) Miron Radu Andrei

b) Abdelwahab Youssef

c) Ding Shixian

d) Vishal Rajveer Shah

e) None of these

9) Who won the 2018 Formula One driver’s world championship?

a) Kimi Raikkonen

b) Max Verstappen

c) Lewis Hamilton

d) Sebastian Vettel

e) None of these

10) Entrepreneurship scheme Samruddhi was lanched in which state?

a) Punjab

b) Tamilnadu

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Karnataka

e) None of these

11) Jharsuguda Airport was renamed as “Veer Surendra Sai Airport, Jharsugudas”. It was located in which state?

a) Goa

b) Odisha

c) Kerala

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: B

The National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) of India had acquired IDFC Infrastructure Finance Limited (IDFC-IFL). IDFC-IFL is a non-banking finance company registered with the Reserve Bank of India as an infrastructure debt fund. The government had set up the NIIF in 2015 as an investment vehicle for funding greenfield, brownfield and stalled infrastructure projects.

2) Answer: C

Nineteen-time world champion Pankaj Advani has won the second leg of the Asian Snooker Tour in Jinan, China. Advani delivered a power-packed performance to outclass China’s Ju Reti 6-1 in the final and become the first Indian to win an Asian Snooker Tour event.

3) Answer: A

China has launched an ‘Oceanography Satellite’ on 29th October 2018. The ‘China-France Oceanography Satellite’ (CFOSAT) is the first satellite jointly built by China and France. The satellite will help scientists to predict dangerous cyclones and climate change by monitoring ocean surface winds and waves.

4) Answer: A

The two frigates of the Project 11356 class will be bought directly from Russia and 2 more will be built in an Indian Shipyard. The two ships to be brought from Russia are expected to be delivered by 2022 and have been designed to work with Ukraine-made gas turbines. These are under a ‘2+2’ scheme which was under the works since 2015.

5) Answer: C

The 1st edition of North East Olympic Games 2018 was held at Main Stadium Khuman Lampak Sports Complex, in Imphal, Manipur. Manipur was crowned as the overall champions. Manipur won 159 medals: 80 Gold, 48 Silver and 31 Bronze. Assam came second with 140 medals: 46 Gold, 53 Silver and 41 Bronze.

6) Answer: D

The main aim is to increase the use of solar energy for helping farmers in irrigation. It is a dug well based solar pump irrigation system in convergence mode. The total cost of the scheme allocated by the state government is Rs. 27.18 crore in the 2018-19 financial year. Under this scheme, 5,000 solar pumps will be provided to farmers at a subsidy of 90 percent to irrigate 2,500 acres of land. The Chief Minister distributed four go-ahead orders for installation of solar pump to the farmers.

7) Answer: B

The Uttar Pradesh government in assistance from Japanese government will develop ‘Food Value Chain’ in the state. The UP Cabinet presided over by UP Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath Tuesday cleared a proposal in this regard.

8) Answer: D

India’s Vishal Rajveer Shah won gold and Raegan Alburquerque won silver in the 2018 Egypt Junior & Cadet Open table tennis tournament, held in Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt, from 24th to 28th October 2018. India’s Vishal Rajveer Shah defeated Mostafa 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 and bagged gold medal and won the mini cadet boys singles’ title.

9) Answer: C

Lewis Hamilton won the Formula One drivers’ world championship 2018. This is his 5th driver’s world championship and he equaled Juan Manuel Fangio’s Formula One record. Max Verstappen won the Mexican Grand Prix, in Mexico. Lewis Hamilton finished in the 4th position in the Mexican Grand Prix. This is the 3rd time he has won the drivers’ world championship title without finishing on the race podium. He has already won the drivers’ world championship in 2008, 2014, 2015 and 2017.

10) Answer: D

Entrepreneurship scheme Samruddhi launched in Karnataka. The main objective is to impart skill development and benefit aspiring, young citizens from rural and tier II cities. The scheme, targeted at socially marginalized communities to provide them with skill development and alternate means of employment has a total cost of Rs.800 crore. For this, the government is partnering with private enterprises to train the youth from backward communities. The training will include retail management, taxation policies, and GST, inventory management, soft skills, and logistics.

11) Answer: B

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the renaming of Jharsuguda Airport, Odisha as “Veer Surendra Sai Airport, Jharsuguda”. Veer Surendra Sai is a well-known freedom fighter of Odisha. Renaming of the Jharsuguda airport in his name will fulfill the long-pending demand of the Odisha Government, which reflects the sentiments of the local public of the respective area.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews