Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 30th November 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 25 and 26th November 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 30th November 2018

maximum of 14 points
Table is loading

1) Which of the following movie has won the Golden Peacock award at the 49th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) 2018 at Panaji, Goa?

a) The Guilty

b) Donbass

c) Yomeddine

d) Ee.Ma.Yau

e) None of these

2) Which company conferred with the status of Miniratna?

a) Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL)

b) Reliance Communications

c) Ashok Leyland

d) National Projects Construction Corporation Limited (NPCC)

e) None of these

3) For which State NGT has imposed a fine of Rs.5 crore as it failed to take steps to improve the air quality?

a) Bihar

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) West Bengal

d) Maharashtra

e) Rajasthan

4) Who were honored as the ‘Asian of The Year’ awards 2018 at Singapore?

a) Vijay Varma and P. Rajkumar

b) SV Bhokare and Mohan Mokashi

c) SN Alamanda and Krishnan

d) Varghese Mathew and Rajesh Dhankhar

e) None of these

5)  For which airlines AAI imposed a notice by asking it to pay Rs.20 crore by 30th November to partially clear its dues?

a) Airindia

b) IndiGo

c) Jet airways

d) SpiceJet

e) Indian Airlines

6)  Which is the first state to launch a pan-India single emergency number ‘112’?

a) Assam

b) Gujarat

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Odisha

e) Goa

7)  Where did ‘Logix India 2019’going to be held ?

a) Varanasi

b) Hyderabad

c) Bangalore

d) New Delhi

e) None of these

8)  What is the name India’s first advanced personal robot for kids launched by IIT-Bombay graduates?

a) Miko 2

b) Mega Man

c) Rock ‘Em Sock

d) ‘Em Robots Doraemon

e) None of these

9) Where did the 2018 G20 Summit began?

a) Argentina

b) Germany

c) Brazil

d) Turkey

e) None of these

10) What is the name of the unique initiative launched by Union Government for school students in 22 Indian languages?

a) Bhasha Sangam

b) Manavar Sangam

c) Barath Sangam

d) Chhaatr Sangam

e) None of these

11)  Which organisation among the following has set its goal to be ‘carbon neutral’ by 2050?

a) NATO

b) ASEAN

c) EU

d) SAARC

e) None of these

12) Who was awarded the prestigious Swarnajayanti Fellowship 2017-18?

a) Rahul Oberoi

b) Salil Bhattacharjee

c) Punyasloke Bhaduri

d) AS Kumar

e) None of these

13)  A section of stairs belonging to which world-class monument got sold for 170,000 euros?

a) Qutub Minar

b) Eiffel Tower

c) The Colosseum

d) Machu Picchu

e) None of these

14) India has signed a protocol on hygiene requirements for the export of fish meal, fish oil with which nation?

a) Russia

b) China

c) UK

d) France

e) Nepal

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

Donbass, a Ukrainian film directed by Sergei Loznitsa, won the coveted Golden Peacock award at the 49th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) at Panaji, Goa on 28th November. The award carries a cash prize of Rs.40 lakh, a trophy, and a citation.

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: c)

The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has imposed a fine of Rs.5 crore on the West Bengal government as it failed to take steps to improve the air quality of Kolkata and Howrah. Subhas Datta, the petitioner, said that the cost has been imposed for failing to comply with an earlier order of the NGT in August 2016.

4) Answer: a)

Indian Navy commander Vijay Varma and Captain P. Rajkumar were among those honored at the ‘Asian of The Year’ awards at Singapore on 28th November. The two were acknowledged for their selfless service and bravery in rescue operations during the Kerala floods.

5) Answer: d)

The Airports Authority of India (AAI) served a notice to SpiceJet asking it to pay Rs.20 crore by 30th November to partially clear its dues. AAI claimed that the airline’s dues have crossed the 80% threshold of its security deposit.

6) Answer: c)

Himachal Pradesh became the first state to launch a pan-India single emergency number ‘112’ where all kinds of immediate help can be sought in urgent matters.

7) Answer: d)

‘Logix India 2019’, which will be held from January 31 to February 2, 2019, in New Delhi. The event is aimed at improving logistics cost effectiveness and operational efficiencies for India’s Global Trade.

8) Answer: a)

Graduates of Indian Institute of Technology – Bombay (IIT-B) who are Co-founders of a start-up called Emotix have launched India’s first advanced personal robot Miko 2 for Kids.

9) Answer: a)

The 2018 G20 Summit began on November 28, 2018 in the city of Buenos Aires, Argentina. It is the 13th meeting of Group of Twenty (G20) and the first G20 summit to be hosted in South America.

10) Answer: a)

The Union Government has launched a unique initiative called Bhasha Sangam to introduce school students to 22 Indian languages. The initiative aims to enhance linguistic tolerance and respect and promote national integration.

11) Answer: c)

The European Union on November 28, 2018 urged government, businesses, citizens and regions to join it in an ambitious plan to cut emissions and make the bloc carbon neutral by 2050. The EU’s strategic long-term vision relies on its member states to take action.

12) Answer: c)

Punyasloke Bhaduri was awarded the prestigious Swarnajayanti Fellowship by the central government for 2017-18 in the discipline of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences. Under this scheme, scientists are provided with generous support to pursue research in the frontier areas of science and technology.

13) Answer: b)

A section of stairs from the Eiffel Tower in Paris was sold for almost 170,000 euros, around three times the pre-sale estimate. The auctioneers announced that more than two dozen wrought-iron steps from the original spiral structure, from between the second and third floors of the Paris landmark, were sold to a Middle East collector. The stairs, which stand 4.3 m high and were part of a private Canadian collection.

14) Answer: b)

India and China on November 28, 2018 signed a protocol on hygiene and inspection requirements for the export of fish oil and fish meal in New Delhi during the visit of Hu Wei, the Vice Minister of China’s General Administration of Customs. The agreement would enable India to commence export of fish meal and fish oil to China.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: