Daily Current Affairs Quiz –30th October 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 30th October 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 30th October 2018

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) European Union (EU) decided to cooperate on Digital communications, Digital economy and society along with this country.

a) Singapore

b) Japan

c) China

d) India

e) None of these

2) As per the report of market capitalization, which is the second most valuable U.S. company?

a) KFC

b) Amazon

c) Walmart

d) Microsoft

e) None of these

3) Which airport is the first to get Taxibots which can be used to reduce the use of air turbine fuel during taxiing?

a) Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru

b) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad

c) Indira Gandhi International Airport, Delhi

d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport, Ahmedabad

e) None of these

4) Indian Railways to build world’s highest railway line in ___________ region.

a) Ladakh

b) Rupaidiha

c) Attari

d) Nampong

e) None of these

5) Researches from which US university have developed a web-based tool to monitor fake news on social media platforms like Facebook and Twitter?

a) Harvard University

b) University of Michigan

c) University of California, Los Angeles

d) New York University

e) None of these

6) Who bagged the 2018 Miss Grand International title?

a) Elena Romero

b) Wan xin Xing

c) Meenakshi Chaudhary

d) Paraguay Clara Sosa

e) None of these

7) Which of the following sets a panel is to examine the India-U.S. export case?

a) OECD

b) NATO

c) World Bank

d) WTO

e) None of these

8) Where did India’s Largest Dry Dock Laid?

a) Cochin

b) Mumbai

c) Visakapattinam

d) Kandala

e) None of these

9) Which of the following is the official partner of men’s hockey World Cup 2018?

a) HCL

b) Infosys

c) Bushan Steel

d) Tata Steel

e) TCS

10) With which of the following group India has decided to cooperate on Digital communications, Digital economy and society?

a) UN

b) ADB

c) NDB

d) SCO

e) EU

Answers :

1) Answer: D

India and European Union (EU) decided to cooperate on Digital communications, Digital economy and society. The Minister of State for Communications (Independent Charge) Government of India, Mr Manoj Sinha and the H.E. Mr Andrus Ansip, European Commissioner for Digital Single Market and Vice President of the European Commission in their meeting in New Delhi. The Indian and European Telecom Standardization Development Organizations – TSDSI (India) and ETSI (European Union).

2) Answer: D

After the release of quarterly report of market capitalization, Microsoft Corp regained its spot as the second most valuable U.S. company after Apple Inc. It surpassed Amazon.com, that lost $65 billion of market cap and is at the 3rd position, for the first time since April. Microsoft has a m-cap of $823 billion whereas, Amazon.com has a worth of $805 billion. Apple Inc tops the list at over $1 trillion after crossing that threshold in September.

3) Answer: C

Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport, Delhi, India is set to commence commercial use of semi-robotic tow trucks. The Taxibots are launched by TaxiBot India. It will be the first airport in the country to use such TaxiBots. It aimed to help airlines reduce the use of air turbine fuel during taxiing. A live test will be carried out by SpiceJet and Jet Airways.

4) Answer: A

Indian railways announced the world’s highest railway line that will run along the India-China border. The rail line will have a highest road point of 5,360 metres above mean sea level. The estimated cost to build this 465 km-line will be Rs 83,360 crore. It will consist of 74 tunnels, 124 major bridges and 396 minor bridges and 30 stations.

5) Answer: B

Researchers at the University of Michigan in the United States, have developed a web-based tool to monitor fake news on social media platforms like Facebook and Twitter. The tool uses a Platform Health Metric called the Iffy Quotient, which draws data from 2 external entities: NewsWhip and Media Bias/Fact Checker. NewsWhip is a social media engagement tracking firm. It collects URLs on various sites every day and then gathers information on which sites have engagements on Facebook and Twitter.

6) Answer: D

Miss Paraguay Clara Sosa won the Miss Grand International 2018 title at the 6th edition of the beauty pageant in Yangon, Myanmar. Clara Sosa succeeds Miss Grand International 2017 Maria Jose Lora of Peru. India’s, FBB Colors Femina Miss Grand India 2018 Meenakshi Chaudhary was named 1st runner-up.

7) Answer: D

The World Trade Organisation’s (WTO) panel is to examine the India-U.S. export case. WTO’s dispute settlement body has set up a panel to examine the U.S.’ complaint against certain export-subsidy measures by India as both the sides failed to resolve the issue at the consultation level. Earlier 2018, the U.S. dragged India to WTO over export subsidies, saying that these incentives were harming the American firms.

8) Answer: A

The Union Minister for Shipping, Road Transport & Highways, Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation Nitin Gadkari and Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan laid the foundation for India’s largest Dry Dock at Cochin Shipyard in Kerala.

9) Answer: D

Steel manufacturing giant Tata Steel was named as an official partner for the prestigious men’s hockey World Cup to be held here from November 28 to December 16.

10) Answer: E

India and European Union (EU) decided to cooperate on Digital communications, Digital economy and society. The Minister of State for Communications (Independent Charge) Government of India, Mr Manoj Sinha and the H.E. Mr Andrus Ansip, European Commissioner for Digital Single Market and Vice President of the European Commission in their meeting in New Delhi.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: