Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 31st March 2018

Dear Readers, Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – March 31th 2018

maximum of 16 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Which of the following state has the highest number of tribal population in the country?

a) Meghalaya.

b) Assam

c) Madhya Pradesh.

d) Goa

e) None of these.

2) What is the retirement age for govt employees?

a) 60

b) 61

c) 62

d) 63

e) 64

3) By which year Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj promises Pucca house for all laborers?

a) 2020

b) 2021

c) 2022

d) 2023

e) None of these.

4) Which states Geographical Indication tag is called Kadaknath chicken?

a) Meghalaya.

b) Assam

c) Madhya Pradesh.

d) Goa

e) None of these.

5) Where did International Yachting Festival held?

a) Andhra Pradesh.

b) Assam

c) Madhya Pradesh.

d) Goa

e) None of these.

6) Which of the following state Government has launches ‘181’ women helpline number?

a) Andhra Pradesh.

b) Assam

c) Madhya Pradesh.

d) Goa

e) None of these.

7) What is the name of the Payments Bank to deploy MPoS devices across 10,000 banking points?

a) Postal Payment Bank

b) Fino Payment Bank

c) Airtel Payment Bank

d) PayTm Payment Bank

e) None of these.

8) With which of the following banks Rivigo ties up for truck loans?

a) IDFC Bank

b) YES Bank

c) ICICI bank

d) Both a and b.

e) Both a and c.

9) How much amount is the investment limit of angel funds?

a) 5 Cr.

b) 10 Cr.

c) 15 Cr.

d) 20 Cr.

e) 25 Cr.

10) From which date Long Term Capital Gains Tax to come into effect?

a) April 1

b) March 31.

c) June 1

d) September 1

e) December 1

11) Who has appointed Deputy Election Commissioner?

a) Chandra Bhushan

b) Chandra Shekar.

c) Chandra Mohan

d) Chandra Kanth

e) None of these.

12) On which of the following sector India and Canada signed an agreement?

a) Intellectual Property.

b) Agriculture.

c) Defence.

d) Renewable energy.

e) None of these.

13) Where did National Conclave on Psychological Trauma, Child Protection, And Mental Illnesses held?

a) Hyderabad

b) New Delhi

c) Bangalore.

d) Kolkata.

e) None of these.

14) To which country BeiDou navigation system belongs?

a) Japan

b) USA

c) Russia

d) China

e) None of these.

15) Who has becomes coach-cum-mentor of Jammu and Kashmir cricket team?

a) Usif Pathan.

b) Rasool

c) Ajay Jadeja.

d) Mithun Manhas.

e) None of these.

16) To which field R K Dorendra Singh is related?

a) Politician.

b) Singer

c) Dancer

d) Cricketer

e) None of these.

Answers:

1) Answer: C

Madhya Pradesh Has The Highest Number Of Tribal Population In The Country.

2) Answer: C

MP hikes retirement age for govt employees from 60 to 62 yrs.

3) Answer: C

Chief Minister Shivraj promises Pucca house for all laborers in Madhya Pradesh by 2022.

4) Answer: C

Madhya Pradesh’s Kadaknath chicken gets Geographical Indication tag.

5) Answer: A

Andhra Pradesh CM inaugurates International Yachting Festival.

6) Answer: B

Assam Government has launches ‘181’ women helpline number.

7) Answer: B

Fino Payments Bank to deploy MPoS devices across 10,000 banking points.

8) Answer: D.

Rivigo ties up with IDFC, YES Bank, for truck loans.

9) Answer: B

SEBI doubles investment limit of angel funds to Rs.10 crore.

10) Answer: A

Long Term Capital Gains Tax To Come Into Effect From 01st April.

11) Answer: A
Chandra Bhushan appointed Deputy Election Commissioner.

12) Answer: A

India And Canada MoU On Intellectual Property.

13) Answer: B

National Conclave on Psychological Trauma, Child Protection, And Mental Illnesses held on New Delhi.

14) Answer: D

China launches 2 satellites to boost its BeiDou navigation system.

15) Answer: E

Irfan Pathan becomes coach-cum-mentor of J&K cricket team.

16) Answer: A

Former Manipur CM (Politician) R K Dorendra Singh passes away at 83.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News

/ 5. Reviews