Daily Current Affairs Quiz –31st October 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 31st October 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 31th October 2018

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) The 5th National Summit on Good and Replicable Practices and Innovations in Public Health Care Systems has started in which state?

a) Bihar

b) Assam

c) Rajasthan

d) Odisha

e) None of these

2) A Japanese rocket lifted off the United Arab Emirates first locally made satellite, the KhalifaSat Earth observation satellite, into orbit. The name of the rocket is;

a) Sakigake

b) M-V rocket

c) Ohsumi

d) H2A

e) None of these

3) Who will be the head of ‘Approach to Agriculture : A Holistic Overview’ on approach to agriculture for doubling farmer’s income?

a) Raghuram Rajan

b) Ram Naik

c) Ananth Kumar

d) Leela Chandran

e) None of these

4) With which social media network CII collaborated to train SMEs, entrepreneurs in India?

a) Twitter

b) Google

c) Facebook

d) Whatsapp

e) None of these

5) India and which country established a joint commission to strengthen bilateral relations.?

a) Italy

b) Pakisthan

c) Qatar

d) US

e) None of these

6) According to Standard Chartered’s The Emerging Affluent Study 2018, which is the most investment savvy economy?

a) India

b) Pakistan

c) South Korea

d) Singapore

e) None of these

7) With which country the Union Cabinet of India constitute a Joint Working Group (JWG) on fintech?

a) Italy

b) Singapore

c) Myanmar

d) Sri Lanka

e) None of these

8) Which country launches world’s first sovereign Blue Bond?

a) UK

b) Seychelles

c) India

d) China

e) None of these

9) For which state the Supreme Court recently prohibited the plying of 15-year-old petrol and 10-year-old diesel vehicles?

a) Delhi

b) Punjab

c) Haryana

d) Mumbai

e) None of these

10) Where did Narendra Modi unveiled the bronze statue of India’s first deputy prime minister, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel?

a) Gujarat

b) Haryana

c) Rajasthan

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: B

The 5th National Summit on Good and Replicable Practices and Innovations in Public Health Care Systems in India has begun at Kaziranga in Assam. State Chief Minister Sarbanand Sonowal and Union Health Minister J P Nadda inaugurated the three-day summit.

2) Answer: D

A Japanese rocket lifted off the United Arab Emirates first locally made satellite, the KhalifaSat Earth observation satellite, into orbit. The launch was done by the Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency and Mitsubishi Heavy Industries from the Tanegashima Space Center. The rocket named: H-2A, also carried an Ibuki-2 greenhouse gas observation satellite for Japan. UAE aims to send its first two astronauts to the International Space Station in 2019. It also aims to send a probe on its way to Mars in 2020 and to build a science city there by 2117.

3) Answer: B

A panel of governors constituted by President Ram Nath Kovind submitted its report ‘Approach to Agriculture : A Holistic Overview’ on approach to agriculture for doubling farmer’s income. The committee was headed by Uttar Pradesh Governor Ram Naik.

4) Answer: D

Whatsapp partnered with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) to train small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and entrepreneurs on using the messaging platform. The main objective is to help connect and grow the SMe businesses through the social messaging platform. It consist of on-ground training around the country to explain the features and best practices on the WhatsApp Business app that was launched in January 2018.

5) Answer: C

India and Qatar on October 29, 2018 established a joint commission to review all bilateral matters, as well as regional and global issues of mutual interest. A joint declaration was issued to this effect. The decision was taken following a meeting between Indian External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj and Qatari Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Sheikh Mohammed Bin Abdulrahman Al Thani, during former’s visit to Qatar. The commission will be co-chaired by the Ministers of External Affairs and Foreign Affairs of the two countries or their representatives and may include representatives of the sectors concerned with bilateral cooperation in both the countries.

6) Answer: A

According to a new Standard Chartered study-‘The Emerging Affluent Study 2018- Climbing the Prosperity Ladder’, India is Asia’s most investment savvy economy. The survey markets were: China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Kenya, Malaysia, Nigeria, Pakistan, Singapore, South Korea, the UAE.

7) Answer: B

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Singapore in June 2018 on the constitution of a Joint Working Group (JWG) on FinTech. As per the pact, both countries will improve their regulatory connect to exchange best practices by sharing experience on policies and regulations related to fintech.

8) Answer: B

The Blue Bond is a part of an initiative that combines public and private investment to mobilise resources for empowering local communities and businesses. Proceeds from the bond will be utilised for the expansion of marine protected areas, improved governance of priority fisheries and the development of the Seychelles’ blue economy.

9) Answer: A

The Supreme Court on October 29, 2018 prohibited the plying of 15-year-old petrol and 10-year-old diesel vehicles in the Delhi-NCR (national capital region) in a move to deal with the prevailing “very critical” and “horrible” pollution situation in Delhi-NCR.

10) Answer: A

Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled the bronze statue of India’s first deputy prime minister, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at Kevadia in Gujarat’s Narmada district. At 182 metres, the statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel will be the tallest statue in the world, surpassing the height of Spring Temple Buddha in China, which had previously held the record at 153 metres.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: