Daily Current Affairs Quiz –3rd & 4th November 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 3rd & 4th November 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 3rd & 4th November 2018

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) Where did the first India-US Dialogue on Intellectual Property has been launched?

a) Mumbai

b) Delhi

c) Pune

d) Surat

e) None of these

2) Which Country will host the 23rd edition of the World Corporate Games 2019?

a) Morocco

b) Saudi Arabia

c) Qatar

d) Jordan

e) None of these

3) Who among the following was appointed as the Director General (DG) of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)?

a) S S Deswal

b) Rajni Kant Misra

c) Mahesh Muralidhar Bhagwat

d) Asra Garg

e) None of these

4) Who has been conferred with the 2018 Ezhuthachan Puraskaram, the highest literacy prize of the Kerala government?

a) Uma Shankar Singh

b) K Satchidanandan

c) M Mukundan

d) Ram V Kumar

e) None of these

5) Who was officially inducted into International Cricket Council’s (ICC) Hall of Fame?

a) Sachin Tendulkar

b) Rahul Dravid

c) Zahir Khan

d) Sourav Ganguly

e) None of these

6) For which sector PM Modi launches support, outreach programme?

a) Self Help Group

b) PWD

c) MSME

d) Women

e) None of these

7) For which state Japan to lend Rs 1,817 cr for hydel power project?

a) Orissa

b) Gujarat

c) Rajasthan

d) West Bengal

e) None of these

8) Which country will host a Formula One race in April 2020?

a) Vietnam

b) Britain

c) Greece

d) Australia

e) None of these

9) Which of the following ship become a floating museum?

a) INS Virat

b) INS Vikrant

c) INS Sukanya

d) INS Vikramadithya

e) None of these

10) Where did first joint military exercise named “Dharma Guardian” between India and Japan has begun?

a) Nagaland

b) Mizoram

c) Sikkim

d) Orissa

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: B

The first ever India-US Dialogue on Intellectual Property has been launched in Delhi to deepen bilateral strategic cooperation on IP policy. The dialogue was launched by US Chamber of Commerce’s Global Innovation Policy Center (GIPC) and FICCI in partnership with the US-India Business Council. It will be convened annually, alternating between New Delhi and Washington, DC.

2) Answer: C

Qatar will host the 23rd edition of the World Corporate Games 2019. The Games will provide an opportunity for corporations around the world to showcase their competitive prowess through sports. This is the first time the World Corporate Games will be held in the Middle East. The sporting event takes place every one to two years and the last edition was held in Houston in the US last year.

3) Answer: A

S S Deswal, a 1984 batch IPS officer of Haryana cadre, has been appointed as the new Director General (DG) of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) for a period up to his superannuation on August 31, 2021. He succeeded R K Pachnanda. Prior to this post, Deswal was the DG of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB).

4) Answer: C

Noted Malayalam writer M Mukundan has been selected for 2018 Ezhuthachan Puraskaram, the highest literacy prize of the Kerala government. The award, which carries a cash prize of Rs five lakh and citation, is being given for his overall contributions to the language and literature. His popular works inlcude ‘Mayyazhippuzhayude Theerangalil’, ‘Kesavante Vilapangal’, ‘Delhi Gadhakal’, ‘Appam Chudunna Kunkiyamma’ and ‘Lesli Achante Kadangal’.

5) Answer: B

Former India captain Rahul Dravid was officially inducted into International Cricket Council’s (ICC) Hall of Fame. He presented memento by the legendary opener Sunil Gavaskar at Greenfield International Stadium in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.

6) Answer: C

Prime Minister, Narendra Modi, launched the Government’s Support and Outreach Initiative for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi. The initiative will provide Small and Medium Enterprises easier access to credit, markets, improved cash flows and online loans up to Rs 1 crore in just 59 minutes.

7) Answer: D

India and Japan signed a Rs 1,817 crore loan agreement for the construction of the Turga pumped storage hydel power project at Purulia in West Bengal. The project will contribute to the industrial development and living standards in the state.

8) Answer: A

Vietnam will host a Formula One race in April 2020. Vietnam will be only the third Southeast Asian country to host a Formula One race, after Malaysia and Singapore. The race will be hosted in the capital Hanoi.

9) Answer: A

The Maharashtra state cabinet on cleared the decks for the Navy’s longest-serving aircraft carrier, INS Viraat, now retired, to be converted into India’s first-ever moored maritime museum-cum-marine adventure centre.

10) Answer: B

The first joint military exercise named “Dharma Guardian” between India and Japan has begun at Indian Army’s Counter-Insurgency Warfare School at Vairengte (Mizoram).

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: