Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 4th December 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 4th December 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 4th December 2018

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

1) Which of the following cities is the venue of the UN Climate Summit (COP24)?

a) Ottawa

b) Brasilia

c) Katowice

d) Santiago

e) None of these

2) United States has signed trade pact with which of the following countries to replace North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA)?

a) Venezuela and Cuba

b) Canada and Mexico

c) Chile and Costa Rica

d) Uruguay and Bolivia

e) None of these

3) Which of the following is the first leader to lose Freedom of Paris award?

a) Aung San Suu Kyi

b) Evo Morales

c) Tabare Vazquez

d) Miguel Díaz-Canel

e) None of these

4) Who has become the first Indian to be elected as the vice-president of the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF)?

a) Abhinav Bindra

b) Raninder Singh

c) Karan Sidhu

d) Yogeshwar Dutt

e) None of these

5) Cyril Ramaphosa, who is expected to be the chief guest at 2019 Republic Day of India is President of which African country?

a) Morocco

b) South Africa

c) Ghana

d) Senegal

e) None of these

6) The 2nd Russia-India-China ‘RIC’ Trilateral Summit has recently held in which of the following cities?

a) New Delhi

b) Beijing

c) Buenos Aires

d) Moscow

e) None of these

7) Which of the following words has been declared People’s Word of 2018 by Cambridge Dictionary?

a) Nomophobia

b) No-platforming

c) Gender gap

d) Ecocide

e) None of these

8) Which city will be the venue of the India’s first indigenous film festival 2019?

a) New Delhi

b) Patna

c) Kolkata

d) Bhubaneswar

e) None of these

9) Which nation has amended its weapons bill to ensure right to possession of kirpans by Sikhs?

a) Australia

b) UK

c) US

d) Canada

e) Nepal

10) Which nation’s football federation is set to launch a school-level project by April 2019 along with FIFA?

a) Nepal

b) India

c) Bangladesh

d) Pakistan

e) Srilanka

11) To which bank A.S. Rajeev was appointed as the MD and CEO?

a) Bank of Maharashtra

b) Indian Bank

c) Vijaya Bank

d) Yes Bank

e) Axis Bank

12) Where the 2018 Global Agriculture and Food Summit was held?

a) Rajasthan

b) Jharkhand

c) Tripura

d) Maharashtra

e) None of these

13) Name the rocket that is to be launched by NASA to get a closer look at the how the earth’s atmosphere is leaking into space?

a) VISIONS-2

b) Soyuz

c) Sputnik 1

d) Mariner 9

e) None of these

14) Which of the following state signed pact with Estonian academy on e-governance?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Meghalaya

c) Manipur

d) Nagaland

e) None of these

15) Name of the Chinese firm which unveils plans to provide free worldwide WiFi with 272 satellites.

a) Baidu Inc

b) NetEase Inc

c) Qihoo 360 Technology

d) LinkSure Network

e) None of these

16) Who was awarded the special ASEAN – India Achievement award for the businessman of year, at the 3rd ASEAN India Business Summit?

a) Ravi Ruia

b) Pradip Batra

c) Kumar Mangalam Birla

d) Dilip Shanghvi

e) None of these

17) With which state government British Council has signed a MoU to strengthen educational and cultural cooperation and support the knowledge ambitions?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Gujarat

d) Telangana

e) Orissa

18) Name the person who took over as the Revenue Secretary in the Finance Ministry.

a) Hasmukh Adhia

b) Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey

c) Dr. Rajinish Kumar

d) Mansoor Ahmed

e) None of these

19) Who has appointed as the new as an independent director to the Yes Bank board?

a) Ajay Rajan

b) Asit Oberoi

c) Amit Sureka

d) Rana Kapoor

e) S Vijayan

20) Which country has topped the Global Passport Power Rank 2018, emerging as the country with the most powerful passport in world?

a) Singapore

b) Germany

c) United Arab Emirates

d) Japan

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

The 24th Conference of the Parties (COP 24) to the UNFCCC (United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change) has started in Katowice, Poland from 3-14 December 2018. The conference is expected to finalize the rules for implementation of the Paris Agreement on climate change under the Paris Agreement work programme (PAWP). It will also include a number of high-level events, mandated events, action events and roundtables. About 20 thousand people from 190 countries will take part in the event, including politicians, representatives of non-governmental organizations, scientific community and business sector.

2) Answer: b)

The United States has signed trade pact with Canada and Mexico to replace the 24-year-old North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) in Buenos Aires, Argentina. They signed an authorization for the deal on the sidelines of the Group of 20 (G20) summit 2018. The new US-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA) has 34 chapters & is meant to govern more than $1tn worth of trade between the three countries.

3) Answer: a)

Aung San Suu Kyi, the Nobel peace laureate & Myanmar leader, will be stripped of Freedom of Paris award over her failure to speak out against a crackdown on Myanmar’s Rohingya minority. The move, which follows similar decisions by Glasgow, Edinburgh and Oxford, would make Myanmar’s de facto leader the first person to lose the freedom of the French capital, a purely symbolic award. The move will be finalised by the city council at a meeting in mid-December 2018.

4) Answer: b)

Raninder Singh, son of current Chief Minister of Punjab Amarinder Singh, has become the first Indian to be elected to be elected one of the four vice-presidents of the International Shooting Sports Federation (ISSF) after securing 161 votes for the post in Munich. An international level trap shooter, Singh also heads the president of the National Rifle Association of India (NRAI) since December 2009.

5) Answer: b)

South African President Cyril Ramaphosa will be Chief Guest at the Republic Day of India 2019, which also marks the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The celebrations are held every year at Rajpath before the President of India. The Republic Day honours the date on which the Constitution of India came into effect on 26th January 1950 with a democratic government system. & replaced the Government of India Act (1935) as the governing document of India.

6) Answer: c)

In Argentina, the 2nd Russia-India-China (RIC) Trilateral Summit was held in Buenos Aires after a gap of 12 years, on the sidelines of the G-20 summit to discuss cooperation in various areas. The three leaders – Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Chinese President Xi Jinping and Russian President Vladimir Putin – agreed to have regular consultations to jointly promote international and regional peace and stability, to strengthen cooperation through BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa), the SCO (Shanghai Cooperation Organisation) and the East Asia Summit (EAS) mechanisms, to address global challenges such as terrorism and climate change, and to encourage peaceful resolution of all differences.

7) Answer: a)

The UK’s Cambridge Dictionary has recently declared “Nomophobia”, the word that describes the stress and anxiety caused by being separated from your mobile, as People’s Word of the year 2018. The word is defined as the fear or worry at the idea of being without your mobile phone or unable to use it. Based on the results of a popular vote, Nomophobia was chose over the other shortlisted words – ‘gender gap’, ‘ecocide’ and ‘no-platforming’.

8) Answer: d)

In February 2019, India’s first international indigenous film festival will take place in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The fest is an initiative of activist film collective Video Republic that has been campaigning for indigenous communities in the State. The three-stop event will kick off on February 19 and 20, moving on to Puri from February 21 to 23 to eventually culminate in an interaction with the adivasi communities at Niyamgiri.

9) Answer: b)

The UK government has confirmed an amendment to a new weapons bill going through the Parliament to ensure that it would not impact the right of the British Sikh community to possess and supply kirpans, or religious swords.

10) Answer: b)

The All India Football Federation (AIFF) will  launch a school-level project by March-April 2019 in association with the game’s world governing body FIFA. The project, schools league’, will be launched on a pilot basis.

11) Answer: a)

Bank of Maharashtra appoints A.S. Rajeev as MD and CEO. The 54-year-old previously served as the Executive Director of Indian Bank and had also been the CFO of Vijaya Bank. He will hold the position for a period of three years or till further orders, whichever is earlier.

12) Answer: b)

Union Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh inaugurated Global Agriculture and Food Summit 2018 in Ranchi, Jharkhand. Seven countries, including China, Israel and Malaysia are participating in the two-day Summit. The aim of the Summit is to promote Jharkhand as a key player to attract investment in the agriculture sector. Several dignitaries attended the inaugural ceremony including Jharkhand Chief Minister Raghubar Das and NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant. The summit will focus on organic farming in horticulture, dairy, poultry and fisheries, and food processing.

13) Answer: a)

NASA is set to launch VISIONS-2 rocket to get a closer look at the how the earth’s atmosphere is leaking into space. The VISIONS-2 mission, Visualizing Ion Outflow via Neutral Atom Sensing-2, is scheduled to be launched on December 4. Understanding atmospheric escape on earth has applications all over the Universe, from predicting which planets might be habitable, to piecing together how Mars became a desolate landscape. A sounding rocket makes brief, targeted flights into space before falling back to Earth just a few minutes later.

14) Answer: d)

The Nagaland government has recently signed pact with Estonian academy to enlighten the state people on the e-governance models prevailing in the world. The main objective of the 5-year agreement with the e-Governance Academy of Estonia is to work together to develop and expand scientific collaboration on setting up e-Governance Academy in Nagaland. The agreement was signed during the current edition of the e-Naga Summit, held with a vision to embark on a process to instill the spirit of innovation and use of technology for impacting positive change in the society.

15) Answer: D

A Chinese Internet Technology firm, LinkSure Network which markets itself as a Global Innovative Mobile Internet Company specializing in free internet access, content and location based services unveiled a plan to provide free worldwide WiFi service with a constellation of 272 satellites by 2026. The Company founded in 2013 in Shanghai will launch its first satellite in 2019 from Jiuquan Satellite Launch Centre in Northwest China’s Gansu province and by 2020 it will launch 10 satellites. The Company will invest 3 Billion Yuan (USD 431.4 million).

16) Answer: B

The 3rd ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations) India Business Summit was organised by the ASEAN India Business Council (AIBC) Malaysian Chapter in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. Spice Garden group of restaurants owner Pardeep Batra was awarded the special ASEAN – India Achievement award for the businessman of year.

17) Answer: d)

The Telangana government and British Council have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to strengthen educational and cultural cooperation and support the knowledge ambitions and economic growth of Telangana. The signatories, Alan Gemmell, Director, British Council India, and Mr. Jayesh Ranjan, Principal Secretary, Information Technology, signed the MoU in the presence of Chief Secretary S.K. Joshi.

18) Answer: b)

UIDAI(Unique Identification Authority of India) CEO Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey took over as the Revenue Secretary in the Finance Ministry after Hasmukh Adhia retires. Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, a 1984-batch IAS officer of Maharashtra cadre with over 34 years of experience in state and Central governments, was welcomed to his new office by the outgoing Finance and Revenue Secretary Hasmukh Adhia.

19) Answer: e)

Yes Bank appointed T.S Vijayan, former Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) chairman, as an independent director on the board of the private sector bank with immediate effect. The board was formed by the bank to select the successor of its MD & CEO, Rana Kapoor, whose present term ends on January 31.

20) Answer: c)

As per the ratings released by Passport Index, the United Arab Emirates has topped the Global Passport Power Rank 2018, emerging as the country with the most powerful passport in the world.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: