Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – May 4th 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 4th May 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – May 4th 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi

 

1) What is the name of a free video app launched by Disney?

a) Disney Destination

b) Oh My Disney

c) Guess the Disney Princess

d) Disney Fan Lovers

e) None of these

2) Who inaugurated the Islamabad’s first and biggest Greenfield airport?

a) Asif Ali

b) Nawaz Sharif

c) Mamnoon Hussain

d) Shahid Khaqan Abbasi

e) None of these

3) Which Act is passed as a Money Bill that has been questioned by Supreme Court for government’s justification?

a) GST

b) Taxation

c) Fiscal Deficit

d) Aadhaar

e) None of these

4) Which of the following product is banned by union environment ministry to get rid of environment and health threat?

a) party poppers

b) plastic bag

c) glitter

d) pesticide

e) None of these.

5) Which poetess name is decided by Maharashtra Government to rename the Jalgaon-based North Maharashtra University?

a) Bhagu

b) Annabhau Sathe

c) P.S. Rege

d) Shanta Shelke

e) Bahinabai Chaudhari

6) How much amount is granted by Google for E-learning and teachers in India?

a) $2 Million

b) $3 Million

c) $1 Million

d) $5 Million

e) $8 Million

7) Which is the first state to issue a land ownership document online?

a) TamilNadu

b) Haryana

c) Maharashtra

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Kerala

8) Who has appointed as MD & CEO of Adani Transmission?

a) Berjis Desai

b) Narindra Mairpady

c) Jatin Jalundhwala

d) Hermant Nerurkar

e) Anil Sardana

9) What is the increase in investment limit approved by Union Cabinet under the PMVVY?

a) From Rs. 2.5 lakh to Rs. 10 lakh

b) From Rs. 7.5 lakh to Rs. 15 lakh

c) From Rs. 6.5 lakh to Rs. 12 lakh

d) From Rs. 5.5 lakh to Rs. 10 lakh

e) From Rs. 9.5 lakh to Rs. 15 lakh

10) Which city is going to host an event called “The Vibrant North East 2018” to create awareness of central government’s schemes and programmes?

a) Guwahati

b) Tezpur

c) Dibrugarh

d) Dispur

e) Jorhat

11) Which bank’s 51st annual meeting going to be held in Manila, headed by Shri Subash Chandra Garg?

a) State Bank of India

b) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

c) Asian Development Bank

d) Reserve Bank of India

e) None of these.

12) Who has been appointed as full-time member of 15th Finance commission?

a) Vneet S. Jaain

b) Anil Sardana

c) Ashok Lahiri

d) Rajesh Rajan

e) None of these.

13) Which app is launched by students at IIT Roorkee to monitor health of heart patients?

a) My Heart, My Life

b) Dhadkan

c) CardioVisual

d) Dhanvan

e) None of these.

14) Who has been named the Football Writers’ Association Footballer of the Year for 2017/18?

a) Mohamed Salah

b) Lionel Messi

c) Cristiano Ronaldo

d) Neymar

e) Gareth Bale

15) Which app can be used to view Pensioner’s pension passbook on mobile phones?

a) MobiPension

b) Yogang

c) Umang

d) PensionView

e) None of these.

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: B

The app called “Oh My Disney” will be a variation of the site of the same name, which publishes editorial content and short videos on the world of Disney, Mickey and Marvel superheroes.

  1. Answer: D

Pakistan’s biggest and first greenfield airport here was inaugurated on Wednesday by Prime Minister Shahid Khaqan Abbasi after years of delay.

  1. Answer: D

The Supreme Court questioned the government’s justification for passing the Aadhaar Act as a Money Bill.

  1. Answer: A

Union Environment Ministry has banned party poppers, stating that the devices pose a serious threat to human health and environment

  1. Answer: E

The Maharashtra government decided to recommend the decalartion of an ordinance to rename the Jalgaon-based North Maharashtra University after poetess Bahinabai Chaudhari.

  1. Answer: B

The Google organisation committed $1 million to TheTeacherApp to help them reach 5,00,000 teachers in two years, besides a $2-million grant and technical assistance from YouTube to the Central Square Foundation.

  1. Answer: C

Maharashtra has become the first state to issue a crucial land ownership document online and accept a digital signature on it as valid.

  1. Answer: E

Adani Transmission, part of the Adani Group, has appointed former Tata Power MD and CEO Anil Sardana as its MD and CEO with effect from May 1

  1. Answer: B

The Union Cabinet on Wednesday approved increasing the investment limit from Rs. 7.5 lakh to Rs. 15 lakh under the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana (PMVVY), aimed at senior citizens.

  1. Answer: A

The ‘Vibrant North East 2018’, an event in which people would be made aware of central government’s schemes and programmes, will be held in Guwahati, Assam.

  1. Answer: C

An Indian delegation headed by Shri Subhash Chandra Garg, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance is currently on a tour to Manila to attend the 51st Annual Meeting of Asian Development Bank.

  1. Answer: C

Former chief economic adviser Ashok Lahiri has been appointed as full-time member of the 15th Finance Commission, according to an order issued by the Personnel Ministry

  1. Answer: B

Students at IIT Roorkee have developed a mobile application — ‘Dhadkan’ — for monitoring the health of people suffering from heart ailments and provide them with medical assistance in case of emergency.

  1. Answer: A

Mohamed Salah of Liverpool football team has been named the Football Writers’ Association Footballer of the Year for 2017/18.

  1. Answer: C

Pensioners can view their pension passbook on mobile phones using Umang app. Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has introduced this facility as a part of its plan to go paperless by August 2018 and offer all services online.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News

/ 5. Reviews