Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 5th April 2018

Dear Readers, Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – April 5th 2018

maximum of 16 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) What is the theme of National Maritime Day 2018?

a) Indian Shipment – An Ocean of opportunity

b) Indian Shipment – An Ocean of Trade

c) Indian Shipment – An Ocean of Security

d) Indian Shipping – An Ocean of opportunity

e) None of these.

2) From which date UIDAI had stated that all authorized agency/service providers will have to compulsory accept VID?

a) April 1, 2018

b) May 1, 2018

c) June 1, 2018

d) July 1, 2018

e) None of these.

3)By tie up with which country Turkey launches construction of first-ever nuclear plant?

a) USA

b) Israel

c) Russia

d) Japan

e) China

4) Which of the following state launched the MAA scheme?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Haryana

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

e) None of these.

5) Which of the following bank plans to use WhatsApp for customer service?

a) Axis

b) ICICI

c) IndusInd Bank

d) HDFC

e) Yes Bank

6) Which of the following e-portal has been awarded “For best emerging online Education Portal in North India”?

a) Study Khazana.

b) Internet Archive.

c) Learning space.

d) Coursera.

e) None of these

7) Who has elected as President of Badminton Association of India?

a) Himanta Biswa Shanker

b) Hersimrat Biswa Sarma

c) Himanta Biswa Shakshi

d) Himanta Biswa Sarma

e) None of these.

8) Who won 1st medal for India at CWG-2018?

a) Sunaina .

b)Gururaja

c) Sanamacha Chanu.

d) Pratima Kumari.

e) None of these.

9) From which of the following month all tobacco products and cigarette packs will have the national toll-free number?

a) April

b) May

c) June

d) August

e) September

10) To which of the following bank the Financial Intelligence Unit has imposed ₹9 crore penalty?

a) Axis

b) Bank of Baroda

c) SBI

d) HDFC

e) ICICI

11) Where did Qatar-based Doha Bank has set up the first branch?

a) Chennai.

b) Pune.

c) Thrissur.

d) Bangalore.

e) Kochi.

12) What is the current repo rate On the basis of  1st Bi-Monthly Monetary Policy Statement Released By RBI?

a) 5%

b) 6%

c) 7%

d) 8%

e) 21%

13) What is the GDP of India on FY 18-19 according to India Ratings and Research?

a) 7.1

b) 7.2

c) 7.3

d) 7.4

e) 7.5

14) Who gets Best Supporting Actor nomination at BAFTA?

a) Sathiyaraj

b) Amithab Batchan

c) Anupam Kher

d) Phrabu

e) None of these.

15) Who has appointmented as SBI Life gets new MD & CEO?

a) Rajenesh Kumar

b) Sanjeev Nautiyal

c) Rajesh Kumar

d) Senthil

e) Anand Kumar

16) Who has has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Serbia?

a) Subrata Banerji

b) Supriya Bhattacharjee

c) Subrata Bhattacharjee

d) Supria Banerji

e) none of these.

Answers:

1) Answer: D

The theme of National Maritime Day 2018 is Indian Shipping – An Ocean of opportunity

2) Answer: C

3)Answer: C

Russian President Vladimir Putin and Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan launched construction of Turkey’s first ever nuclear plant on the Mediterranean coast at Akkuyu.

4) Answer: C

MAA programme launched by Himachal Pradesh Health Minister Vipin Parmar.

5) Answer: C

IndusInd Bank to use WhatsApp for customer service.

6) Answer: A

Study Khazana, an e-portal, was awarded “For best emerging online Education Portal in North India” at the ‘World Education Summit and Award 2018’ at New Delhi

7) Answer: D

President of Badminton Association of India is Himanta Biswa Sarma.

8) Answer: B

Indian weightlifter P Gururaja bagged the country’s first medal at the 2018 Commonwealth Games.

9) Answer: E

All tobacco products and cigarette packs will have the national toll-free number 1800-11-2356 printed on them starting September.

10) Answer: B

The Financial Intelligence Unit has imposed ₹9 crore penalty on Bank of Baroda.

11) Answer: A.

Qatar-based Doha Bank has set up the first branch in the Chennai.

12) Answer: B

On the basis of an assessment of the current and evolving macroeconomic situation at its meeting, the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) decided to keep the policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) unchanged at 6.0%.

13) Answer: D

India Ratings and Research has revised its FY19 GDP growth forecast to 7.4% from 7.1% earlier.

14) Answer: C

Anupam Kher gets Best Supporting Actor nomination at BAFTA.

15) Answer: B

Sanjeev Nautiyal is appointmented as SBI Life gets new MD & CEO.

16) Answer: C

Subrata Bhattacharjee has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Serbia.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News

/ 5. Reviews