Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 5th December 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 5th November 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 5th December 2018

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Who has been awarded the PETA ‘Hero to Animals’ award for banning the Chinese manjha in Delhi?

a) Imran Hussain

b) Arvind Kejriwal

c) Manish Sisodia

d) Rajendra Pal Gautam

e) None of these

2) The “rakhi with khaki” initiative of which police station of Chhattisgarh holds the Guinness World Records?

a) Raipur Police

b) Bhilai Police

c) Bilaspur Police

d) Korba Police

e) None of these

3) Which country is the biggest exporter of Liquefied Natural Gas in the world?

a) Qatar

b) Russia

c) Saudi Arabia

d) UAE

e) None of these

4) For which of the following organisation Jon Ridgeon was sworn in as the CEO?

a) FFA

b) IOC

c) IAAF

d) FIBA

e) None of these

5) Which of the following is the first manned mission to the International Space Station (ISS)?

a) Soyuz mission

b) Apollo 11 mission

c) Shenzhou mission

d) Tiangong-2 mission

e) None of these

6) Which bank has launched TIPS an Instant Payment System?

a) Economic and Monetary Union of the European Union

b) Bank of England

c) European Central Bank

d) Bank of France

e) None of these

7) What is the new name of Delhi Daredevils?

a) Delhi Dabangs

b) Delhi Capitals

c) Delhi Devils

d) New Delhi Riders

e) None of these

8) Where did the first bilateral air exercise SHINYUU Maitri-18 between Japanese Air Self Defence Force (JASDF) and Indian Air Force (IAF) has began?

a) Pokhran

b) Pune

c) New Delhi

d) Agra

e) None of these

9) Where did 80th session WCO policy commission held?

a) Pune

b) Noida

c) Agra

d) Mumbai

e) None of these

10) How much amount has to be spent on MGNREGA in 2018?

a) 80000 crore

b) 50000 crore

c) 60000 crore

d) 40000 crore

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Imran Hussain, the Delhi Environment minister, has been awarded the ‘Hero to Animals’ award by People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) India for banning the Chinese manjha (or glass-coated kite strings) in the national capital in 2017. He received a award for saving the lives of humans and animals by banning all forms of manja throughout the National Capital Territory of Delhi. The policy of PETA is to ensure animals do not suffer in laboratories, food industries, leather trade, recreational businesses like circus, roadshows.

2) Answer: C

The Bilaspur Police in Chhattisgarh now holds the Guinness World Records for its ‘Rakhi with Khakhi’ as part of which girls and women tied rakhis to 50,033 police officials rakhis over a span of ten hours and then uploaded selfies with hashtags #rakhiwithkhaki and #HappyRakshaBandhan. The initiative was the brainchild of Bilaspur Superintendent of Police Sheikh Arif Husen & was held on 25th August 2018, a day before Raksha Bandhan. The Guinness World Records certificate was awarded to Bilaspur police at a function held at the Lakhiram Memorial Auditorium on 1st December 2018. The aim of the initiative is to reach out to women and girls and to assure them of security.

3) Answer: a)

Qatar’s pure strength is the production of Gas. Qatar is the world’s biggest supplier of Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG), producing almost 30 percent of the world total. Qatar also shares the world’s largest known natural gas field, the ‘North Field’ with Iran.

4) Answer: c)

The International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) announced the appointment of Jon Ridgeon as its new CEO following approval by the IAAF Council on the first day of its 215th Council Meeting in Monaco. Ridgeon will take up the new role in March 2019.

5) Answer: a)

After the October launch failure, a Soyuz rocket carrying Russian, American and Canadian astronauts took off from Kazakhstan and reached orbit on 3rd December in the first manned mission. Russian cosmonaut Oleg Kononenko, Anne McClain of NASA and David Saint-Jacques of the Canadian Space Agency were launched off for a six-and-a-half month mission on the International Space Station (ISS). After the rocket lifted off from the Baikonur Cosmodrome, Russian space agency Roscomos announced that the capsule was successfully launched into orbit.

6) Answer: c)

The European Central Bank launched a new system aimed at letting banks settle payments instantly across Europe, helping them to compete with PayPal and other global tech giants. Developed in just over a year, the ECB’s TARGET Instant Payment Settlement (TIPS) system will let people and companies in Europe transfer euros to each other within seconds and regardless of the opening hours of their local bank. TIPS is open only to providers that have an account at a central bank connected to the euro zone’s TARGET 2 network, meaning it is effectively restricted to European Union banks.

7) Answer: b)

The change in name comes close on the heels of JSW Sports picking up a 50 percent stake in the franchise. Ahead of the 2019 IPL auctions, the Delhi Daredevils released former captain Gautam Gambhir and a host of international stars which include Jason Roy, Glenn Maxwell and Liam Plunkett, along with Indian paceman Mohammed Shami.

8) Answer: d)

The first bilateral air exercise SHINYUU Maitri-18 between Japanese Air Self Defence Force (JASDF) and Indian Air Force (IAF) began at Air Force Station Agra. The theme of this exercise is joint Mobility/Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR) on Transport aircraft.

9) Answer: d)

The 80th Session of the three-day Policy Commission of the World Customs Organisation (WCO) will begin in Mumbai. Issues like trade facilitation and controlling illicit financial flow will be discussed during the three-day event, the opening session of which will be addressed by Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley.

10) Answer: c)

Finance Minister Arun Jaitley said that 60 thousand crore rupees would be spent on Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, MGNREGA this year.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM