Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 5th November 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 4th & 5th November 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 5th November 2018

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) Which team won the 5th SAFF U-15 Championship 2018 title in Nepal?

a) Bangladesh

b) Nepal

c) Pakistan

d) Sri Lanka

e) None of these

2) This organisation has received a licence from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to start a Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC).

a) IndoStar Capital Finance Limited

b) Magma Fincorp Limited

c) Kirloskar Capital

d) Power Finance Corporation

e) None of these

3) Name the Artificial Intelligence (AI) bot that has been taught by researchers to identify galaxies in deep space.

a) DotSpot

b) ClaRAN

c) DeTECT

d) Laura

e) None of these

4) Who has taken charge as Director General (Wks & Cer) of Indian Air Force (IAF)?

a) Air Marshal MSG Menon

b) Air Marshal Vijay Tapas

c) Air Marshal Dhilip Chenoy

d) Air Marshal Vasuki Soni

e) None of these

5) Which State Tourism Department launched a ‘SMiLE Virtual Tour Guide’ site for boosting tourism recently?

a) Mizoram

b) Himachala Pradesh

c) Meghalaya

d) Kerala

e) One of these

6) The 1st ‘Annual Senior Care Conclave – Igniting Industry for India’s Ageing Sector’ was held in which of the following city?

a) Hyderabad

b) New Delhi

c) Mumbai

d) Bengaluru

e) None of these

7) Chola MS General Insurance and this bank renewed their corporate agency arrangement for five years, recenty.

a) HDFC Bank

b) Axis Bank

c) IndusInd Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) None of these

8) Vision Document 2030 is long-term vision for the __________.

a) Department of Aviation

b) Department of Health and human welfare

c) Department of Forest

d) Department of Law and order

e) None of these

9) Where did ICGS Varaha new offshore patrol vessel has been launched by Indian Coast Guard?

a) Hyderabad

b) Visakhapatnam

c) Cochin

d) Chennai

e) None of these

10) Where did India International Cherry Blossom Festival 2018 will be held?

a) Imphal

b) Tura

c) Shillong

d) Cherrapunji

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A

The 5th SAFF U-15 Championship 2018 was held at the ANFA Complex, Kathmandu, Nepal. Bangladesh beat Pakistan 3-2 on penalties in the final, and won its 2nd SAFF U-15 Championship title. Earlier, Bangladesh had won the title in 2016. Pakistan finished as the runner-up. India beat Nepal 1-0 and finish in the third position.

2) Answer: C

Kirloskar Capital has received a licence from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to start a Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC). Kirloskar Capital is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Kirloskar Oil Engines (KOEL). It will be headed by Vimal Bhandari. Prior to joining Kirloskar Capital, Vimal Bhandari was the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Indostar Capital.

3) Answer: B

Researchers have taught an Artificial Intelligence (AI) bot named “ClaRAN” to identify galaxies in deep space. he AI bot named “ClaRAN” used to recognise faces on Facebook. It has been trained to scan images taken by radio telescopes. It can spot radio galaxies – galaxies that emit powerful radio jets from supermassive black holes at their centres.

4) Answer: A

Air Marshal MSG Menon VSM has taken charge as Director General (Wks & Cer) of Indian Air Force (IAF). Previously, he was the Assistance Chief of Air Staff (AF Wks) at Air Headquarters. He is a Cat ‘AYE’ Air Traffic Controller. He was a member of the first United Nations Mission to Sudan. He was Commandant of Air Force Administrative College, Coimbatore and Principal Director Ops (Air Traffic Services).

5) Answer: D

To boost the Malabar tourism, the Kerala Tourism Department launched a ‘SMiLE Virtual Tour Guide’ site for the region in north Kerala. SMiLE is the acronym for: ‘Small and Medium Industries Leveraging Experiential’ Tourism. It was conceived by and executed by Bekal Resorts Development Corporation (BRDC) that focuses on eco-friendly and experiential tourism. For the concept and execution, the government provided Rs 50 lakhs to BRDC.

6) Answer: B

1st ‘Annual Senior Care Conclave – Igniting Industry for India’s Ageing Sector’ was held in New Delhi on 1 November 2018. It was organised by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). A report titled, ‘Igniting Potential in Senior Care Services’ was released at the event. Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare delivered the keynote address at the event.

7) Answer: C

Chola MS General Insurance and IndusInd Bank Ltd renewed their corporate agency arrangement for a period of five years. This is a part of a decade-long partnership has garnered around Rs 37 billion and serviced close to half a million customers during 2017-18.

8) Answer: C

Many environmentalists and groups oppose the decision to outsource the process to map a long-term vision for the Forest Department of the government. Because of the opposition, the long-term vision is facing trouble. The department is undertaking a Vision Document 2030 which would set a governance strategy for the management of forests and wildlife in the State for the next 20 years in a sustainable manner.

9) Answer: D

A new offshore patrol vessel called ICGS Varaha was launched by Indian Coast Guard in Chennai on 3 November 2018. The vessel has been designed and built indigenously. ICGS Varaha will soon be fitted with advanced navigation and communication equipment, sensors and machineries.

10) Answer: C

Shillong is set to host the second edition of the India International Cherry Blossom Festival between November 14 and 17. This is the world’s only autumn cherry blossom festival. This festival attracted more than one lakh visitors last year, boosting the local economy by 300 per cent.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

bank exam mock test