Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz – May 6 & 7th 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 6 & 7th May 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for  SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – May 6 & 7th 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Current Affairs Quiz in Hindi

1)  Who released a special cover on Buddha Purnima in Chennai?

a) A. Saravanan

b) J.T. Venkateswarulu

c) V. Santhanaraman

d) M. Sampath

e) K. Somasundaram

2) To which agency, RBI directed banks to share foreign exchange data?

a) Directorate of Revenue Intelligence

b) Central Board of Excise and Customs

c) Intelligence Bureau

d) National Investigation Agency

e) None of these.

3) How much fund is allocated by central government to inland waterways?

a) Rs. 1,000 crore

b) Rs. 500 crore

c) Rs. 1,500 crore

d) Rs. 2,000 crore

e) Rs. 2,500 crore

4) Which of the following day is celebrated on the first Sunday of May?

a) National Nurses Day

b) World Laughter Day

c) Hug Your Cat Day

d) Clean Up Your Room Day

e) Frog Jumping Day

5) Which bank announced the purchases of government bonds at Rs. 10,000 crore?

a) SIDBI

b) NABARD

c) SBI

d) RBI

e) None of these.

6) Which of the following firm has taken over the assets of Indiabulls Park in Chennai?

a) Blackstone Group

b) BlackRock

c) Golden Sachs

d) The Carlyle Group

e) KKR & Co. L.P.

7) What is the name of the international airline that to drop first class and upgrading its business class seats?

a) SpiceJet

b) IndiGo

c) Jet Airways

d) Air India

e) MakeMy Trip

8) Name the company that has been ranked as India’s most trusted FMCG brand?

a) Hindustan Unilever

b) The Himalaya Drug Company

c) Dabur

d) Patanjali

e) Amway

9) Which Indian author won annual ONV Literary Prize of 2018?

a) M. T. Vasudevan Nair

b) Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai

c) Hariharan

d) O. N. V. Kurup

e) None of these.

10) Who is appointed as independent director of Adani Capital?

a) Pratap Sharma

b) Zarin Daruwala

c) R.M. Malla

d) Archana Bhargava

e) Vinod Rai

11) Where the exhibition named “India and the world: a history in nine stories” was inaugurated by Raam Bahadur Rai?

a) Chennai

b) New Delhi

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkata

e) Pune

12) Who addressed the gathering at the main event of Kaushal Vikas Melas held at Ranchi, Jharkhand?

a) Narendra Singh Tomar

b) Radha Mohan Singh

c) Anant Geete

d) Jual Oram

e) Thawar Chand Gehlot

13) What is the position of India in AT Kearney FDI Confidence Index?

a) 13th

b) 9th

c) 6th

d) 15th

e) 11th

14) Which of the following Marathi Singer passes away in Mumbai?

a) Mandar Agashe

b) Arun Date

c) Jitendra Abhisheki

d) Sanjeev Abhyankar

e) None of these.

15) Which state’s CM launched portal for MSMEs?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Kerala

e) Uttar Pradesh

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: B

The Department of Posts released a special cover on ‘Buddha Purnima’ in Chennai recently. The cover was released by J.T. Venkateswarulu, Postmaster General (Mail and Business Development).

  1. Answer: A

Reserve Bank of India has directed banks authorised to deal in foreign exchange (Authorised Dealer-I Banks) to share data with the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI).

  1. Answer: D

The Central government has completed a feasibility study on introduction of inland waterways on the Godavari over 1,184 kms from Nashik to Bhadrachalam and ready to take it up this year by funding Rs. 2,000 crore.

  1. Answer: B

World Laughter Day takes place on the first Sunday of May of every year. The first celebration was on May 10, 1998, in Mumbai, India,

  1. Answer: D

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) announced that, it will buy Rs 10,000 crore of government bonds through open market operation (OMO).

  1. Answer: A

U.S.-headquartered private equity (PE) firm Blackstone Group has taken over One Indiabulls Park, a commercial property, belonging to Indiabulls Real Estate at Ambattur in Chennai. The exact deal value could not be ascertained but analysts tracking the sector said that it could be above Rs850 crore.

  1. Answer: C

Private carrier Jet Airways, which has completed 25 years, is set to revamp operations by entirely doing away with the first class and upgrading its business class seats on international flights.

  1. Answer: D

Patanjali Ayurved Limited has been ranked as India’s most trusted Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) brand in the TRA’s Brand Trust Report 2018.

  1. Answer: A

Jnanpith laureate M T Vasudevan Nair has won this year’s annual ONV Literary Prize, instituted in memory of iconic poet late O N V Kurup, for his overall contributions to Malayalam literature.

  1. Answer: C

Adani Capital, the non-banking finance arm of the diversified Adani Group, has appointed R.M. Malla, the past chairman and managing director of IDBI Bank, as an independent director.

  1. Answer: B

‘India and the world: a history in nine stories’ exhibition was inaugurated by the President, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, (IGNCA), Raam Bahadur Rai, at National Museum, New Delhi.

  1. Answer: A

Aajeevika and Kaushal Vikas Melas were held in various parts of India as part of Gram Swaraj Abhiyan. Rural Development Minister Narendra Singh Tomar, addressed the gathering at the main event held at Ranchi, Jharkhand.

  1. Answer: E

India has slipped by three notches to 11th position in the FDI Confidence Index 2018 of global consultancy firm A T Kearney.

  1. Answer: B

Veteran Marathi singer Arun Date, known for his popular song “Shukratara”, has died in Mumbai.

  1. Answer: A

Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami on Saturday opened a portal – https://easybusiness.tn.gov.in/msme – for single window clearance to the MSME sector.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News

 

 

 

/ 5. Reviews