Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 6th & 7th November 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 6th & 7th November 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 6th & 7th November 2018

maximum of 12 points
Table is loading

 

1) Which city is the venue of the National Seminar on Entrepreneurship and Business Development in Ayurveda?

a) Guwahati
b) Chennai
c) Pune
d) New Delhi

e) Mumbai

2) What is the acronym “PCR” stands for?

a) Public Credit Registry
b) Personal Credit Registry
c) Prone Credit Registry
d) Premium Credit Registry

e) None of these

3) V. Rathinam, veteran freedom fighter and member of Indian National Army (INA) has passed away. He belonged to which state?

a) Karnataka
b) Kerala
c) Tamil Nadu
d) Odisha

e) Andhra Pradesh

4) In which city the first WHO Global Conference on Air Pollution and Health was held?

a) New York
b) Geneva
c) New Delhi
d) Paris

e) None of these

5) India’s first asymmetrical cable-stayed bridge “Signature Bridge” has recently inaugurated in which of the following cities?

a) Mumbai
b) Kolkata
c) Chennai
d) Delhi

e) Bangalore

6) The Union government has awarded which state police for citizen services under an e-governance project “CCTNS”?

a) Haryana
b) Assam
c) Jharkhand
d) Kerala

e) Tamilnadu

7) Which company gets a contract of USD 200 bn solar power project in Saudi Arabia, recently?

a) Tata BP Solar

b) L & T

c) HHV Solar Technologies

d) NEPC India Ltd

e) None of these

8) For which bank Atul Kumar Goel has taken charge as the MD and CEO?

a) UCO Bank

b) Axis Bank

c) Yes Bank

d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

e) None of these

9) India’s first ‘Justice City’ was developed by which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Rajasthan

c) Kerala

d) Haryana

e) Tamilnadu

10) Where did the fifth World Buddhist Forum held?

a) Kathmandu, Nepal

b) New Delhi, India

c) Putian, China

d) Tokyo, Japan

e) None of these

11) Who inaugurated the India Pavilion at Videocitta, 2018 in Rome Film Festival?

a) Shri Kalraj Mishra

b) Shri Birender Singh

c) Shri Ashok Kumar Parmar

d) Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal

e) None of these

12) Which country launched a high-orbit satellite to boost its BeiDou global satellite navigation system?

a) Russia

b) China

c) France

d) US

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer:  D

The National Seminar on Entrepreneurship and Business Development in Ayurveda was started at Dr. Ambedkar International centre in New Delhi. The 2-day seminar is being organised by Ministry of AYUSH in association with NITI Aayog with the aim of encouraging entrepreneurs and Ayurveda stakeholders towards businesses opportunities in the sector.

2) Answer: A

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has initiated steps to set up a wide-based digital Public Credit Registry (PCR) to capture details of all borrowers, including wilful defaulters and also the pending legal suits in order to check financial delinquencies.

3) Answer: C

V. Rathinam (99), the veteran freedom fighter and member of Indian National Army (INA) led by Nethaji Subash Chandra Bose, has passed away in South Kodikulam, Tamil Nadu on November 4, 2018. Born on 16th August 1919, Rathinam had moved to Burma when he was a bachelor and joined the INA during the Second World War in the early 1940s

4) Answer: B

The first Global Conference on Air Pollution and Health was held at World Health Organisation (WHO) Headquarters in Geneva on October 30, 2018. The 2-day conference was organized by WHO in collaboration with UN Environment, World Meteorological Organization (WMO), the Secretariat of the UNFCCC, the Climate and Clean Air Coalition to Reduce Short-Lived Climate Pollutants (CCAC) and the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE).

5) Answer: D

India’s first asymmetrical cable-stayed bridge “Signature Bridge” has recently inaugurated by the Chief Minister of Delhi, Arvind Kejriwal across the Yamuna River. The bridge connects Outer Ring Road on the western flank of the Yamuna river with the Wazirabad Road on the east. It shortens the travel time between north and northeast Delhi.

6) Answer: B

The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has awarded the Assam Police for “good practices” under the Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS), an e-governance project. The award was given for citizen centric service delivery, in which the state police has automated passport verification and Permanent Residential Certificate (PRC) services using the online CCTNS.

7) Answer: B

Larsen & Toubro (L&T) plans to bid for an Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) contract for a section of the $200 billion solar projects in Saudi Arabia to be built with the backing of Japan’s SoftBank. Earlier this year, Saudi Arabia’s Public Investment Fund and SoftBank signed a MoU to invest in building the world’s biggest solar power project in Saudi Arabia.

8) Answer: A

Atul Kumar Goel assumed charge as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (UCO) of UCO Bank. Prior to this assignment, he was executive director of Union Bank of India.

9) Answer: A

Andhra Pradesh is building a world-class and India’s first ‘Justice City’ within its new capital Amaravati with the vision to provide a state-of-the-art ecosystem built on latest technology for supporting the judicial system in the state.

10) Answer: C

China has host the fifth World Buddhist Forum held from 28th to 30th October 2018. It was held in the Chinese city of Putian. More than 1,000 participants from 55 countries and regions participated.

11) Answer: C

Joint Secretary (Films), Ministry of I&B Shri Ashok Kumar Parmar inaugurated the India Pavilion at Videocitta, 2018 in Rome Film Festival. India was partner country at Videocitta 2018, an event focussing on Virtual Reality, Video gaming, Animation, Film Making, etc. was organized along with Rome Film Festival and the International Audio Visual Market.

12)Answer: B

China launches new high-orbit satellite to boost its BeiDou global satellite navigation system. This is the first BeiDou-3 satellite in high orbit, nearly 36,000 km above the Earth. It will follow the Earth’s rotation, in a geostationary orbit, and will view the same point on Earth continuously. The satellite will serve countries in the China-proposed Belt and Road Initiative (BRI). BeiDou global satellite navigation system will be the fourth global satellite navigation system after the US GPS system, Russia’s GLONASS and the European Union’s Galileo.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

bank exam mock test