Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 6th April 2018

Dear Readers, Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – April 6th 2018

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Which of the following company launches online income tax filing services?

a)India Filings.

b) India Feelings.

c) India Billings.

d) India Fileings

e) None of these.

2) India and which of the following country has signed MOU on technical cooperation in rail sector?

a) UAE

b) US

c) Canada

d) Japan

e) None of these.

3) With which of the following country India has signed an MOU on foster cross-border partnerships?

a) UAE

b) US

c) Canada

d) Japan

e) None of these.

4) With which of the following country India has signed an MOU for cooperation in the field of food safety and related areas?

a) Afghanistan

b) US

c) Canada

d) Japan

e) None of these.

5) Which of the following Digital payments company has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with FIEO for promotion of outbound shipments among SME?

a) Airtel

b) Flipkart

c) PayPal

d) Imobile

e) None of these.

6) Where did Global Logistics Summit was held?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Hyderabad.

d) Kolkata.

e) Lucknow.

7) Who was awarded the FLO Icon Award for Banking and Finance?

a) Chanda Kochhar

b) Aarti Vij

c) Ekta Kapoor

d) Twinkle Khanna

e) Namita Gokhale
8) What is the rank of India in most vulnerable country to cyber threats?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

9) To which of the following insurance company Ola tie up for in-trip insurance?

a) LIC.

b) New India Assurance.

c) General Reinsurance.

d) Oriental Insurance.

e) None of these.

10) By which month RBI has decides to set up Data Sciences Lab?

a) June

b) September

c) November

d) December

e) None of these.

11) What is the rank of India in largest manufacturer of crude steel?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

12) Who elected as Sierra Leone’s President?

a) Julius Ceasor Bio.

b) Julius Mano Bio

c) Julius Madi Bio

d) Julius Maada Bio

e) None of these.

13) Which country is the largest manufacturer of crude steel?

a) China

b) US

c) Canada

d) Japan

e) None of these.

14) To which mobile app Flipkart partners to offer travel services?

a) MakeMyTrip.

b) Ola

c) Uber

d) Food panda.

e) None of these.

15) With which country India has conducted joint exercise SAHYOG- HYEOBLYEOG 2018?

a) Korea

b) US

c) Canada

d) Japan

e) None of these.

Answers:

1) Answer: A

IndiaFilings launches online income tax filing services IndiaFilings launches online income tax filing services.

2) Answer: A

The Indian Railways today apprised the Cabinet of an MoU signed between India and the United Arab Emirates on technical cooperation in rail sector.

3) Answer: C

India and Canada signed MOU on foster cross-border partnerships.

4) Answer: A

India and Afghanistan for cooperation in the field of food safety and related areas.

5) Answer: C
Digital payments company PayPal and the Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for promotion of outbound shipments among small and medium enterprises (SMEs).

6) Answer: B

Global Logistics Summit was held in New Delhi.

7) Answer: A

Chanda Kochhar was awarded the FLO Icon Award for Banking and Finance.

8) Answer: C

India is the third most vulnerable country to cyber threats.

9) Answer: E
Ola tie up with Acko General Insurance for in-trip insurance.

10) Answer: D

RBI has decides to set up Data Sciences Lab by December.

11) Answer: B

India pips Japan, becomes second largest manufacturer of crude steel.

12) Answer: D

Julius Maada Bio elected as Sierra Leone’s President.

13) Answer: A

China is the current largest producer of crude steel in the world.

14) Answer: A

Flipkart Partners with MakeMyTrip to offer travel services.

15) Answer: A

Indo-Korean joint anti-piracy, search and rescue exercise ‘SAHYOG- HYEOBLYEOG 2018’ was conducted off the Chennai coast.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz9.00 PM

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News