Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 6th December 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 6th December 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 6th December 2018

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) India and which country signed two agreements, including one on currency swap?

a) Malaysia

b) Saudi Arabia

c) UAE

d) Iraq

e) None of these

2) Which country has become the first Latin American country to join China’s Belt and Road Initiative?

a) Cuba

b) Mexico

c) Haiti

d) Panama

e) None of these

3) Which state government has launched a unique initiative called “SMART” for agriculture?

a) Maharashtra

b) Gujarat

c) Bihar

d) Haryana

e) None of these

4) Bihar state government has fixed how much rupees as the charge for people to get their property registered after division of family’s immovable assets?

a) 10000

b) 100

c) 5000

d) 50000

e) None of these

5) Jharkhand Skill Development Mission Society and which organisation are jointly organising a day long Industry Engagement Programme in New Delhi?

a) ISRO

b) DRDO

c) FICCI

d) BHEL

e) None of these

6) Which bank has decided to issue more than 18 crore shares to its staff under the employee stock purchase scheme?

a) Indian Bank

b) Syndicate Bank

c) Corporation Bank

d) Canara Bank

e) Indian Overseas Bank

7) Who has been appointed as nominee-director on the board of ICICI Bank?

a) Praveen Kumar

b) SandeepBakshi

c) Harish Varma

d) Lalit Kumar Chandel

e) None of these

8) Who has been appointed as first woman to head South Africa’s prosecuting authority?

a) ShamilaBatohi

b) KalpanaMorparia

c) MeeraSanyal

d) KiranMazumdar-Shaw

e) None of these

9) Who bagged this year’s Sahitya Academy Award for his collection of short stories “AAKH’’

a) Mohamed SadiqBasha

b) Mushtaq Ahmad Tantray

c) Mohamed AsifAbbas

d) Abdul KalamAkthar

e) None of these

10) Noted agriculturalist Jayaraman who passed away recently, he belonged to which state?

a) Kerala

b) Maharashtra

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Karnataka

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

India and the UAE signed two agreements, including one on currency swap, as External Affairs Minister SushmaSwaraj held exhaustive discussions with her counterpart Abdullah bin Zayed Al Nahyan to step up cooperation in areas like trade, security and defence.

2) Answer: d)

Panama has become the first Latin American country to join China’s Belt and Road Initiative (BRI).

3) Answer: a)

In a bid to transform rural Maharashtra, Chief Minister DevendraFadnavis has launched a unique initiative called “SMART”, which stands for State of Maharashtra’s Agribusiness and Rural Transformation

4) Answer: b)

Bihar government has fixed 100 rupees as the charge for people to get their property registered after division of family’s immovable assets

5) Answer: c)

Jharkhand Skill Development Mission Society and FICCI are jointly organising a day long Industry Engagement Programme in New Delhi

6) Answer: e)

State-owned Indian Overseas Bank has decided to issue more than 18 crore shares to its staff under the employee stock purchase scheme

7) Answer: d)

The government has appointed Lalit Kumar Chandel, Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance, as its nominee-director on the board of ICICI Bank

8) Answer: a)

Prominent Indian-origin lawyer ShamilaBatohi has been appointed to head South Africa’s prosecuting authority, the first woman to head the agency facing criticism for its handling of the investigations against former president Jacob Zuma over corruption charges

9) Answer: b)

Prominent Kashmiri short-story writer and eminent broadcaster Mushtaq Ahmad Tantray bagged this year’s Sahitya Academy Award for his collection of short stories “AAKH’’

10) Answer: c)

Noted agriculturalist Jayaraman, who pioneered the protection and propagation of indigenous paddy varieties in Tamil Nadu, passed away in Chennai

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: