Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 7th April 2018

Dear Readers, Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – April 7th 2018

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) What is the theme of world health day 2018?

a) Universal Health Care: Anyone, Anywhere.

b) Universal Health Care: Each one, Everywhere.

c) Universal Health Care: Everyone, Everywhere.

d) Universal Health Coverage: Everyone, Everywhere.

e) None of these.

2) Where did Jammu Kashmir’s first tulip garden has been set up?

a) Jammu

b) Srinagar

c) Ladakh.

d) Leh.

e) None of these.

3) Which of the following state government rolls out Amma Free Wi-Fi zones?

a) Kerala

b) Karnataka

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) None of these.

4) What is the name of mobile app launched by Union Government for Coal Quality Monitoring?

a) UTTAM App

b) Saksham App

c) UTTAL App

d) UDAI App

e) None of these.

5) Minister of State for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (Independent Charge) has launched a mobile phone application for locating Khadi stores in the country, Who is the Minister of State for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (Independent Charge)?

a) Mukthar Abas Naqvi

b) Giriraj Singh

c) Anand Kumar

d) Kalraj Misra.

e) None of these.

6) Where did NAM Mid-Term Ministerial Conference held?

a) New Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Baku

d) Kathmandu

e) None of these.

7) Who is the head of five-member working group to examine the taxation aspects related to High Net Worth Individuals (HNWIs) formed by CBDT?

a) Pragya Sahay Saksena

b) Pragyan Ojha

c) Pragya Sahay Sathana

d) Preathe Sahay Saksena

e) None of these.

8) How much percentage of reduction in cost of internet did TRAI has proposed Wi-Fi grid?

a) 10%.

b) 20%.

c) 30%.

d) 50%.

e) 90%.

9) Which of the following country has introduced national service for women?

a) Qatar

b) Israel

c) Egypt

d) UAE

e) None of these.

10) Name the bank which SWIFT has announced as its first Indian client to go live with an improved cross-border payments service?

a) Axis

b) ICICI

c) IndusInd

d) Yes Bank

e) HDFC

11) Which of the following bank has introduced Public Financial Management System (PFMS) and has launched ‘Bharat QR’ facility on April 6th?

a) Indian Bank

b) Indian Overseas Bank

c) Canara Bank

d) Dhanalakshmi Bank

e) None of these.

12) Which of the following technologies has acquired C3i Solutions for USD 60 million?

a) HCL

b) Wipro

c) Infosys

d) TCS

e) None of these.

13) To which country Cricketer Morne Morkel is represented?

a) India

b) Australia

c) Pakistan.

d) South Africa

e) None of these.

14) Who has becomes Most Capped Player In Women’s ODIs?

a) Mithali Raj

b) Harmanpreet Kaur.

c) Jhulan Goswami.

d) Meg Lanning.

e) None of these.

15) Who leads India to badminton team event semifinals?

a) Saina Nehwal

b) P V Sindhu

c) Kidambi Srikanth.

d) Parupalli Kashyap

e) None of these.

Answers:

1) Answer: D

The theme of world health day 2018 is Universal Health Coverage: Everyone, Everywhere.

2) Answer: B

Jammu Kashmir’s first tulip garden has been set up in Srinagar.

3) Answer: C

Tamil Nadu government rolls out Amma Free Wi-Fi zones.

4) Answer: A

Mobile app which launched by Union Government for Coal Quality Monitoring UTTAM App.

5) Answer: B

Giriraj Singh is the Minister of State for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (Independent Charge).

6) Answer: C.

NAM Mid-Term Ministerial Conference held in Baku.

7) Answer: A

Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has constituted a five-member working group to examine the taxation aspects related to High Net Worth Individuals (HNWIs) who are migrating abroad to other jurisdictions in this Working Group will be headed by Pragya Sahay Saksena.

8) Answer: A

Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) put forth a concept of open architecture-based public Wi-Fi grid to bring down the cost of the internet by 90%. (Reduction is 10%)

9) Answer:A

Qatar introduces national service for women.

10) Answer: B

SWIFT (Society for World Interbank Financial Telecommunication System platform) announced that ICICI Bank has become its first Indian client to go live with an improved cross-border payments service.

11) Answer: A

Indian Bank has introduced Public Financial Management System (PFMS) and has launched ‘Bharat QR’ facility.

12) Answer: A

HCL Technologies acquires C3i Solutions for $60 million.

13) Answer: D

South Africa pacer Morne Morkel to retire from International cricket.

14) Answer: A

Mithali Raj has becomes Most Capped Player In Women’s ODIs.

15) Answer: C

Shuttler Kidambi Srikanth led from the front as India thrashed Mauritius 3-0 to advance to the semifinals of badminton mixed team event in the Commonwealth Games today.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News

 

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: