Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 7th December 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 7th December 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 7th December 2018

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Which noted artist is the winner of the Turner Prize for 2018?

a) Naeem Mohaiemen

b) Charlotte Prodger

c) Luke Willis Thompson

d) Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

e) None of these

2) India’s longest rail-road bridge ‘Bogibeel Bridge’ has built over which of the following rivers?

a) Ganga

b) Godavari

c) Yamuna

d) Brahmaputra

e) None of these

3) Which of the following cities is the venue of the India Water Impact Summit-2018?

a) Patna

b) Guwahati

c) New Delhi

d) Amravati

e) None of these

4) Which union ministry has signed pact with Madame Tussauds Wax Museum to foster tourism?

a) Ministry of Defence

b) Ministry of Tourism

c) Ministry of Railways

d) Ministry of Women and Child Development

e) None of these.

5) Which of the following is the India’s heaviest communication satellite i.e. recently launched successfully from French Guiana?

a) GSAT-10

b) GSAT-17

c) GSAT-11

d) GSAT-9

e) GSAT-4

6) Asian Games gold medalist Swapna Barman has become the brand ambassador for digital banking platform ‘YONO’. The app is offered by which of the following banks?

a) BOI

b) SBI

c) PNB

d) BOB

e) None of these

7) Who is the author of the book ‘Blue Waters Ahoy!’?

a) Anup Singh

b) Sunil Lanba

c) Robin K Dhowan

d) Devendra Kumar Joshi

e) None of these

8) Nel Jayaraman, who passed away recently, was the noted personality of which field?

a) Agriculture

b) Politics

c) Sports

d) Law

e) None of these

9) Kandhamal Haldi, which is in news for its GI tag, is produce in which of the following states?

a) Jharkhand

b) Tripura

c) Odisha

d) West Bengal

e) None of these

10) Which of the following signed MoU with the Maharashtra Government to promote Fintech?

a) Ministry of Manpower

b) Ministry of Trade and Industry

c) Economic Development Board

d) Monetary Authority of Singapore

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

The Glasgow-based British artist Charlotte Prodger has won the prestigious £25,000 Turner Prize 2018 for her film work examining landscapes and gender identity. She has been hailed for her work ‘Bridgit’, which was shot using her phone, and for the multi-format film ‘Stoneymollan Trail’, exhibited at Bergen Kunsthall. Nigerian novelist Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie presented the award at a ceremony held at Tate Britain in London. The Turner Prize award, named after the 19th-century English painter J. M. W. Turner since 1984, is £40,000 with £25,000 going to the winner and £5,000 each for the other shortlisted artists.

2) Answer: d)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the India’s longest rail-road bridge – Bogibeel Bridge on December 25, which is also marked as the Good Governance Day (GGD). The 4.94 km long bridge connects the north and south banks of the Brahmaputra & falls in the eastern part of Assam and Arunachal Pradesh. The bridge, which has been constructed by the Indian Railways, is 32m above the water level of the river and will provide connectivity to the northeast.

3) Answer: c)

On December 5, India Water Impact Summit (IWIS-2018) has been inaugurated by Union Minister Nitin Gadkari in New Delhi. The discussions this year will be on the rejuvenation of the Ganga River Basin. Here, the spotlight will be on 5 states viz. Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Delhi and Bihar, to showcase the efforts and works going on within the respective states.

4) Answer: c)

Ministry of Railways’ National Rail Museum (NRM) has signed pact with Madame Tussauds Wax Museum (MTWM) to foster tourism in Delhi NCR. It is first time ever public-private museum collaboration that shall attract more tourists to both NRM and MTWM. As a part of the collaboration, a special discount of 35% on ticket prices will be offered to NRM visitors when they visit Madame Tussauds Museum.

5) Answer: c)

ISRO’s heaviest and most advanced high throughput communication satellite ‘GSAT-11’ was successfully launched by an European Ariane-5 vehicle (Flight VA246) rocket from Guiana Space Centre at Kourou in French Guiana. Initially, the satellite is placed in the Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit (GTO) and will be raised to the Geostationary Orbit (36,000 km above the equator) through phase-wise orbit-raising manoeuvres in the days ahead, using its on-board propulsion systems.

6) Answer: b)

Asian Games gold medalist Swapna Barman has become the brand ambassador for State Bank of India (SBI)’s unified integrated app ‘YONO (You Only Need One)’. Through YONO, users are capable to access a variety of financial and other services such as taxi bookings, online shopping, or medical bill payments. It is the first digital banking platform that offers customised products and offers from over 60 e-commerce players.

7) Answer: a)

The book titled ‘Blue Waters Ahoy!’ has been authored by Vice Admiral Anup Singh, who retired as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Eastern Naval Command in 2011. The book, which chronicles the Indian Navy’s History from 2001-10, has recently released by Admiral Sunil Lanba, Chief of the Naval Staff.

8) Answer: a)

Noted agriculturalist Nel Jayaraman (54), who pioneered the protection and propagation of indigenous paddy varieties in Tamil Nadu, passed away in Chennai on December 6, 2018. Hailing from Thiruthuraipoondi, in the heart of Tamil Nadu’s delta rice bowl, Jayaraman has been credited with documenting and protecting more than 170 paddy varieties.

9) Answer: c)

Odisha’s Kandhamal Haldi (turmeric variety), famous for its healing properties, will soon gets Geographical Indications (GI) tag. Its registration was applied by Kandhamal Apex Spices Association for Marketing (KASAM) and was accepted under sub-section (1) of Section 13 of the Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) Act, 1999. A GI is a sign used on products that have a specific geographical origin and possess qualities or a reputation that are due to that origin.

10) Answer: c)

The Economic Development Board (EDB), the investment promotion arm of the Kingdom of Bahrain signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Maharashtra Government to promote FinTech in their respective markets. The MoU was signed by Dr. Simon Galpin, Managing Director of EDB, and Mr. S.V.R. Srinivas, IAS Principal Secretary, Directorate of Information Technology.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: