Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 8th, 9th & 10th December 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 8th, 9th, & 10th December 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 8th, 9th & 10th December 2018

maximum of 13 points
Table is loading

1) Which short story writer has bagged 2018 Sahitya Academy Award for the Kashmiri language?

a) Rehman Rahi

b) Mushtaq Ahmad Tantray

c) Nayantara Sahgal

d) Rahman Abbas

e) None of these

2) Who has been appointed the new Chief Economic Advisor (CEA)?

a) Pranab Bardhan

b) 1Jayati Ghosh

c) Jagdish Bhagwati

d) Krishnamurthy Subramanian

e) None of these

3) Which of the following government has launched ‘Mukhyamantri Tirth Yatra Yojana’ for senior citizens?

a) Odisha

b) Jharkhand

c) Delhi

d) Punjab

e) None of these

4) PRASAD Scheme, which is in news recently, was launched on behalf of which union ministry?

a) Ministry of Human Resource Development

b) Ministry of Tourism

c) Ministry of Science and Technology

d) Ministry of Women and Child Development

e) None of these

5) With which county’s AI start up ‘AI 4 All Global Hackathon’ has been launched by NITI Aayog in partnership?

a) Singapore

b) Japan

c) France

d) South Korea

e) Australia

6) What is the India’s position in terms of CO2 emitter in 2017, as per recent study by Global Carbon Project?

a) 5th

b) 4th

c) 6th

d) 7th

e) None of these

7) Which state is the venue of the 2018 Startup India Venture Capital Summit?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Goa

c) Kerala

d) Tamil Nadu

e) None of these

8) Which state government has launched SMART initiative for agribusiness & rural transformation?

a) Kerala

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Maharashtra

d) Assam

e) None of these

9) Which former Indian diplomat has been elected to an Asia Pacific seat on the UN’s Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights (CESCR)?

a) Nirupama Rao

b) Preeti Saran

c) Meera Shankar

d) Lalit Mansingh

e) None of these

10) Which union ministry has been conferred the Skoch Award for National Significance?

a) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

b) Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation

c) Ministry of Women and Child Development

d) Ministry of Railways

e) None of these

11) Which country is set become the world’s first country to make all its public transport free by 2019?

a) Laos

b) Venezuela

c) Vietnam

d) Luxembourg

e) India

12) Which country’s government has recently enacted controversial law to accept foreign blue-collar workers?

a) Indonesia

b) South Korea

c) North Korea

d) Japan

e) None of these

13) Who among the following have won the IAAF Athletes of the Year award recently?

a) Eliud Kipchoge

b) Caterine Ibarguen

c) Both A and B

d) Valerie Adams

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Mushtaq Ahmad Tantray, a prominent Kashmiri short-story writer and eminent broadcaster, bagged 2018 Sahitya Academy Award for his collection of short stories “AAKH’’. Mr Tantray is presently posted as Head of the Regional News Unit at Radio Kashmir Srinagar. “AAKH”, a collection of eighteen short stories, published in 2012 had earlier bagged the best book award in Kashmiri at the state level from State Academy of Art, Culture and Languages for the year 2014.

2) Answer: d)

Dr Krishnamurthy Subramanian has been appointed the new Chief Economic Advisor (CEA) for a period of three years. The post of CEA had been lying vacant since Arvind Subramanaian left the finance ministry after a four-year stint. Dr Krishnamurthy is currently working as an Associate Professor and the executive director at the Indian School of Business (IBS), Hyderabad. The CEA is the ex-officio cadre controlling authority of the Indian Economic Service (IES) & is under the direct charge of the Minister of Finance.

3) Answer: c)

The Delhi government has recently launched the ‘Mukhyamantri Tirth Yatra Yojana’ for senior citizens — which offers free travel packages on five religious circuits for senior citizens from the national capital. The scheme will enable 1,100 senior citizens from each Assembly constituency of Delhi per year to undertake free pilgrimage, the expenses for which will be borne by the Delhi government. Under the scheme, any resident of Delhi above 60 years of age will be eligible for the scheme and those above 70 years can have one attendant. The scheme does not have any income criterion, but preference will be given to those who are from the economically weaker section. It will be given out on first-come-first-served basis.

4) Answer: b)

Under PRASAD Scheme, the Government of India (GoI) has recently included Gangotri and Yamunotri in Uttrarakhand, Amarkantak in Madhya Pradesh and Parasnath in Jharkhand to develop pilgrimage and heritage destinations in the country. With the new additions, the number of sites under the scheme has now become 41 in 25 states. The acronym ‘PRASAD’ stands for ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive’. It was launched by Ministry of Tourism in 2014-15.

5) Answer: a)

Government think tank Niti Aayog has partnered with Perlin – a Singapore-based AI start up – to launch the ‘AI 4 All Global Hackathon’ for developing solutions aimed at creating social and economic impact in the country. The purpose of this hackathon is to promote awareness and subsequently develop solutions that deliver the twin benefit of efficient computing to address the infrastructure challenges. The hackathon will be run in two stages with stage one ending on January 15, 2019 and stage two, which will only include shortlisted participants from the previous stage, will conclude on March 15, 2019.

6) Answer: d)

According to the study by the Global Carbon Project, India is the fourth highest emitter of CO2 (carbon dioxide) in the world, accounting for 7% of global emissions in 2017. India’s emissions look set to continue their strong growth by an average of 6.3% in 2018, with growth across all fuels — coal (7.1%), oil (2.9%) and gas (6%). The world’s top 10 Co2 emitters were China, the US, the EU, India, Russia, Japan, Germany, Iran, Saudi Arabia and South Korea. The study said that while China and India still rely heavily on coal, the US and the EU are slowly decarbonising.

7) Answer: b)

On December 07, the Annual Startup India Venture Capital Summit 2018 has been organised by the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) in collaboration with the Government of Goa with theme ‘Mobilizing Global Capital for Innovation in India’ in Goa. The focus of the Summit was on the huge return-generating potential of India’s vast and diverse market monetized through cutting-edge technologies and supported by investor-friendly regulations.

8) Answer: c)

In a bid to transform rural Maharashtra, Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis has launched a unique initiative called “SMART”, which stands for State of Maharashtra’s Agribusiness and Rural Transformation. This World Bank assisted project aims to revamp agricultural value chains, with special focus on marginal farmers across 1,000 villages. The initiative will support post-harvest value chain and bring efficiency to benefit economy at large.

9) Answer: b)

Preeti Saran, a former senior Indian diplomat, has been elected unopposed to an Asia Pacific seat on the UN’s Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights (CESCR) for a four-year term beginning on the 1st of January 2019. Members of the CESCR serve in their personal capacities as experts and do not represent their countries even though they may have been nominated by their own nation. All States parties are obliged to submit regular reports to the committee on how the rights are being implemented.

10) Answer: a)

The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), the nodal Ministry of the Government of India (GoI), has been conferred the Skoch Award for National Significance at an event held recently in New Delhi. The award was received by Secretary of MNRE, Anand Kumar. The award has been conferred on the Ministry considering its purpose and critical role played in installing about 73 GW renewable energy capacity in the country. With 21% of total installed capacity, within the year renewable energy grossed a magic figure of providing one billion units of electricity in the country.

11) Answer: d)

Luxembourg is set to become the first country in the world to make all its public transport free by 2019. The move is aimed at addressing environmental issues and the problem of traffic congestion. Apart from providing free public transport, Luxembourg also intends to legalise cannabis and introduce two new public holidays. Earlier, Luxembourg introduced free transport for all people under the age of 20.

12) Answer: d)

On December 8, the Japanese government enacted a new law to bring more blue-collar foreign workers into the country, in a controversial move to address chronic labour shortages. Under the new law, Japan plans to bring in 345,000 foreign workers in construction, food services, nursing and other sectors for 5 years. The law will take effect in April 2019 and create two new visa categories. The first status allows foreign nationals with skills in sectors facing severe shortages to obtain five-year visas, which will not allow them to bring their families. The second status allows foreign workers in those fields who hold stronger qualifications and pass a more difficult Japanese language test will be able to obtain a visa that can be extended indefinitely, eventually leading to residency, and will be able to bring over family.

13) Answer: c)

Kenyan distance runner Eliud Kipchoge, and Colombian long & triple jumper Caterine Ibarguen have been named male and female world athletes of the year at the IAAF Athletics Awards 2018. The pair were honoured by the IAAF at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: