Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 8th February 2018

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 8th February 2018:

Dear Readers, Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SBI SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1). India successfully test-fired its indigenously developed nuclear capable Prithvi-II missile, It is a _____________ missile

a) Air to Surface

b) Air to Air

c) Surface-to-air

d) Surface-to-surface

e) None of these

2). Which country has become the world’s first country to abolish same-sex marriages?

a) USA

b) Bermuda

c) Japan

d) Sweden

e) None of these

3).  After sixth bi-monthly policy, the Repo Rate is _____

a) 6%

b) 6.25%

c) 5.75%

d) 6.50%

e) None of these

4). The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) projected a higher inflation of _____ per cent in the first half of fiscal 2019

a) 4.1-4.6

b) 4.5-5.1

c) 5.1-5.6

d) 6.1-6.5

e) None of these

5).  Business magazine Forbes has released its first-ever Crypto Rich List, The list was topped by ________________

a) Jim Breyer

b) Vitalik Buterin

c) Mark Karpelès

d) Jed McCaleb

e) Chris Larsen

6).  Union Cabinet has approved implementation of Prime Minister’s Research Fellows (PMRF) scheme at a total cost of ________ crore

a) 1650

b) 1250

c) 1100

d) 2250

e) None of these

7).  National Informatics Centre (NIC) is organizing a three-day National Meet on Grassroot Informatics- VIVID 2018 in which city?

a) Chennai

b) Bangalore

c) Hyderabad

d) New Delhi

e) None of these

8).  Which state/UT government has decided to introduce a ‘happiness curriculum’ in government schools for students from nursery to class 8?

a) Puducherry

b) Delhi

c) Maharashtra

d) Kerala

e) None of these

9).  Which private sector bank has hiked its marginal cost of funds based lending rate (MCLR) by 10 basis points across the six month?

a) Axis Bank

b) ICICI Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) Yes Bank

e) None of these

10).  Which private sector bank has raised $600 million through its first US dollar denominated bond offering and listed the bonds on London Stock Exchange’s International Securities Market?

a) Axis Bank

b) Kotak Mahindra Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) None of these

11).  Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has constituted a 13-member advisory committee to monitor and expedite capital acquisition projects for the modernisation of the armed forces, who is the head of the committee?

a) Vivek Kumar Birla

b) Vinay Sheel Oberoi

c) Ramesh Sinha

d) Rohinton Nariman

e) None of these

12).  What is India rank in the latest international Intellectual Property (IP) index?

a) 44

b) 39

c) 33

d) 27

e) None of these

13).  Which TV has been awarded India digital rights of the upcoming Winter Olympic Games by the International Olympic Committee (IOC)?

a) Ten Sports

b) Sony Sports

c) Star Sports

d) Jio TV

e) None of these

14).  Which IPL Team has appointed Lasith Malinga as the bowling mentor ahead of the 2018 season?

a) Bangalore Royal Challengers

b) Chennai Super Kings

c) Mumbai Indians

d) Kings XI Punjab

e) None of these

15).  Who has become the first woman in the world to take 200 wickets in ODI cricket?

a) Jhulan Goswami

b) Meg Lanning

c) Sarah Taylor

d) Mithali Raj

e) None of these

Explanation

1). Correct Answer is: d)

India successfully test-fired its indigenously developed nuclear capable Prithvi-II missile as part of a user trial by the Army from a test range in Odisha.  The trial of the surface-to-surface missile, which has a strike range of 350 km, was carried out from a mobile launcher from launch complex-3 of the Integrated Test Range at Chandipur.

2). Correct Answer is: b)

Bermuda has become the world’s first country to abolish same-sex marriages, almost a year after it had allowed the same in May 2017.

3). Correct Answer is: a)

The Reserve Bank of India in its sixth bi-monthly policy kept the repo rate unchanged under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) at 6%.

4). Correct Answer is: c)

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) projected a higher inflation of 5.1-5.6 per cent in the first half of fiscal 2019 before moderating to 4.5-4.6 per cent in the second half with upside risks.

5). Correct Answer is: e)

Business magazine Forbes has released its first-ever Crypto Rich List, comprising 20 wealthiest people in the cryptocurrency space. The list was topped by Ripple Co-founder Chris Larsen, who is estimated to have a crypto net worth of $7.5-8 billion.

6). Correct Answer is: a)

Union Cabinet has approved implementation of Prime Minister’s Research Fellows (PMRF) scheme at a total cost of 1,650 crore rupees for a period of seven years beginning 2018-19.

7). Correct Answer is: d)

National Informatics Centre (NIC) is organizing a three-day National Meet on Grassroot Informatics- VIVID 2018 in New Delhi

8). Correct Answer is: b)

The Delhi government has decided to introduce a ‘happiness curriculum’ in government schools for students from nursery to class 8.

9). Correct Answer is: c)

HDFC Bank has hiked its marginal cost of funds based lending rate (MCLR) by 10 basis points across the six month, one-, two and three-year buckets, in yet another sign that bank lending rates are on the way up.

10). Correct Answer is: e)

Yes Bank has raised $600 million through its first US dollar denominated bond offering and listed the bonds on London Stock Exchange’s International Securities Market (ISM).

11). Correct Answer is: b)

Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has constituted a 13-member advisory committee to monitor and expedite capital acquisition projects for the modernisation of the armed forces.  The committee, headed by Vinay Sheel Oberoi, will have to present an initial status report on identified projects to the Defence Minister by March 31.

12). Correct Answer is: a)

India has “increased substantially” its score in the latest international Intellectual Property (IP) index released by the US Chambers of Commerce, ranking 44th out of 50 countries.

13). Correct Answer is: d)

Popular TV App JioTV announced that it has been awarded India digital rights of the upcoming Winter Olympic Games by the International Olympic Committee (IOC).

14). Correct Answer is: c)

Mumbai Indians have appointed IPL history’s leading wicket-taker and their former player Lasith Malinga as the bowling mentor ahead of the 2018 season

15). Correct Answer is: a)

Indian women’s cricket team pacer Jhulan Goswami has become the first woman in the world to take 200 wickets in ODI cricket.

Start Quiz

Click Here for More Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs News

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests