Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 8th November 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 8th November 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 8th November 2018

maximum of 16 points
Table is loading

 

1) Which Indian port is planning to host an edible oil refinery?

a) Marmagao Port

b) Jawaharlal Nehru Port

c) Cochin Port

d) Tuticorin Port

e) None of these

2) With which Country India has signed three MoUs on matters relating to Extradition Treaty, Atomic Energy and VISA Waiver?

a) Maldives

b) Indonesia

c) Switzerland

d) Malawi

e) None of these

3) India signed a loan pact of Rs 18.17 crore for the construction of the Turga Pumped Storage in West Bengal with which country?

a) Japan

b) Korea

c) Brazil

d) Zimbabwe

e) Russia

4) Which state records highest school dropouts in India?

a) Nagaland

b) Tripura

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Odisha

e) None of these

5) Which country unveiled sculpture to honour Indian soldiers?

a) US

b) Germany

c) UK

d) Russia

e) None of these

6) Who is appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Lao Peoples Democratic Republic?

a) Dinkar Asthana

b) Dinesh Karthik

c) Suresh Kumar

d) Naresh Iyer

e) None of these

7) What is the rank of India in the web-borne threats as per the report of Kaspersky Lab?

a) 8

b) 20

c) 18

d) 12

e) None of these

8) The world’s largest neuromorphic supercomputer which was switched on for the first time is:

a) Stampede

b) JuQueen

c) SpiNNaker

d) Vulcan

e) None of these

9) Which company receives India’s first LC payment via blockchain?

a) Infosys

b) Reliance Industries

c) HDFC

d) State Bank of India

e) None of these

10) The world’s largest marine sanctuary planned to be built in __________.

a) Netherland

b) Iceland

c) Antarctica

d) Cyprus

e) None of these

11) Who was chosen for Raja Ram Mohan Roy Award by Press Council of India (PCI)?

a) N Ram

b) Dinesh Karthik

c) Suresh rajan

d) Ganesh Kumar

e) None of these

12) How many millions did World Bank and Centre and Andhra govt signed an MOU recently for farming purpose?

a) 172

b) 150

c) 250

d) 280

e) None of these

13) Which Cricket Stadium has been recently renamed after Atal Bihari Vajpayee, a day before India-WI T20I?

a) Trivandrum’s Greenfield International Stadium

b) Bangalore’s M. Chinnaswamy Stadium

c) Lucknow’s Ekana International Cricket Stadium

d) Ranchi’s JSCA International Cricket Stadium

e) None of these

14) In which country Bengaluru-based cab aggregator Ola has officially launched operations?

a) New Zealand

b) Switzerland

c) Canada

d) Sweden

e) None of these

15) Which country re-elected as member of ITU council till 2022?

a) India

b) Pakistan

c) Saudi Arabia

d) Indonesia

e) None of these

16) Which bank launched co-branded credit card with Amazon pay?

a) Dena bank

b) ICICI Bank

c) Yes Bank

d) Canara Bank

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: B

India’s largest container port, Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT) is planning to host an edible oil refinery to maximise revenue and ensure captive cargo. The land will be leased out on a long-term basis and it will be beneficial for the port, as it will give it captive cargo.

2) Answer: D

India and Malawi has signed three MoUs on Extradition Treaty, cooperation in the field of atomic energy for peaceful purposes and visa waiver for diplomatic and official passports.

3) Answer: A

India and Japan recently a Loan Agreement worth Rs 1817 crore for the ‘Project for the Construction of Turga Pumped Storage (I)’ in West Bengal. The purpose of the Project is to strengthen the capability to respond to fluctuation in supply and demand of power and to improve stability of the power supply by constructing the pumped storage facilities.

4) Answer: A

As per survey conducted by the World Bank, the student dropout rate in Nagaland’s upper primary (VI-VIII) and the secondary (IX-X) class stood at 17.7 per cent and 35.1 per cent respectively. The student dropout rate in Nagaland’s primary schools, in Grades I-V, stood at 19.4%, four times above the national average of 4.3%, making it the state with highest school dropout rate in the country.

5) Answer: C

A sculpture in honour of Indian soldiers who fought during World War I was unveiled in the town of Smethwick in the West Midlands region of England. Guru Nanak Gurdwara Smethwick had commissioned the Lions of the Great War monument, which depicts a turbaned Sikh soldier, to honour the sacrifices made by millions of South Asian service personnel of all faiths who fought for Britain in the world wars and other conflicts as part of the British Indian Army.

6) Answer: A

Dinkar Asthana is appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Lao Peoples Democratic Republic. Dinkar Asthana is an Indian Foreign Service Officer (IFS) of the 1990 batch. Currently, he is Additional Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs. He has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Lao People’s Democratic Republic. He replaces Mr. Ravi Shankar Aisola. He will take up this assignment soon.

7) Answer: D

Kaspersky Lab products detected 48,093,743 Internet-borne malware incidents on computers of KSN participants in India. Regarding vulnerabilities in browsers and their plugins (drive-by download), infection happened when visiting an infected website, without any intervention from the user and without their knowledge. This is the most used method by cybercriminals for this kind of attacks. During July-September 2018, Kaspersky Lab products detected 68,405,291 local malware incidents on computers of KSN participants in India.

8) Answer: C

The world’s largest neuromorphic supercomputer SpiNNaker (‘Spiking Neural Network Architecture’ machine), which was designed and built to work like a human brain, has been switched on for the first time. Made up of one million processors, SpiNNaker can complete over 200 million-million actions per second. The supercomputer will help scientists better understand how neurological diseases like Parkinson’s impact the brain.

9) Answer: B

In a first for India, British bank HSBC Holdings Plc has executed a trade finance transaction using blockchain for a deal involving an export by Reliance Industries to an American client, Tricon Energy. Blockchain massively reduced the time taken for processing the documents.

10) Answer: C

The plan to create the world’s largest marine sanctuary in Antarctica waters was shot down as the environmentalists denounced a lack of scientific foresight and hence the key conservation summit failed to reach a consensus. Member states of the organisation tasked with overseeing the sustainable exploitation of the Southern Ocean failed at an annual meeting to agree over the 1.8 million sq km maritime protection zone. The proposed sanctuary is around five times the size of Germany.

11) Answer: A

12) Answer: A

World Bank and Centre and Andhra govt signed an MOU to $172 million loan to make farming viable in Andhra Pradesh

13) Answer: C

The newly-built Ekana International Stadium of Lucknow was renamed after former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. The stadium will now be known as ‘Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee International Cricket Stadium’.

14) Answer: A

Bengaluru-based cab aggregator Ola has officially launched operations in New Zealand, offering ride services in Auckland, Wellington and Christchurch. It comes after Ola launched operations in Australia and the UK in January and August respectively.

15) Answer: A

India re-elected as member of ITU council till 2022.

16) Answer: B

The co-branded card is available on the Visa platform. This move is expected to help significantly expand the credit card customer base for the bank. This will make online shopping more affordable and provide the best value to Amazon Pay customers.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews