Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 9th November 2018

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2018 of 8th November 2018. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2018 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 9th November 2018

maximum of 11 points
Table is loading

1) Which of the following satellite is used for faster Internet connectivity?

a) GSAT-11

b) GSAT-12

c) GSAT-13

d) GSAT-14

e) None of these

2) Name the declaration that was signed for agricultural and rural development, at the end of a forum on international development cooperation?

a) Shanghai Declaration

b) Changsha Declaration

c) South-South Declaration

d) South Asian Declaration

e) None of these

3) Who signed MOU for collaboration in LPG Services with CSC SPV?

a) Oil Marketing Companies

b) Ashok Leyland

c) Reliance Communications

d) Larsen and Toubro Company

e) None of these

4) Which city has been ranked as number one Asian city in the Sustainability Index by engineering firm Arcadis?

a) Singapore

b) Kuala Lampur

c) Beijing

d) Tokyo

e) None of these

5) Name the gymnast who won the 13th world championship gold medal?

a) McKayla Maroney

b) Gabby Douglas

c) Simone Biles

d) Nastia Liukin

e) None of these

6) Where did the 24th edition of the India-Italy Technology Summit held?

a) Chennai

b) Hyderabad

c) Bengaluru

d) New Delhi

e) None of these

7) Who has been appointed the new chairman of Citigroup?

a) Tom Scavo

b) Carlos Sollis

c) Carmen Hecter

d) John Dugan

e) None of these

8) Name National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)’s telescope that has spotted a formation of galaxies that look like a smiling face in the sky?

a) Kepler Space Telescope

b) Hubble Space telescope

c) Galaxy Space Telescope

d) Exeter Space Telescope

e) None of these

9) How much crore did Allahabad Bank will receive a capital infusion from the government?

a) 4,019

b) 1,026

c) 2,078

d) 3,054

e) None of these

10) Which of the following has launched fake news fight-back with global campaign?

a) BBC

b) NBC

c) ITBC

d) NDTV

e) None of these

11) Which state has announced Rs 378 crores investment in Aqua Mission 2.0 starting April 2019?

a) Meghalaya

b) Manipur

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Assam

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

GSAT-11, the heaviest Indian communication satellite built to date is back at the Guiana Space Centre for an early December launch. The satellite is for faster Internet connectivity. It returns to the South American port for the second time in six months after it was taken back to Bengaluru in April for inspections. K. Sivan, Chairman of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and Secretary, Department of Space said that the 5,700 kg spacecraft was shipped out of Bengaluru and has reached the European launch port.

2) Answer: B

Over 20 countries committed to the Changsha Declaration at the end of a forum on international development cooperation in Changsha, China. 26 countries and 11 international organisations including Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO), United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF), World Food Programme (WFP), and the World Health Organisation (WHO) signed the Changsha Declaration. The Changsha Declaration focuses on agricultural and rural development.

3) Answer: a)

Oil Marketing Companies (IOCL, HPCL & BPCL) and CSC e-Governance Services India Limited signed an MOU for collaboration in LPG services. This will be done under Pradhan Mantri Ujjawala Yojana (PMUY). Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas announced appointment of 1 Ujjawala Didi for every 5 villages whose prime responsibility is to support and give service to Ujjawala Beneficiaries.

4) Answer: a)

Singapore has maintained its rank as number one Asian city in the Sustainability Index by engineering firm Arcadis. The Sustainability Index assessed cities based on 3 pillars: profit pillar, people pillar and planet pillar. Singapore secured fourth place in global rankings. As per the study, Singapore ranked first for the profit pillar that assesses the business environment and economic performance of cities. Singapore ranked 31st out of 100 cities, for the people pillar that tests social mobility and quality of opportunity and life.

5) Answer: c)

Simone Biles became the first ever gymnast to win 13 world championship gold medals, by winning her 13th gold medal at the world gymnastics championships in Doha, Qatar. Simone Biles has surpassed the previous all-time record of 12 world championship gold medals by Belarusian Vitaly Scherbo, made in 1996. She won her 13th career gold medal in the individual vault competition.

6) Answer: d)

The 24th edition of the India-Italy Technology Summit was held in New Delhi. It was co-hosted by India and Italy. The Summit was organized by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) in partnership with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). The summit focused on a number of areas including healthcare, aerospace, education, clean technology, renewable energy and information and communication technology.

7) Answer: d)

Citigroup has appointed John Dugan, a former comptroller of the currency, as its new chairman. John Dugan is 63 years old. He will succeed Michael O’Neill, who will retire at the end of 2018. John Dugan has been on Citi’s board for more than a year. He was comptroller of the currency from 2005 to 2010.

8) Answer: b)

National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)’s Hubble Space telescope has spotted a formation of galaxies that look like a smiling face in the sky. The image of galaxies looking like a smiling face was captured with Hubble telescope’s Wide Field Camera 3 (WFC3).

9) Answer: d)

Allahabad Bank has said the government had infused Rs 3,054 crore into the state-run lender.

10) Answer: a)

The Beyond Fake News project, which officially launches, will include panel debates in India and Kenya, hackathons exploring tech solutions, and a special season of programming across the BBC’s networks in India, Africa, Asia Pacific, Europe, the US and Central America.

11) Answer: a)

It is the state’s flagship aquaculture mission aimed at cutting down fish imports into the hill state. About Aqua Mission 2.0: Mission 2.0 aims at addressing the 15,000 MT shortfall of fish production in the state within the next 5 years beginning April 2019.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: