English Cloze Test New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-126)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

_(1)_[Joint]_relations between India and Maldives are on the brink once again as the deadline for India to _(2)_[extract]_its two helicopters has passed and the issue of visas for thousands of Indian job-seekers remains unresolved.

The visas of more than 26 Indian Navy personnel operating the Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) were valid till June 30. However, Maldives has refused to _(3)_[lengthen]_their visas and has already asked India to take back the two ALHs. “The Navy personnel are in Maldives awaiting further instructions,” a defence official said.

The two helicopters were gifted by India in 2013 and one was _(4)_[activated]_by the Indian Coast Guard and the other by the Indian Navy. The validity for the Coast Guard helicopter had expired earlier this year but the helicopter still remains there. End of May, the visas of Navy personnel were extended by one month after _(5)_[participation]_of External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj.

Maldives Ambassador to India Ahmed Mohamed said there had been no news on whether the issue over the helicopters had been resolved, adding that the matter was being handled “directly in Male.”

“What I know is that the helicopters were supposed to be taken back by 30th [to India].” Maldives officials also declined to comment and said the issue _(6)_[are]_being dealt with by the Ministry of Defence.

 Hundreds of Indians say their jobs may be on the _(7)_[row]_as tensions between the two countries continue.

It is reported on June 14 about an estimated 2,000 Indian applicants who have been offered jobs in the Maldives, but have not received work permits since February. According to dozens of such applicants, most employers have informed them that “Indian work visas” are not being _(8)_[furnished]_at present, and some have sent letters with deadlines of July 1, after which they would fill their positions. Maldives sources _(9)_[announced]_that they had received several complaints about difficulties faced by Indians in obtaining Maldivian work permits and the matter was bein _(10)_[quested]_officially.

1)

a) shared

b) common

c) bilateral

d) collective

e) No change required

2)

a) pull out

b) withdraw

c) drag out

d) eliminate

e) No change required

3)

a) expand

b) widen

c) enlarge

d) extend

e) No change required

4)

a) operated

b) managed

c) driven

d) controlled

e) No change required

5)

a) interruption

b) incursion

c) intervention

d) negotiation

e) No change required

6)

a) had

b) might

c) have

d) was

e) No change required

7)

a) cord

b) string

c) line

d) yarn

e) No change required

8)

a) circulated

b) distributed

c) supplied

d) issued

e) No change required

9)

a) admitted

b) unveiled

c) stated

d) declared

e) No change required

10)

a) investigated

b) explored

c) searched

d) pursued

e) No change required

Answers:

1.Answer: c

Explanation: according to the sentence “bilateral” will be used as it means “two-sided”.

2.Answer: b

Explanation: according to the sentence “withdraw” will be used as it means “remove / take away”.

3.Answer: d

Explanation: according to the sentence “extend” will be used as it means “continue / stretch/go on”.

4.Answer: a

Explanation: according to the sentence “operated” will be used as the meaning of “operate” is “function / work”

5.Answer: c

Explanation: according to the sentence “intervention” will be used as it means “interference”.

6.Answer: d

Explanation: according to the sentence “was” will be used as the sentence is based on past.

7.Answer: c

Explanation: according to the sentence “line” will be used as the meaning of the phrase “on the line” is “at risk”.

8.Answer: d

Explanation: according to the sentence “issued” will be used as the meaning of “issue” is “hand out/ give out”.

9.Answer: a

Explanation: according to the sentences “admitted” will be used as the meaning of “admit” is “confess”.

10.Answer: d

Explanation: according to the sentence “pursued” will be used as the meaning of “pursue” is “follow”.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions