English Cloze Test New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-128)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (E) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

With fuel prices getting more _(1)_[posh]_and environmental concerns, it is important to save fuel. Fuel consumption is dependent on our individual driving style. Certain vehicles, owing to their body weight and engine size, are more fuel _(2)_[ordered]_ than others. Getting more kilometres out of each litre calls for paying attention to a few efficient driving measures.

We have to stop and start while driving, but the trick is to smoothen the flow. Look at the road ahead and observe the flow of traffic. By _(3)_[estimating]_the way traffic moves, you can plan your manoeuvres and avoid unnecessary acceleration and braking. Spot traffic signals early so that you can get off the throttle and allow the vehicle to coast to a stop rather than braking hard at the last minute. By driving at a _(4)_[secure]_speed, you will save fuel and even catch up with faster vehicles.

Modern engines come equipped with a fair amount of technology and don’t complain if you re-start them often. Excessive _(5)_[torpid]_not only wastes precious fuel but also pollutes the environment. Nowadays, most traffic lights display the number of seconds left before the signal turns green. Switch off the engine if you are going to wait for a considerable amount of time.

All manufacturers try to keep the vehicle’s weight as low as possible, without affecting its safety. When the overall weight of the vehicle is_(6)_[downy]_, there is less strain on the engine and the energy required is less. A lighter vehicle will _(7)_[disburse]_less fuel than a heavier one powered by the same engine. Hence, it is vital to keep the vehicle light wherever possible. At times, we use the boot to store things that we require, but forget to remove it at a later date. If there are any unnecessary bags, stray items or trash lying in the vehicle’s boot, get rid of them right_(8)_[off]_.

One common mistake made by car owners is that they skip regular services, thinking it will save cash. The general attitude is to fix the car only after it breaks down. But servicing your vehicle and replacing its components as per the manufacturer recommended intervals are _(9)_[prominent]_to keeping the car healthy. Only a healthy car will perform optimally and deliver good fuel efficiency. A poorly maintained engine cannot give you good_(10)_[discretion]_.

1)

a) classy

b) exclusive

c) expensive

d) luxurious

e) No change required

2)

a) restricted

b) efficient

c) competent

d) proficient

e) No change required

3)

a) projecting

b) calculating

c) imagining

d) anticipating

e) No change required

4)

a) regular

b) steady

c) constant

d) invariable

e) No change required

5)

a) unoccupied

b) indolent

c) idling

d) static

e) No change required

6)

a) fluffy

b) light

c) insubstantial

d) buoyant

e) No change required

7)

a) spend

b) exhaust

c) expend

d) consume

e) No change required

8)

a) far

b) too

c) away

d) on

e) No change required

9)

a) influential

b) decisive

c) critical

d) vital

e) No change required

10)

a) prudence

b) reduction

c) economy

d) discount

e) No change required

Answers:

1). Answer: c

Explanation: according to the sentence “expensive” will be used as it means “costly”.

2). Answer: b

Explanation: according to the sentence “efficient” will be used as it means “well organized”.

3). Answer: d

Explanation: according to the sentence “anticipating” will be used as the meaning of “anticipate” is “expect /predict”.

4). Answer: b

Explanation: according to the sentence “steady” will be used as it means “stable/ firm”.

5). Answer: c

Explanation: according to the sentence “idling” will be used as the meaning of “idle” is “inoperative / inactive”.

6). Answer: b

Explanation: according to the sentence “light” will be used as it means “weightless / light weight”.

7). Answer: d

Explanation: according to the sentence “consume” will be used as it means “utilize”.

8). Answer: c

Explanation: according to the sentence “away” will be used as the meaning of the phrase “right away” is “immediately / right now”.

9). Answer: d

Explanation: according to the sentence “vital” will be used as it means “very important”.

10). Answer: c

Explanation: according to the sentence “economy” will be used as it means “saving”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests