English Cloze Test New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-132)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Fill in the Blanks Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

The HRD Ministry today _(1)_[assigned]_”Institutions of Eminence” status to three public and three private institutes, enabling them to get full autonomy and special incentives to _(2)_[classify]_them as “world class universities”.
While the Human Resource Development (HRD) Ministry will grant Rs 1,000 crore funds to the three public institutions in the next five years, the private institutes will not be _(3)_[proper]_for government funding.
The government granted “Institutions of Eminence” (IoEs) to three IITs(Delhi, Bombay, Bengaluru) in public sector and Manipal Academy of Higher Education, BITS Pilani and Jio Institute by Reliance Foundation in the private sector.
The move is part of a scheme of the HRD Ministry to select 20 IoEs

However, the _(4)_[allowed]_Expert Committee (EEC) headed by former chief election commissioner N Gopalaswami picked six institutions that, according to the panel, showed the potential to find a place among top 500 of _(5)_[comprehensive]_rankings.
Unlike other institutions, IoEs _(6)_[might]_get greater autonomy to start new courses, admit foreign students, hire foreign faculty, and collaborate with foreign educational institutions without the need for government approval.

We have 800 universities in the country, but not a single university is in top 100 or even 200 in the world ranking. Today’s decision will help _(7)_[perform]_this. Improving ranking needs _(8)_[enlarged]_planning, complete freedom & public institutes getting public funding,” Union HRD Minister said.

 He also said, this is a landmark decision and has given virtually full autonomy to the institutions. It will also ensure that no student will be denied opportunity of education through various measures such as scholarships, interest waiver and fee waiver.

“This will facilitate the institutions to grow more rapidly and at the same time they will get more opportunities to scale _(9)_[upward]_their operations with more skills and quality improvement so that they become world class Institutes,” he added.

As many as 114 institutes had applied for the tag. Top corporates were also _(10)_[fighting]_for the ‘Private Institutes Category’.

1)

a) bestowed

b) positioned

c) granted

d) furnished

e) No change required

2)

a) sort

b) project

c) organize

d) categorize

e) No change required

3)

a) appropriate

b) suitable

c) apt

d) eligible

e) No change required

4)

a) permitted

b) sanctioned

c) empowered

d) approved

e) No change required

5)

a) grand

b) common

c) universal

d) global

e) No change required

6)

a) can

b) will

c) should

d) may

e) No change required

7)

a) grasp

b) clutch

c) execute

d) achieve

e) No change required

8)

a) extended

b) expanded

c) sustained

d) prolonged

e) No change required

9)

a) upmost

b) high

c) growing

d) up

e) No change required

10)

a) struggling

b) competing

c) challenging

d) opposing

e) No change required

Answers:

1). Answer: c)

According to the sentence “granted” will be used as the meaning of “grand” is “allow / permit”.

2). Answer: b)

According to the sentence “project” will be used as it means “Present or promote”.

3). Answer: d)

According to the sentence “eligible” will be used as it means “entitled/ qualified”.

4). Answer: c)

According to the sentence “empowered” will be used as the meaning of “empower” is “authorize”.

5). Answer: d)

According to the sentence “global” will be used as it means “international”.

6). Answer: b)

According to the sentence “will” will be used as the part of sentence is based on future.

7). Answer: d)

According to the sentence “achieve” will be used as it means “attain /accomplish”.

8). Answer: c)

According to the sentence “sustained” will be used as it means “constant/ nonstop”.

9). Answer: d)

According to the sentence “up” will be used as the meaning of the phrase “scale up” is “increase / expand”.

10). Answer: b)

According to the sentence “competing” will be used as it means “contending / contesting”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests