English Cloze Test New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-133)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Fill in the Blanks Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

India has become the 69th shareholder of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), paving the way for more joint _(1)_[revenue]_with Indian companies across the EBRD’s regions.

The Indian government had applied for _(2)_[involvement]_in the London-based EBRD in December 2017.

The EBRD board of governors, which represents all the existing shareholders, voted _(3)_[interminably]_in favour of the country’s application in March 2018, with the entire membership process completed this week, the bank said in a statement.

“We are very proud and happy to welcome India to our Bank. This day opens a new _(4)_[portion]_in our relations, allowing us to build further on already very close ties,” said EBRD’s Indian-origin president Suma Chakrabarti.

India takes a shareholding in the EBRD but it will not be a recipient of EBRD financing.

In the lead up to the membership, the EBRD held its inaugural business forum in Mumbai last month. The conference, co-hosted with FICCI and with the _(5)_[alliance]_of the Export-Import (EXIM) Bank of India, was held under the banner of “Mobilising private sector finance in the EBRD region and how Indian companies can benefit”.

The membership of EBRD would enhance the competitive _(6)_[attentiveness]_of the Indian firms, and provide an enhanced access to international markets in terms of business opportunities, procurement activities, consultancy assignments etc.

It would also enhance India’s international profile and promote its economic_(7)_[allowance]_.  India’s investment opportunities would get a boost.

The EBRD has already cooperated with Indian enterprises on joint projects worth almost one billion euros, including investments with Tata, Jindal and Mahindra and Mahindra.

The EBRD is also working closely with leading Indian organisations, such as FICCI, CII, ASSOCHAM and ISA.

The EBRD is a multilateral development bank set _(8)_[over]_in 1991 after the fall of the Berlin Wall to promote private and entrepreneurial initiative in emerging Europe. It invests in 38 emerging economies across three continents, according to a set of criteria that aims to make its countries more competitive, better governed, greener, more inclusive, more _(9)_[elastic]_and more integrated.

India’s membership opens up further joint investment _(10)_[scenario]_in markets such as Central Asia etc.

1)

a) proceeds

b) earnings

c) advantage

d) investment

e) No change required

2)

a) organization

b) membership

c) connection

d) correlation

e) No change required

3)

a) unremittingly

b) frequently

c) assiduously

d) unanimously

e) No change required

4)

a) part

b) sector

c) chapter

d) section

e) No change required

5)

a) combination

b) grouping

c) union

d) support

e) No change required

6)

a) focus

b) awareness

c) strength

d) intensity

e) No change required

7)

a) revenue

b) turnover

c) profit

d) interests

e) No change required

8)

a) off

b) up

c) in

d) to

e) No change required

9)

a) pliable

b) bendable

c) resilient

d) lithe

e) No change required

10)

a) prediction

b) prospects

c) forecast

d) conjecture

e) No change required

Answers:

1). Answer: d)

According to the sentence “investment” will be used as it means “act of investing money in something /spending money for future benefit”.

2). Answer: b)

According to the sentence “membership” will be used as it means “association”.

3). Answer: d)

According to the sentence “unanimously” will be used as it means “without opposition/ collectively”.

4). Answer: c)

According to the sentence “chapter” will be used as it means “phase / episode/ era”.

5). Answer: d)

According to the sentence “support” will be used as it means “help/ aid/ assistance”.

6). Answer: c)

According to the sentence “strength” will be used as it means “power/capacity”.

7). Answer: d)

According to the sentence “interests” will be used as it means “benefit / advantage”.

8). Answer: b)

According to the sentence “up” will be used as the meaning of phrase “set up” is “establish”.

9). Answer: c)

According to the sentence “resilient” will be used as it means “tough/strong/ hardy”.

10). Answer: b)

According to the sentence “prospects” will be used as it means “Chances or opportunities for success or wealth / expectation/ scope”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests