English Cloze Test New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-141)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

Business risk is the possibility which indicates that a company will have lower than _(1)_[knowable]_profits or experience a loss rather than making a profit. Business risk is influenced by _(2)_[opulent]_factors, including sales volume, per-unit price, input costs, competition, the overall economic climate and government regulations. A company with a higher business risk should choose a capital structure that has a lower _(3)_[obligation]_ratio to ensure it can meet its financial obligations at all times.

Business risk _(4)_[smashes up]_a company’s ability to provide its investors and stakeholders with adequate returns. The company is also exposed to financial risk, liquidity risk, systematic risk, exchange-rate risk and country-specific risk. This makes it increasingly important to minimize business risk. To _(5)_[judge]_the risk, analysts use four simple ratios. These are contribution margin, operation leverage effect, financial leverage effect, and total leverage effect.

Business risk usually occurs in one of four ways-strategic risk, compliance risk, operational risk and reputational risk.

Strategic risk arises when the _(6)_[detentions]_of a business do not go according to the business model or plan. A company’s strategy becomes less effective over time, and it struggles to reach its defined goals.

Compliance risk is exposure to legal penalties, financial forfeiture and material loss and an organization faces this type of risk when it fails to act in accordance with industry laws and regulations.

Operational risk is the prospect of loss resulting from inadequate or failed procedures, systems or policies. Most organizations accept that their people and processes _(7)_[might]_inherently incur errors and contribute to _(8)_[hopeless]_operations

Operational risk focuses on how things are accomplished within an organization and not necessarily what is produced or inherent within an industry. These risks are often associated with active decisions relating to how the organization _(9)_[serves]_and what it prioritizes. While the risks are not guaranteed to result in_(10)_[termination]_, lower production or higher overall costs, they are seen as higher or lower depending on various internal management decisions.

1)

a) apparent

b) unsurprising

c) plausible

d) anticipated

e) No change required

2)

a) profuse

b) numerous

c) stuffed

d) overflowing

e) No change required

3)

a) dues

b) duty

c) balance

d) debt

e) No change required

4)

a) damages

b) hurts

c) impairs

d) wounds

e) No change required

5)

a) calculate

b) weigh up

c) speculate

d) guess

e) No change required

6)

a) captures

b) apprehensions

c) completions

d) achievements

e) No change required

7)

a) will

b) should

c) can

d) may

e) No change required

8)

a) incompetent

b) ineffective

c) pathetic

d) terrible

e) No change required

9)

a) goes

b) behaves

c) functions

d) operates

e) No change required

10)

a) closure

b) failure

c) insolvency

d) liquidation

e) No change required

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “anticipated” will be used as it means “predictable / projected”.

2) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “numerous” will be used as it means “many/ several”.

3) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “debt” will be used as it means “money owing / liability”.

4) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “impairs” will be used as it means “spoils / harms”.

5) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “calculate” will be used as it means compute / “determine”.

6) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “achievements” will be used as it means “accomplishments”.

7) Answer: a)

As the part of sentence is based on future so “will” will be used.

8) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “ineffective” will be used as it means “unproductive / unsuccessful”.

9) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “functions” will be used as it means “works / performs”.

10) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “failure” will be used as it means “breakdown / disappointment”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests