English Cloze Test New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-143)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to tell which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

A year since the high-profile launch of its satellite phone services, BSNL has sold 4,000 handsets, _(1)_[mass]_to government agencies, and expects the number to reach 10,000 by March 2019 riding _(2)_[with]_fresh demand from corporates and states for the premium service, its chairman Anupam Shrivastava said.

“The satellite phone business is doing well, and we have sold 4,000 satellite phone handsets to defense, army, BSF, disaster management agencies, ONGC , Railways and some in the private sector,” Shrivastava told.

A satellite phone offers communication services via satellites, as _(3)_[conflicting]_to terrestrial mobile towers. Satellite phones are used in situations and locations where terrestrial mobile service may not be available. Satellite phones can work in any part of the country, inside flights and on ships too, as they depend on signals directly from satellites located about 35,700 kms above the Earth.

Traditional mobile networks _(4)_[steer]_around 25-30 kms around towers and can _(5)_[deliver]_signals to phones placed equal to or below the height of the tower. Besides the agencies handling disaster management, the state police, railways, BSF and others, even multinational companies are now feeling the need to stay connected anywhere and anytime, notwithstanding the fact that while the handset itself is_(6)_[elite]_, even the services come at a premium—tariffs hover about ₹25-30 per minute.

BSNL says it _(7)_[is]_earned ₹100 crore revenue from this business, that was _(8)_[exposed]_in May 2017. “We have already hit revenue of ₹100 crore in one year from satellite phones, annualized business will remain ₹100 crore even if we don’t do anything further. But we see a lot of potential for growth,” Shrivastava said.

The telecom PSU, which began satellite phone services by targeting government agencies, has now opened up these offerings even for non-government organisations, he said.

For 2018-19, BSNL has set a _(9)_[intention]_of 10,000 handsets to be sold. “Additional business is coming from the navy, hotels, fishing trawlers…fishing industry will be amongst the biggest users of satellite phone. We are seeing _(10)_[curiosity]_from state governments of Kerala and Tamil Nadu for the fishing industry,” Shrivastava said.

  1. ?

a) heap

b) mainstream

c) pile

d) majority

e) No change required

2) ?

a) above

b) on

c) over

d) off

e) No change required

3) ?

a) unhinged

b) inequitable

c) opposed

d) discriminatory

e) No change required

4) ?

a) navigate

b) cover

c) pass through

d) cross over

e) No change required

5) ?

a) circulate

b) release

c) issue

d) transmit

e) No change required

6) ?

a) valuable

b) expensive

c) precious

d) imperative

e) No change required

7) ?

a) would

b) might

c) could

d) has

e) No change required

8) ?

a) uncovered

b) unpacked

c) unveiled

d) unwrapped

e) No change required

9) ?

a) purpose

b) rationale

c) target

d) plan

e) No change required

10) ?

a) interest

b) attentiveness

c) awareness

d) consideration

e) No change required

Answers :

1). Answer: d)

According to the sentence “majority” will be used as it means “bulk/ greatest part”.

2). Answer: b)

According to the sentence “on” will be used as the meaning of phrase “ride on” is “depend on”.

3). Answer: c)

According to the sentence “opposed” will be used as it means “opposite / different”.

4). Answer: b)

According to the sentence “cover” will be used as it means “include / involve/ deal with”.

5). Answer: d)

According to the sentence “transmit” will be used as it means “broadcast/ put on the air”.

6). Answer: b)

According to the sentence “expensive” will be used as it means “costly”.

7). Answer: d)

As the sentence is based on present prefect and subject (BSNL) is singular so “has” will be used.

8). Answer: c)

According to the sentence “unveiled” will be used as the meaning of “unveil” is “reveal”.

9). Answer: c)

According to the sentence “target” will be used as it means “aim/ goal”.

10). Answer: a)

According to the sentence “interest” will be used as it means “attention/concern”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests