English Cloze Test New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-150)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test  Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

Minimum Support Price (MSP) is a form of market _(1)_[association]_by the Government of India to insure agricultural producers against any sharp fall in crops prices. Minimum Support Price is an important part of India’s agricultural price policy.

The minimum support price is a _(2)_[warranty]_price for the produce of farmers from the Government. The major objectives are to support the farmers from distress sales and to procure food grains for public distribution.

The MSP  is the price fixed by the Government to _(3)_[hide]_the producer or farmers against excessive fall in price during bumper production years. In case the market price for the commodity falls below the announced minimum price due to bumper production then the government agencies purchase the entire quantity offered by the farmers at the announced minimum price.

Procurement price of a commodity refers to the price at which government procures the commodity from producers/manufactures for maintaining the buffer stock or the public distribution system. These prices are announced by the government of India on the _(4)_[demands]_of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices(CACP) before the harvest season of the crop. At these announced prices, government procures the food-grains (wheat, paddy and coarse grains) in the needed quantity either for _(5)_[encouraging]_the buffer stock or for the public distribution.

Procurement prices are _(6)_[rigid]_generally at a level, which is somewhat higher than the level of minimum support prices but lower than the _(7)_[established]_market prices.

Procurement prices are announced before the sowing season. As a result, the procurement price itself becomes the support price.

  Government’s agricultural policy has three important components- the MSP, Buffer Stocks and issue of food grains through the Public Distribution system. The interconnectivity between the three is very clear.

The MSP is calculated and recommended by the CACP. For the calculation of the MSP, the CACP takes into _(8)_[explanation]_a comprehensive view of the entire structure of the economy of a particular commodity or group of commodities.

Government considers that some types of crops are _(9)_[central]_for food security. To ensure and encourage the production of such crops the government follows a much _(10)_[large]_procurement policy known as Open Ended MSP.

1)

a) interruption

b) invasion

c) intervention

d) contribution

e) No change required

2)

a) settlement

b) pledge

c) safety

d) guarantee

e) No change required

3)

a) preserve

b) cover

c) protect

d) conceal

e) No change required

4)

a) supervisions

b) recommendations

c) instructions

d) commands

e) No change required

5)

a) accumulating

b) storing

c) maintaining

d) defending

e) No change required

6)

a) stiff

b) fixed

c) inflexible

d) permanent

e) No change required

7)

a) dominant

b) widespread

c) prevailing

d) popular

e) No change required

8)

a) depiction

b) report

c) description

d) account

e) No change required

9)

a) vital

b) unavoidable

c) mandatory

d) obligatory

e) No change required

10)

a) laissez-free

b) freethinking

c) tolerant

d) liberal

e) No change required

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “intervention” will be used as it means “interference / involvement”.

2) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “guarantee” will be used as it means “assurance”.

3) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “protect” will be used as it means “defend/ guard”.

4) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “recommendations” will be used as it means “suggestions/ advices”.

5) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “maintaining” will be used as it means “upholding / preserving”.

6) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “fixed” will be used as it means “unchanging/ predetermined”.

7) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “prevailing” will be used as it means “current/ existing”.

8) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “account” will be used as the correct phrase is “take into account” which means “take into consideration”.

9) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “vital” will be used as it means “essential / very important”.

10) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “liberal” will be use it means “moderate /unbiased/ progressive”

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests