English Cloze Test New Pattern for RBI Grade B 2018 (Day-152)

Dear Readers, We all knew that RBI Grade B has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – RBI Grade B Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

Popular messaging app WhatsApp today said it is _(1)_[originating]_ways to check spread of fake news through its platform.
WhatsApp software engineer Alan Kao termed the situation as “_(2)_[compound]_” because of the end-to-end encryption of messages on the platform that does not allow anyone — except the sender and the receiver — to read the messages.
“We definitely do not want to see fake news on our platform and it’s a complex problem in determining what is fake and what isn’t. Because of the encryption, we can’t read the _(3)_[substances]_of the messages,” Kao told reporters.
There have been a number of instances, including _(4)_[fictions]_of the new currency notes featuring a GPS chip and videos related to Muzaffarnagar riots that were _(5)_[transmitted]_and shared virally on WhatsApp as many took them to be true.
With over 200 million users, India is the largest market for WhatsApp that has about 1.3 billion users globally.Kao said WhatsApp is taking a number of steps, including _(6)_[instructing]_users to explain that they should check _(7)_[accuracy]_of content before sharing it on the platform.

In April last year, WhatsApp had introduced end-to-end encryption to protect conversations of its millions of users from hackers and “regimes”. Critics, however, contend that it makes WhatsApp an ideal platform for spreading fake news. There are also concerns that WhatsApp could be sharing user data with Facebook.
Kao said WhatsApp _(8)_[appreciates]_the trust of its users and the platform was built with “privacy and security in mind”.

Explaining the mechanism of the end-to-end encryption, Kao said WhatsApp does not _(9)_[load]_any message on its server and only the sender and receiver can see the message.

“The message is stored on our server in an encrypted format and once the receiver reads the message, it is deleted from our servers. In case the receiver does not read the message (seen as two ticks on the sender’s phone) within 30 days, it is_(10)_[eradicated]_,” he said.

  1. ?

a) probing

b) exploring

c) investigating

d) watching

e) No change required

2) ?

a) multifarious

b) comprehensive

c) detailed

d) complex

e) No change required

3) ?

a) contents

b) dictions

c) transcripts

d) wordings

e) No change required

4) ?

a) anecdotes

b) chitchats

c) rumours

d) tales

e) No change required

5) ?

a) broadcasted

b) distributed

c) handed out

d) circulated

e) No change required

6) ?

a) disclosing

b) telling

c) training

d) educating

e) No change required

7) ?

a) correctness

b) precision

c) authenticity

d) exactness

e) No change required

8) ?

a) accepts

b) realizes

c) understands

d) values

e) No change required

9) ?

a) pile up

b) store

c) assemble

d) mount up

e) No change required

10) ?

a) exterminated

b) purged

c) purified

d) annihilated

e) No change required

Answers :

1). Answer: b)

According to the sentence “exploring” will be used as the meaning of “explore” is “looking at/ observe / searching”.

2). Answer: d)

According to the sentence “complex” will be used as it means “difficult / complicated”.

3). Answer: a)

According to the sentence “contents” will be used as the meaning of “content” is “matter / written text”.

4). Answer: c)

According to the sentence “rumours” will be used as the meaning of “rumour” is “fake news”.

5). Answer: d)

According to the sentence “circulated” will be used as the meaning of “circulate” is “pass around / send out/ socialize”.

6). Answer: d)

According to the sentence “educating” will be used as it means “guiding/ enlightening”.

7). Answer: c)

According to the sentence “authenticity” will be used as it means “genuineness”.

8). Answer: d)

According to the sentence “values” will be used as the meaning of “value” is “respect”.

9). Answer: b)

According to the sentence “store” will be used as it means “save / stock up”.

10). Answer: b)

According to the sentence “purged” will be used as the meaning of “purge” is “rid / remove/ clear”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions