English Cloze Test New Pattern for RBI Grade B 2018 (Day-156)

Dear Readers, We all knew that RBI Grade B has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – RBI Grade B Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e.   “No change requires”.

According to the Lancet report the number of health facilities in rural areas has shown an upward trend in the last decade, how to get enough doctors to work in villages still remains a formidable challenge for India. The problem _ (1) _ [exceed] the scope of this rather simplistic solution. Its moorings lie in the tastes our medical education system has cultivated over the years. Keeping with this, our undergraduate medical education was to focus on creating a dedicated and competent primary-care physician, sensitised to the desirability of primary care for the country’s health needs, especially those of its rural population. This, however, hardly _ (2) _ [produce]. The National Health Policy advocated training a primary-care physician capable enough of providing essential health services to the rural population. The Regulations on Graduate Medical Education _ (3) _ [spread] in 1997 laid a strong emphasis on health and community, apart from _ (4) _ [directed] horizontal and vertical integration and problem-based learning. The goal has been twofold, that of creating not only a competent primary-care physician but also one that is oriented to health and community rather than disease and hospital. While a debate over how much of the former has been realised makes a topic for another day, success in the latter evidently remains elusive. A few _ (5) _ [fitted] and timely observations need to be made here. We, through our medical curriculum, haven’t actively sought to _ (6) _ [bringing] medical students with the sociocultural setting in which medicine functions in India. The current amount and rigour of community postings are grossly insufficient to lead to the desired end, and tertiary hospitals located in urban areas continue to be the temples of primary medical education, _ (7) _ [separated] it from much of the ground reality of healthcare. While there’s no denying that the way to secondary and tertiary medicine has to pass through primary medicine, it ill _ (8) _ [suit] a country like India to allow undergraduate medical education to be _ (9) _ [lower] to the status of a mere stepping stone to medical specialization. With medical education failing to hold the torch for primary care, an affiliation for specialty- and super-specialty medicine has grown largely unchecked in a setting which has perennially failed to prioritise primary care over hospital care. We need a medical curriculum that is adequately oriented to primary care and community health, and a healthcare system and policy environment that gives them their due. The kind of training _ (10) _ [convey] largely decides the kind of motivation carried into service. This has to be realised at the earliest.

1)

a) Outstrip

b) Transcends

c) Straggles

d) Surpass

e) No change required

2)

a) Fecundate

b) Procreate

c) Withered

d) Fructified

e) No change required

3)

a) Promulgated

b) Annunciate

c) Sneaked

d) Decree

e) No change required

4)

a) Stipulated

b) Prescribing

c) Assigned

d) Spurning

e) No change required

5)

a) Ludicrous

b) Erroneous

c) Estranged

d) Pertinent

e) No change required

6)

a) Acquaint

b) Delude

c) Accustoming

d) Divulging

e) No change required

7)

a) Discordant

b) Appending

c) Alienating

d) Devolved

e) No change required

8)

a) Requisite

b) Behooves

c) Correspond

d) Dissuades

e) No change required

9)

a) Confide

b) Reprehended

c) Relegated

d) Commend

e) No change required

10)

a) Subdued

b) Imparted

c) Divulge

d) Proclaim

e) No change required

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “transcends” will be used as it means “to go beyond or rise above”

2) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “fructified” will be used as it means “to make something more fruitful or productive”

3) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “promulgated” will be used as it means “to promote or make widely known an idea or cause”

4) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “prescribing” will be used as it means “to advise and authorize the use of something”

5) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “pertinent” will be used as it means “to relevant or applicable to a particular matter”

6) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “acquaint” will be used as it means “to make someone aware of or familiar with”

7) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “alienating” will be used as it means “to isolate or set apart”

8) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “behooves” will be used as it means “to be obligatory for or be required of”

9) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “relegated” will be used as it means “to put down or strip someone of their rank”

10) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “imparted” will be used as it means “to give or provide”

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests