English Cloze Test New Pattern for RBI Grade B 2018 (Day-159)

Dear Readers, We all knew that RBI Grade B has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – RBI Grade B Exam New Pattern

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

ECS is an electronic mode of payment / receipt for transactions that are _(1)_[constant]_ and periodic in nature. ECS is used by institutions for making bulk payment of amounts towards _(2)_[circulation]_of dividend, interest, salary, pension, etc., or for bulk collection of amounts towards telephone / electricity / water dues, cess / tax collections, loan installments_(3)_[restore]_, periodic investments in mutual funds, insurance premium etc. Essentially, ECS facilitates bulk transfer of monies from one bank account to many bank accounts or vice versa. ECS includes transactions processed under National Automated Clearing House (NACH) operated by National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).

ECS Credit payments can be initiated by any institution (called ECS Credit User) which needs to make bulk or repetitive payments to a number of beneficiaries. The institutional User has to first register with an ECS Centre. The User has to also obtain the _(4)_[agreement]_of beneficiaries (i.e., the recipients of salary, pension, dividend, interest etc.) and get their bank account particulars prior to participation in the ECS Credit scheme.

ECS Credit payments can be put _(5)_[over]_by the ECS User only through his / her bank (known as the Sponsor bank). ECS Credits are afforded to the beneficiary account holders (known as destination account holders) through the beneficiary account holders’ bank (known as the destination bank). The beneficiary account holders are required to give mandates to the user institutions to enable them to _(6)_[impart]_credit to their bank accounts through the ECS Credit_(7)_[device]_.

The User intending to effect payments through ECS Credit has to submit details of the beneficiaries (like name, bank / branch / account number of the beneficiary, MICR code of the destination bank branch, etc.), date on which credit is to be afforded to the beneficiaries, etc., _(8)_[of]_a specified format (called the input file) through its sponsor bank to one of the ECS Centres where it is _(9)_[scheduled]_as a User.

MICR is an acronym for Magnetic Ink Character Recognition. The MICR Code is a numeric code that _(10)_[astoundingly]_identifies a bank-branch participating in the ECS Credit scheme.

1)

a) tedious

b) routine

c) repetitive

d) habitual

e) No change required

2)

a) spreading

b) release

c) flow

d) distribution

e) No change required

3)

a) compensation

b) repayment

c) return

d) recompense

e) No change required

4)

a) indication

b) insinuation

c) consent

d) implication

e) No change required

5)

a) forward

b) through

c) with

d) on

e) No change required

6)

a) suggest

b) afford

c) recommend

d) advise

e) No change required

7)

a) implements

b) apparatus

c) machinery

d) mechanism

e) No change required

8)

a) at

b) in

c) to

d) for

e) No change required

9)

a) enrolled

b) joined

c) registered

d) displayed

e) No change required

10)

a) usually

b) extraordinarily

c) individually

d) uniquely

e) No change required

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

According to the sentence “repetitive” will be used as it means “doing same thing many times / repeated.”

2). Answer: d)

According to the sentence “distribution” will be used as it means “allocation”.

3). Answer: b)

According to the sentence “repayment” will be used as it means “refund/ settlement /reimbursement”.

4). Answer: c)

According to the sentence “consent” will be used as it means “permission / approval”.

5). Answer: b)

According to the sentence “through” will be used as the correct phrase is “put through” which means “to make it certain that something is accepted, approved, or successfully completed”.

6). Answer: b)

According to the sentence “afford” will be used as it means “give / provide”.

7). Answer: d)

According to the sentence “mechanism” will be used as it means “method / system”.

8). Answer: b)

According to the sentence “in” will be used as it is used to indicate a belief, opinion, interest, or feeling.

9). Answer: c)

According to the sentence “registered” will be used as it means “listed / recorded”.

10). Answer: d)

According to the sentence “uniquely” will be used as it means “exclusively/ exceptionally”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: