English Cloze Test New Pattern for NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 (Day-162)

Dear Readers, We all knew that NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims New Pattern

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

As both depositors and borrowers from banks, we know anecdotally that when home loan rates go_(1)_[over]_, they don’t come down, but deposit rates are sticky at lower levels. Indian banks, like banks in many other countries, look at the central bank to benchmark the rate of interest they charge for their loans and what they offer to their depositors. What seems to be _(2)_[nonstandard]_to Indian banks is their haste to raise rates at which retail customers borrow and their _(3)_[rejection]_to reduce the rates as the policy rates go up and down.

What we know by _(4)_[event]_has been confirmed by a study done by Care Ratings Ltd, titled “Impact of RBI’s rate change on scheduled commercial banks’ interest rates” The study has _(5)_[computed]_the impact of RBI’s policy rate changes, between October 2011 and August 2018, on banks’ lending and deposit rates.

In the last six years, RBI increased rates on six occasions, including on 1 August this year; the hikes were 25 basis points (bps) each. One bps is one-hundredth of a percentage point. Other than the most recent policy announcement, _(6)_[within]_the previous five instances, banks raised lending rates faster than they raised deposit rates. Worse, the study finds that in four out of six instances, banks hiked deposit rates by a smaller margin than they raised lending rates. Then, there have been 11 instances in the past six years when RBI decreased interest rates. On five occasions, banks did not react in terms of _(7)_[assigning]_interest rate benefit to borrowers. On two occasions, banks did not reduce base rates, but cut deposit rates.

From time to time, RBI has expressed _(8)_[fear]_ over transmission of interest rate changes to consumers. In fact, RBI has made many attempts to change the way banks benchmark rates.

From April 2016, MCLR was _(9)_[recognized]_as the benchmark rate for new loans, though older loans continue to be on base rate. MCLR is the minimum rate at which a bank can_(10)_[offer]_. MCLR is linked to deposit rates, and typically when deposit rates rise, banks hike MCLR and lending rates as well.

1)

a) above

b) up

c) on

d) at

e) No change required

2)

a) perplexing

b) abnormal

c) surprising

d) peculiar

e) No change required

3)

a) refusal

b) denial

c) reluctance

d) hesitation

e) No change required

4)

a) experience

b) practice

c) understanding

d) occurrence

e) No change required

5)

a) calculated

b) tested

c) assessed

d) guessed

e) No change required

6)

a) on

b) into

c) at

d) in

e) No change required

7)

a) allotting

b) releasing

c) transmitting

d) spreading

e) No change required

8)

a) sorrow

b) dismay

c) panic

d) concern

e) No change required

9)

a) grasped

b) comprehended

c) adopted

d) appreciated

e) No change required

10)

a) support

b) finance

c) mortgage

d) lend

e) No change required

Answers :

1). Answer: b)

According to the sentence “up” will be used as the meaning of “go up” is “climb/ mount/ ascend”.

2). Answer: d)

According to the sentence “peculiar” will be used at means “odd/ strange /weired”.

3). Answer: c)

According to the sentence “reluctance” will be used as it means “unwillingness”.

4). Answer: a)

According to the sentence “experience” will be used as it means “feel / go through /come into contact with”.

5). Answer: c)

According to the sentence “assessed” will be used as the meaning of “assess” is “evaluate / measure”.

6). Answer: d)

According to the sentence “in” will be used as it means “during”.

7). Answer: c)

According to the sentence “transmitting” will be used as the meaning of “transmit” is “transfer / pass on / convey”.

8). Answer: d)

According to the sentence “concern” will be used as it means “anxiety / worry”.

9). Answer: c)

According to the sentence “adopted” will be used as the meaning of “adopt” is “accept/ take on”.

10). Answer: d)

According to the sentence “lend” will be used as it means “loan /Grant to (someone) the use of (something) on the understanding that it will be returned”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions

Online Mock Tests 2019: