English Cloze Test New Pattern for NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 (Day-168)

Dear Readers, We all knew that NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims New Pattern

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

India on Monday would join the elite club of nations who have _(1)_[controlled]_a flight on alternative energy source like biofuel. According to a report, SpiceJet is planning to operate a flight from Dehradun to Delhi using biofuel, which would be first such _(2)_[analysis]_in India. While developed countries like Canada, Australia and US have already _(3)_[achieved]_these test flights, India would be the first developing nation to experiment that.

The objective is to make air travel _(4)_[bearable]_and bring some respite to the airlines reeling under high fuel price, through the use of alternate fuel. Aviation leaders are a worried lot over the rising fuel costs and have _(5)_[claimed]_from the government to bring Aviation Turbine Fuel under GST.
Vistara’s chief strategy and commercial officer Sanjiv Kapoor said that aviation in India is not for the “weak-kneed” while expressing concern over the domestic aviation fuel rates.
As per report, the airline has planned to first operate a small test flight of 10 minutes _(6)_[in]_Dehradun. Based on the result of test flight, second flight will later take off to Delhi. The test flight will be attended by several regulatory agencies including DGCA, civil aviation ministry and the airline officials.

Biofuel _(7)_[has]_produced from vegetable oils, recycled grease, algae, and animal fat, is an alternative fuel that can be used as an alternative in place of fossil fuels.
In January this year, the world’s first dedicated biofuel flight took off from Los Angeles to Melbourne. According to some estimates, biofuel has the _(8)_[facility]_to reduce the aviation carbon emissions by up to 80 percent. Global association of airlines International Air Transport Association (IATA) has set a goal to cut carbon emissions from the industry by 50 per cent by 2050.
Prime Minister recently _(9)_[opened]_”National Policy on Biofuels 2018″ and under which it has been planned to triple ethanol production over the next four years. This will help India to _(10)_[downgrade]_the oil import bill by nearly Rs 12,000 crore.

1)

a) activated

b) operated

c) started

d) stimulated

e) No change required

2)

a) check

b) study

c) assessment

d) experiment

e) No change required

3)

a) implemented

b) executed

c) conducted

d) accomplished

e) No change required

4)

a) reasonable

b) tolerable

c) acceptable

d) economical

e) No change required

5)

a) stipulated

b) demanded

c) questioned

d) specified

e) No change required

6)

a) on

b) at

c) over

d) into

e) No change required

7)

a) may

b) could

c) can

d) is

e) No change required

8)

a) expertise

b) potential

c) skill

d) competence

e) No change required

9)

a) scattered

b) passed

c) circulated

d) released

e) No change required

10)

a) moderate

b) slash

c) reduce

d) demote

e) No change required

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “operated” will be used as the meaning of “operate” is “run”.

2) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “experiment” will be used as it means “trial”.

3) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “conducted” will be used as the meaning of “conduct” is “carry out”.

4) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “economical” will be used as it means “inexpensive / cheap”.

5) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “demanded” will be used as the meaning of  “demand” is “insist / ask”.

6) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “over” will be used as it means “on top of/ above / covering”.

7) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “is” will be used as the part of sentence is based on passive voice.

8) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “potential” will be used as it means “capability”.

9) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “released” will be used as the meaning of release is “announce/ make available”.

10) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “reduce” will be used as it means “decrease/ lessen”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions

Online Mock Tests 2019: