English Cloze Test New Pattern for NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 (Day-170)

Dear Readers, We all knew that NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

English Cloze Test – NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims New Pattern

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (E) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

The avid goal of every taxpayer is to minimize his Tax Liability. In order to achieve this objective some legal or illegal methods are used by the taxpayers like tax planning, tax avoidance and tax evasion. Tax Planning which is the legal method of reducing the tax_(1)_[burden]_, involves planning in order to _(2)_[benefit]_all exemptions, deductions and rebates provided in income tax act. The Income Tax law itself suggests the various methods for Tax Planning.

Tax planning is the analysis of a financial situation, or plan, from a tax_(3)_[direction]. The purpose of tax planning is to ensure tax efficiency. Tax planning is an essential part of a financial plan. There are various objective of tax planning. Like tax planning is used for reducing the tax liability. An assessee can save the maximum amount of tax, by properly _(4)_[coordinating]_his/her operations as per the requirements of the law, within the framework of the statute. The tax planning _(5)_[has]_also useful for minimization of litigation. There is a war-like situation between the taxpayers and tax collectors as the former wants the tax liability to be the minimum while the latter attempts to _(6)_[cut out]_the maximum. So, a proper tax planning aims at conforming to the provisions of the tax law, in such a way that incidence of litigation is minimized.

One of the major objectives of tax planning is channelization of taxable income to different investment plans. It aims at the optimum utilization of resources for productive causes and relieving the assessee from tax liability.

The growth and development of the economy greatly depend on the growth of its citizens. Tax planning measures involve generating white money that flows freely and results in the sound progress of the economy.

Proper tax planning brings economic _(7)_[dependability]_by various techniques such as mobilizing resources for national projects or availing ways for investments which are _(8)_[industrious]_in nature.

 Tax avoidance is the use of legal methods to _(9)_[overhaul]_an individual’s financial situation to lower the amount of income tax owed. This is generally accomplished by claiming the permissible _(10)_[withdrawal]_ and credits. This practice differs from tax evasion, which uses illegal methods, such as underreporting income to avoid paying taxes.

1)

a) rate

b) cost

c) charge

d) liability

e) No change required

2)

a) realize

b) absorb

c) avail

d) occupy

e) No change required

3)

a) position

b) attitude

c) view

d) perspective

e) No change required

4)

a) assembling

b) arranging

c) displaying

d) exhibiting

e) No change required

5)

a) may

b) could

c) is

d) will

e) No change required

6)

a) discover

b) drag

c) pull out

d) extract

e) No change required

7)

a) reliability

b) stability

c) soundness

d) accuracy

e) No change required

8)

a) energetic

b) dynamic

c) productive

d) practical

e) No change required

9)

a) revamp

b) mend

c) restore

d) modify

e) No change required

10)

a) contribution

b) deductions

c) extraction

d) payment

e) No change required

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “liability” will be used as it means “legal responsibility”.

2) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “avail” will be used as it means “make use of”.

3) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “perspective” will be used as it means “view point”.

4) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “arranging” will be used as the meaning of “arrange” is “position / place”.

5) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “is” will be used as per the rule of conditional grammar.

6) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “extract” will be used as it means “take out”.

7) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “stability” will be used as it means “firmness/balance”.

8) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “productive” will be used as it means “profitable / prolific”.

9) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “modify” will be used as it means “adapt”.

10) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “deductions ” will be used as the meaning of “deduction” is “subtraction”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions

/ 5. Reviews