English Cloze Test New Pattern for IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 (Day-177)

Dear Readers, We all knew that IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

The scientific management theory focused on improving the efficiency of each individual in the organization. The major _(1)_[burden]_is on increasing the production through the use of intensive technology, and the human beings are just considered as adjuncts to machines in the performance of _(2)_[familiar]_tasks.

The scientific management theory basically encompasses the work performed on the production floor as these tasks are quite different from the other tasks performed within the organization. Such as, these are repetitive in nature, and the individual workers _(3)_[presenting]_their daily activities are divided into a large number of cyclical repetitions of same or closely related activities. Also, these activities do not require the individual worker to exercise complex-problem solving activity. Therefore, more attention is required to be imposed on the standardization of working methods.

Scientific management brings about a complete mental change both in the_(4)_[organizers]_as well as the employees of the organisation. Both the parties start aiming for more and _(5)_[enhanced]_production targets rather than merely chasing higher profits.

With the help of scientific management, they are able to _(6)_[decide]_that increased and better production will automatically result in higher profits which will benefit both the parties. This change in attitude is indeed very significant.

The approach of scientific management completely _(7)_[throws out]_traditional management. It calls for the discarding of old techniques and adoption of new and modern techniques, _(8)_[for]_the aim of improving the efficiency of employees. This is nothing but the outcome of complete change in attitude.

The main aim of scientific management is to increase the_ (9)_[professionalism]_of workers. This is done through conducting various kinds of studies such as time study, motion study and fatigue study. This makes scientific management almost a tool for the enhancement of workers’ efficiency whose benefit ultimately goes to the organisation itself.

Scientific management involves dividing each work into various small parts, each part is allotted to the person who is an expert in it. This results in better and more work in much less time.

Hence, it can be said that scientific management gives due weight age to specialisation. Undoubtedly, the force of specialisation sweeps_(10)_[on]_all the dirt and wastage generated by the old and traditional way of performing any job.

1)

a) magnitude

b)heaviness

c)emphasis

d)mass

e) No change required

2)

a) unsurprising

b) habitual

c)predictable

d)routine

e) No change required

3)

a) operating

b) performing

c)playing

d)acting

e) No change required

4)

a) leaders

b) directors

c)managers

d)owners

e) No change required

5)

a) higher

b) bigger

c)better

d)advanced

e) No change required

6)

a) distinguish

b) recognize

c)identify

d)comprehend

e) No change required

7)

a) cleans up

b)discards

c)clears out

d)disposes off

e) No change required

8)

a) on

b)to

c)by

d)with

e) No change required

9)

a) expertise

b)skill

c)efficiency

d)aptitude

e) No change required

10)

a) with

b)away

c)of

d)out

e) No change required

Answers:

Direction (1-10)

1) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “emphasis” will be used as it means “stress”.

2) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “routine” will be used as it means “regular/ usual”.

3) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “performing” will be used as the meaning of “perform” is “do / carry out”.

4) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “owners” will be used as the meaning of “owner” is “proprietor”.

5) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “better” will be used as it means “improved”.

6) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “comprehend” will be used as it means “understand”.

7) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “discards” will be used as the meaning of “discard” is “Get rid of (someone or something) as no longer useful or desirable”.

8) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “with” will be used as it means “together with /in addition to”.

9) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “efficiency” will be used as it means “competence”.

10) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “away” will be used as the correct phrase is “sweep away” and it means “Remove, dispel, or abolish something in a swift and sudden way”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests