English Error Spotting New Pattern for IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 (Day-178)

Dear Readers, We all knew that IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Error Spotting – IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims New Pattern

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

 1) In relief to foreign investors worried over new KYC and beneficiary (A)/ownership norms, regulator SEBI Saturday initiated a public consultation process(B)/for finalize the new guidelines after a high-powered(C)/ panel suggested changes on several contentious proposals (D)/on the basis of the inputs in the finance ministry and industry representatives(E). 

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

2)The Reserve Bank of India (RBI), which has taken(A)/an awfully long time to count the currency (B)/that was return in the limited period window(C)/ provided by the government to exchange or deposit (D)/the demonetized currency, has said in its Annual Report for 2017-18 that the exercise was finally over(E). 

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only C and E

d) Only B and D

e) Only A and E

3) The principal chief commissioner on(A)/ central taxes has warned(B)/ dealers against GST evasion, saying that(C)/ the government is using data analytics,(D)/ and the defaulters are being detecting(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only A and E

4)Karnataka Chief Minister presented his government’s(A)/ first budget and announced the loans of up to Rs2 lakh for(B)/each farmer will be waive and taxes on(C)/ fuel and electricity have been increased (D)/to accommodate the need with additional revenue(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only C and E

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only B and E

5)Input tax credit (ITC) has the backbone(A)/of any country’s indirect tax structure(B)/ and consequently, the laws surrounding it must(C)/allow free flow of credit and must serve(D)/their objective of removing the cascading effect of taxes(E). 

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and E

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

6)NABARD has sanctioned Rs 735.53 crore (A)/by the first quarter of the current (B)/fiscal under the Rural Infrastructure(C)/Development Fund (RIDF) for West Bengal for(D)/facilitate the execution of  86  projects(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and E

e) Only C and E

7)Vodafone Idea, India’s largest telco, can dominate the country’s fiercely competitive(A)/telecom turf for the strength of its network capacity, robust share of active(B)/subscribers and deep distribution network but newly created entity would(C)/need to ensure revenue recovery to cut debt (D)/and step on capital expenditure spending to fight BhartiAirtel and Reliance Jio(E) .

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and E

e) Only C and E

8) Arm manufacturer Denel has been taken off an Indian defenceministry(A)/ blacklist, the formal orders on take Denel off the blacklist (B)/were issued on Wednesday, while it was cleared (C)/of all charges in 2014 but it was unable to restarting work in the lucrative(D)/ arms market as legal proceedings were on for several past deals(E).
a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

9) IDBI bank has moved NCLT against Reliance Naval and Engineering Ltd to(A)/recover its dues from the company which(B)/has been inform that IDBI Bank Ltd, a lender of(C)/ the company, has filed an application before the (D)/National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT), seeking debt resolution in the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

10)India can cut its annual oil import(A)/ bill for some Rs 1.2 lakh crore in the(B)/next five to seven years by switch(C)/its two-wheelers from internal(D)/combustion engine to electric, according to the NITI Aayog(E). 

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

Answers :

Direction (1-10) :

1). Answer: e)

Error in part C: replace “finalize” with “finalizing” as per the rule of gerund.

Error in part E: replace “in” with “from” as it is used to show the origin of something or someone.

2). Answer: c)

Error in part C: replace “return” with “returned” as part of sentence is based on passive voice so third form of verb will be used.

Error in part E: replace “was” with “is” as part of sentence is based on present.

3). Answer: e)

Error in part A: replace “on” with “of” as it is used to indicate the reference.

Error in part E: replace “detecting” with “detected” as the part of sentence is based on passive voice.

4). Answer: b)

Error in part C: replace “waive” with “waived” as the part of sentence is based on passive voice so third form of verb will be used.

Error in part E: replace “with” with “for” as it means “in favour of”.

5). Answer: c)

Error in part A:  replace “has” with “is” as the rule of conditional grammar will be applied.

Error in part E: replace “their” with “its” as the subject (input tax credit) is singular.

6). Answer: d)

Error in part B: replace “by” with “in” as it means “during”.

Error in part E: replace “facilitate” with “facilitating” as per the rule of gerund.

7). Answer: d)

Error in part B: replace “for” with “on” because it is used as a basis (for the thing mentioned).

Error in part E: replace “on” with “up” as the correct phrase is “step up” which means “to increase something”.

8). Answer: d)

Error in part B: replace “on” with “to” as it means “in the direction of”.

Error in part D: replace “restarting” with “restart” as first form of verb will be used after “to”.

9). Answer: e)

Error in part C: replace “inform” with “informed” as the part of sentence is based on passive voice.

Error in part E: replace “in” with “under” as it means “As provided for by the rules of or in accordance with”.

10). Answer: b)

Error in part B:replace “for” with “by” as it is used for “Indicating the amount or size of a margin”.

Error in part C: replace “switch” with “switching” as per the rule of gerund.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: