English Cloze Test for IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 (Day-182)

Dear Readers, We all knew that IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims has introduced some new pattern in Phrase Replacement Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to tell which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (E) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

According to productivity theory, interest can be defined as a reward for availing the _(1)_[abilities]_of capital for the production purpose.

Labor that is having good amount of capital produces more as _(2)_[linked]_to the labor who is not assisted by good amount of capital.

For example, farmer having tractor to plough the field produces more as compared to the farmer who does not have it. Thus, interest is the payment for the _(3)_[produce]_of capital.

However, the productivity theory is criticized because focused only on the causes for what the interest is paid, not on the determination of interest rates.

The classical theory of the rate of interest states that the determination of the rate of interest can be done when the forces of demand for capital meet the forces of supply of capital. According to this theory, equilibrium rate of interest can be determined effectively by understanding the forces that influence the _(4)_[request]_for capital and the supply of capital. Keynes _(5)_[attack]_this theory and developed another theory of the rate of interest.

According to Keynes theory of the rate of interest, determination of interest is dependent on the demand for and supply of money in the economy. Keynes proposed that interest is the equilibrium between the demand for and supply of money. He said that interest rate is purely a monetary phenomenon.

 Profit is the reward for entrepreneurship. It is the _(6)_[fee]_earned by the entrepreneur for utilizing his entrepreneurial abilities and _(7)_[ruling]_a business.

Profit too like interest has two components namely, gross profit and net profit. Various theories _(8)_[are]_been propounded by several economists to define profit.

These theories can again be classified into traditional and modern theories. Prominent among the traditional theories was Walker’s rent theory. Some of the important modern theories of profit are – dynamic theory of profit by Clark, innovation theory of profit by Schumpeter.

Each of these theories tried to explain profit in a different way. In fact, even now, there is no definition of profit that is _(9)_[normally]_acceptable. Profit policies can be used by entrepreneurs to make the business function efficiently under diverse conditions. The two main issues that have to be considered while _(10)_[revealing]_profit policies are – standards of reasonable profits and reasons for limiting profit.

1)

a) capabilities

b) skills

c) services

d) facilities

e) No change required

2)

a) evaluated

b) measured

c) balanced

d) compared

e) No change required

3)

a) competence

b) productivity

c) expertise

d) proficiency

e) No change required

4)

a) call

b) appeal

c) claim

d) demand

e) No change required

5)

a) insulted

b) disrespected

c) criticized

d) admonished

e) No change required

6)

a) rate

b) charge

c) cost

d) remuneration

e) No change required

7)

a) continuing

b) running

c) passing

d) moving

e) No change required

8)

a) have

b) should

c) may

d) would

e) No change required

9)

a) typically

b)habitually

c) universally

d) ordinarily

e) No change required

10)

a) originating

b)inventing

c) composing

d) drafting

e) No change required

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “services” will be used as it means “advantages/ benefits/ uses”

2) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “compared” will be used as the meaning of “compare” is “match up to”.

3) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “productivity” will be used as it means “efficiency / output”.

4) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “demand” will be used as it means “requirement”

5) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “criticized” will be used as the meaning of “criticize” is “disapprove of / condemn”.

6) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “remuneration” will be used as it means “return/ reward / salary”.

7) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “running” will be used as the meaning of “run” is “manage / operate”.

8) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “have” will be used as the subject (theories) is plural.

9) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “universally” will be used as it means “across the world/ unanimously”.

10) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “drafting” will be used as the meaning of “draft” is “plan”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests